Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/15/13 Scorecard

March 15, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the air

Today

Subject to change

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at Edmonton Oilers, 9:30 p.m., FS Detroit

College basketball

Big Ten Tournament: Wisconsin vs. Michigan, 2:30 p.m., ESPN; Iowa vs. Michigan State, 9 p.m., BTN

Prep girls basketball

AP Class A All-State list

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class A girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Abby Cole, Grand Haven, 6-5, Sr., Player of the Year

Kolbie Brow, Davison, 5-5, Sr.

Sydni Davis, Southfield-Lathrup, 5-4, Sr.

Claire DeBoer, Grosse Pointe South, 6-2, Sr.

Allie Havers, Mattawan, 6-5, Sr.

Antania Hayes, Detroit King, 5-11, Sr.

Paris McLeod, Inkster, 5-7, Sr.

Victoria Milton, Lansing Waverly, 5-5, Sr.

Sami Stormont, Royal Oak, 5-8, Sr.

Jessica Walter, Midland, 5-11, Jr.

Erika Davenport, Clarkston, 5-9, So.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR: Dick McLachlan, Davison; Kevin Richards, Grosse Pointe South.

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Carly D'Almeida, L'Anse Creuse; Cori Crocker, Grand Ledge; Lindsay Orwat, Grand Ledge; Allison Kitchen, Clio; Raven Bankston, Westland John Glenn; ShaKeya Graves, Westland John Glenn

COACHES: Rob Smith, East Lansing; Bob Wellman, Midland Dow

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Piper Tucker, East Lansing; Shannon Wilson, Bloomfield Hills Andover; Hannah Wilkerson, Grand Haven; Jasmine Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores; Casey Fealko, Port Huron Northern; Olivia Savage, Macomb Dakota; Sydney Morgan, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore; Cris Harper, Utica Ford; Marisa Oleksiak, L'Anse Creuse North; Julianna Trombley, Sterling Heights; Bethany McCord, Warren Cousino; Hannah Orwat, Grand Ledge; Grace Whelan, East Lansing; Claudia Reid, DeWitt; Cierra Rice, Grosse Pointe South; Kelsey Ance, Petoskey; Josie Queary, Midland Dow; Jayde Abenth, Saginaw Heritage; Katie Cummings, Mount Pleasant; Marti Corby, Forest Hills Central; Leah Somerfield, Greenville; Erika Priebe, St. Joseph; Asia Robeson, Kalamazoo Central; Kayla Freeman, Battle Creek Central; Jaaliyah Arrington, Wyoming; Jaime Kresean, Wyoming; Tyra Smith, Grand Rapids Christian; Paris Madison, Grand Rapids Christian; Delaney Kenny, Clarkston; Lauren Hung, Waterford Mott

COACH: Katie Kowalczyk-Fulmer, Grand Haven.

AP Class B All-State list

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class B girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Tori Jankoska, Freeland, 5-7, Sr., Player of the Year

Andrea Anastos, Livonia Ladywood, 5-10, Sr.

Taylor Gleason, Goodrich, 5-8, Sr.

Kelli Guy, Kalkaska, 5-6, Sr.

Sparkle Taylor, Flint Northwestern, 5-10, Sr.

D'Erika Varenhorst, Ludington, 5-11, Sr.

Keyara Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge, 5-8, Sr.

Asia Doss, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5-7, Jr.

Teagan Reeves, Three Rivers, 6-2, Jr.

Lindsay Winter, Clare, 5-7, Jr.

Kalabrya Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9, So.

Kysre Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9, Fr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Gray, Goodrich

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Payton Birchmeier, Corunna; Tania Davis, Goodrich; Madison Valko, Marysville

COACHES: Tom Zolinski, Freeland; Marc Villemure, Flat Rock

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Ellie Juengel, Midland Bullock Creek; Paige Villemure, Flat Rock; Lexi Johnson, Onsted; Ashley Overbeek, Hamilton; Blair Arthur, Allegan; Lyric Bostick, Croswell-Lexington; Kylee Barrett, Croswell-Lexington; Nina Galante, Yale; Crystal Thomas, Centerline; Allie Dittmer, Eaton Rapids; Hayley Walkowski, Olivet; Kelsey Spitzley, Portland; Autumn Goggin, Kingsley; Madison Geers, Mason County Central; Michelle LaFave, Escanaba; Kendyl Hinton, Parchment; Brianna Burritt, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Shelby Miller, Battle Creek Pennfield; Maddy Seeley, Alma; Chloee King, Standish-Sterling; Jenai LaPorte, Bay City John Glenn; Hannah Yesmunt, Shepherd; Hannah Guy, Remus Chippewa Hills; Courtney Zenner, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Haley Obetts, Wayland; Angelique Gaddy, Grand Rapids South Christian; Anna Timmer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Mariah McCully, Kentwood Grand River Prep; Micaela Ellis, Ferndale

COACHES: Darren Bongard, Croswell-Lexington; Jim DeBruyn, Grand Rapids South Christian.

College basketball

Men

NCAA Div. II Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Friday's games

Indianapolis vs. Bellarmine, 1 p.m.

Wayne State vs. Southern Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Findlay at Drury, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside vs. Michigan Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Women

NCAA Div. II Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Friday's games

Indianapolis at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan vs. Michigan Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Findlay vs. Wayne State, noon

Wis.-Parkside vs. Lewis, 2:30 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA Tournament

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-three)

All timed EDT

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Michigan at Western Michigan, 6:35 p.m.

Ferris State at Ohio State, 7:05 p.m.

Bowling Green at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m

Michigan State at Miami, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday's games

Michigan at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

Ferris State at Ohio State, 7:05 p.m.

Bowling Green at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m

Michigan State at Miami, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Michigan at Western Michigan, 7:05 p.m.

x-Ferris State at Ohio State, 7:05 p.m.

x-Bowling Green at Notre Dame, 7:05 p.m

x-Michigan State at Miami, 7:05 p.m.

WCHA Tournament

First Round

(Best-of-three)

All Times EDT

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:37 p.m.

Saturday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web