Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/13/13 Scorecard

March 13, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Wednesday

Pro basketball

Pro hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA regional tournaments:

Class C at Escanaba, championship: Negaunee vs. Houghton, 7 p.m.

Class D at Negaunee, championship: North Central vs. Forest Park, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

AP Class C All-State

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Haleigh Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5-10, Sr., Player of the Year

Sydney Czurak, Shelby, 6-1, Sr.

Taylor Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel, 5-9, Sr.

Jenna Hirsch, Marlette, 5-7, Sr.

Jackie Oestrich, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 6-2, Sr.

Jacqueline Simpson, Burton Bendle, 6-0, Sr.

Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10, Jr.

Karli Herrington, Hemlock, 6-2, Jr.

Reyna Frost, Reese, 6-0, So.

Meredith Hamlet, McBain, 5-8, So.

Zakiya Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-6, So.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-9, Fr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep Academy

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Mikayla Duflo, Carson City-Crystal; McKenna Erkfritz, Manchester; Claire Denecker, Blissfield; Sydnee McDonald, Flint Hamady; Elisa Jurmu, Houghton

COACHES: Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine; Dennis Gruber, Reese

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Becca Scherting, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Nicole Winter, Watervliet; Scotlyn Brengman, Maple City Glen Lake; Jamie Justin, Leroy Pine River; Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield; Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek; Rachel Bruinsma, Western Michigan Christian; Markela Snipes, Mount Clemens; Megan Redman, Concord; Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady; Liza Erickson, Traverse City St. Francis; Jade Madison, New Buffalo; Kaitelyn Smith, Hartford; Michaela DeKilder, Gobles; Drew Findlay, Reese; Rachel McInerney, Saginaw Nouvel; Sam Shafer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Kayla Deering, Pigeon Laker; Taylor Smith, Edmore Montabella; Aleah Holcomb, Kent City

COACHES: Kris Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel; Liane Steller, Burton Bendle; Larry Farmer, Carson City-Crystal; Omar Ahart, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Scott Carlson, Kent City

MHSAA State Semifinals

At Breslin Center, Michigan State

Class A

Friday

Westland John Glenn (24-1) vs Grand Haven (26-0) - 1 p.m.

Grosse Pointe South (24-1) vs Dexter (23-3) - 2:50 p.m.

Class B

Friday

Midland Bullock Creek (23-3) vs Flint Powers Catholic (20-6) - 6 p.m.

Goodrich (23-3) vs Grand Rapids South Christian (24-1) - 7:50 p.m.

Class C

Thrusday

Manchester (25-1) vs Riverview Gabriel Richard (16-7) - 1 p.m.

Saginaw Nouvel (24-2) vs Houghton (23-2) - 2:50 p.m.

Class D

Thursday

St. Ignace (25-0) vs Climax-Scotts (20-5) - 6 p.m.

Athens (22-3) vs Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (20-4) - 7:50 p.m.

Tuesday's U.P. scores

Class C

Houghton 56,?Shelby 47

Class D

St.?Ignace 70, Forest Park 54

College hockey

CCHA Tournament

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-three)

Friday-Sunday games

Ferris State at Ohio State

Michigan at Western Michigan

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Michigan State at Miami

WCHA Tournament

First Round

(Best-of-three)

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:37 p.m.

Saturday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

College basketball

Men

Big Ten Tournament

At The United Center

Chicago

First Round

Thursday's games

Illinois vs. Minnesota, Noon

Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday's games

Indiana vs. Illinois-Minnesota winner, Noon

Wisconsin vs. Michigan-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9 p.m.

NCAA Div. II Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Thursday's games

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

Grand Canyon vs. Seattle Pacific, 3 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. Cal Poly-Pomona, 5:30 p.m.

CS San Bernardino vs. Dixie State, 8 p.m.

Chaminade at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Southern New Hampshire vs. Assumption, Noon

Bridgeport vs. St. Anselm, 2:30 p.m.

Dominican (NY) vs. New Haven, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield vs. Franklin Pierce, 7:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Denver

Adams State vs. Fort Lewis, 2 p.m.

Cameron vs. St. Mary's (Texas), 4:30 p.m.

Tarleton at Metro State, 8 p.m.

Newman vs. Midwestern State, 10:30 p.m.

Central Region

At Mankato, Minn.

Upper Iowa vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

Northeastern State vs. Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas Tech at Minnesota State (Mankato), 6 p.m.

Harding vs. Central Missouri, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At West Liberty, W.Va.

East Stroudsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), Noon

Slippery Rock vs. Winston-Salem, 2:30 p.m.

Bowie State at West Liberty, 6 p.m.

Livingstone vs. Fairmont State, 8:30 p.m.

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla., Ala.

Benedict vs. Eckerd, Noon

Christian Brothers vs. Alabama-Huntsville, 2:30 p.m.

North Alabama at Florida Southern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. St. Leo, 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Indianapolis vs. Bellarmine, 1 p.m.

Wayne State (Mich.) vs. Southern Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Findlay at Drury, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside vs. Michigan Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Aiken, S.C.

Montevallo vs. Barton, Noon

UNC Pembroke vs. Lincoln Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

Belmont Abbey at S.C. Aiken, 5 p.m.

Limestone at Wingate, 7:30 p.m.

Women

NCAA Div. II Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Friday's game

Central Region

At Topeka, Kan.

Concordia (St.P.) vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

SW Oklahoma vs. Central Missouri, 3 p.m.

Emporia St. at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Arkansas Tech vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato), 9 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Morrow, Ga.

Mount Olive at Clayton St., TBA

SC-Aiken vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, TBA

Anderson (SC) vs. Pfeiffer, TBA

Barton vs. Limestone, TBA

East Region

At Waltham, Mass.

Dowling vs. NYIT, Noon

Franklin Pierce vs. Stonehill, 2:30 p.m.

LIU Post at Bentley, 6 p.m.

Holy Family vs. Assumption, 8:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Grand Junction, Colo.

Fort Lewis at Colorado Mesa, 8 p.m.

Abilene Christian vs. Texas-Permian Basin, TBA

Metro St. vs. St. Mary's (Texas), TBA

Tarleton St. vs. Midwestern St., TBA

South Region

At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Delta St. vs. North Alabama, Noon

Ala.-Huntsville vs. Tuskegee, 2:30 p.m.

Clark Atlanta at Nova Southeastern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. Lynn, 8:30 p.m.

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

UC San Diego vs. Grand Canyon, 3 p.m.

NW Nazarene vs. Simon Fraser, 5:30 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. CS Monterey Bay, 8 p.m.

Academy of Art at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At Erie, Pa.

Shaw vs. Glenville St., Noon

California (Pa.) vs. Edinboro, 2:30 p.m.

Fairmont St. at Gannon, 6 p.m.

Bloomsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Indianapolis at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Kentucky Wesleyan vs. Michigan Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Findlay vs. Wayne (Mich.), noon

Wis.-Parkside vs. Lewis, 2:30 p.m.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web