Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/12/13 Scorecard

March 12, 2013
The Mining Journal

Wednesday

Subject to change

Wednesday

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Golden State Warriors, 10:30 p.m., FS Detroit Plus

Pro hockey

Detroit Red Wings at Calgary Flames, 9:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Wednesday

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA regional tournaments:

Class C at Escanaba, championship: Negaunee vs. Houghton, 7 p.m.

Class D at Negaunee, championship: North Central vs. Forest Park, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA Regional Semifinals

Class C

At Escanaba

Negaunee 64, Harbor Springs 37

Harbor Springs 0 18 13 6 - 37

Negaunee 23 13 15 13 - 64

HARBOR SPRINGS - Langton 7, Lauer 5, Kelbei 5, Walker 2, Kloss 16, Zoerhof 2; FT: 10-11; F: 14; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Langton, Lauer, Kelbei.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver 14, Loy 2, Lori 3, O'Keefe 2, Jandron 25, Uren 13, Radloff 4, Katona 1; FT: 10-14; F: 14; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: none.

Houghton 45, Norway 28

Norway 4 10 8 6 - 28

Houghton 15 9 9 12 - 45

NORWAY - Grayvold 9, Mueller 6, Bray 3, Grayvold 10; FT: 2-11; F: 12; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Grayvold, Bray.

HOUGHTON - Keteri 5, Goodreau 6, Ohtonen 3, LaBerge 15, Collaer 7, Saari 9; FT: 8-11; F: 12; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Keteri, LaBerge, Saari.

Class D

At Negaunee

North Central 64, Superior Central 61

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORTH CENTRAL - Polfus, 2-1-7; R. Granquist, 4-1-9; J. Granquist, 4-2-12; Vincent, 10-4-25; Martin, 3-1-7; Ekberg, 2-0-4. Totals, 25-9-64.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Steward, 5-2-12; Richard, 11-3-25; N. Maki, 1-0-2; Verbrigghe, 4-6-14; T. Maki, 3-2-8. Totals, 24-13-61.

Score by quarters:

North Central 21 13 11 19 - 64

Superior Central 12 10 23 16 - 61

FG shooting: North Central, unavailable; Superior Central, unavailable; FT shooting: North Central, 9 of 16 (56.3 percent); Superior Central, 13 of 19 (68.4 percent); Rebounding, North Central, unavailable; Superior Central, unavailable.

Forest Park 49, Chassell 47

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

FOREST PARK - Snell, 2-0-5; Burns, 3-0-7; Johnson, 7-1-17; Tomasik, 1-0-2; Graff, 3-0-6; Aberly, 6-0-12. Totals, 22-1-49.

CHASSELL - B. Ryynanen, 2-2-8; Pietila, 4-0-12; C. Ryynanen, 6-0-13; Tuomi, 1-0-2; Huhta, 5-0-10; LaTrendresse, 1-0-2. Totals, 19-2-47.

Score by quarters:

Forest Park 11 14 12 12 - 49

Chassell 0 14 15 8 - 47

FG shooting: Forest Park, 22 of 53 (41.5 percent); Chassell, 19 of 54 (35.2 percent); FT shooting: Forest Park, 1 of 2 (50 percent); Chassell, 2 of 6 (33.3 percent); Rebounding, Forest Park, 35 (Lee Graff, 11); Chassell, 35 (Evan Huhta, 10).

Prep girls basketball

AP Class D All-State

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Class D girls basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

Lexi Gussert, Forest Park, 6-0, Jr., Player of the Year

Ava Doetsch, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 5-4, Sr.

Lexie Robak, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 5-7, Sr.

Vanessa Freberg, Superior Central, 5-9, Jr.

Korynn Hincka, Posen, 6-1, Jr.

Brooke Howard, Mendon, 5-10, Jr.

Kristen Massey, Novi Franklin Road Christian, 5-5, Jr.

Kelley Wright, St. Ignace, 5-10, Jr.

Taylor Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian, 6-1, So.

Cassidy Boensch, Au Gres-Sims, 6-3, Fr.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Leasa Griffith, Mendon

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Elizabeth Perkins, Lansing Christian; Katie Theut, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Katherine Salisz, Muskegon Catholic Central; Emileigh Ferguson, Bear Lake; Kierstin Davis, Holland Calvary; Sarah Madalinski, Bark River-Harris

COACH: Steve Robak, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Courtney Wallis, Mackinaw City; Crystal Shafor, Kingston; Mikayla Terry, Lansing Christian; Chelsea Wesley, Morrice; Teslyn Tyner, Superior Central; Haley Doyle, Manistee Catholic; Destiny Froberg, Climax-Scotts; Chantal Murdick, Arenac Eastern; Erica Hansen, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart; Anika Sproull, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner; Victoria Hedemark, Dansville; Audrey Oswalt, Athens; Charity Godbold, Southfield Christian

College hockey

CCHA Tournament

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-three)

Friday-Sunday games

Ferris State at Ohio State

Michigan at Western Michigan

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Michigan State at Miami

WCHA Tournament

First Round

(Best-of-three)

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:37 p.m.

Saturday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

College basketball

Men

Big Ten Tournament

At The United Center

Chicago

First Round

Thursday's games

Illinois vs. Minnesota, Noon

Michigan vs. Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Nebraska, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday's games

Indiana vs. Illinois-Minnesota winner, Noon

Wisconsin vs. Michigan-Penn State winner, 2:30 p.m.

Ohio State vs. Purdue-Nebraska winner, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 9 p.m.

NCAA Div. II Tournament

All Times EDT

First Round

Thursday's games

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

Grand Canyon vs. Seattle Pacific, 3 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. Cal Poly-Pomona, 5:30 p.m.

CS San Bernardino vs. Dixie State, 8 p.m.

Chaminade at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Southern New Hampshire vs. Assumption, Noon

Bridgeport vs. St. Anselm, 2:30 p.m.

Dominican (NY) vs. New Haven, 5 p.m.

Bloomfield vs. Franklin Pierce, 7:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Denver

Adams State vs. Fort Lewis, 2 p.m.

Cameron vs. St. Mary's (Texas), 4:30 p.m.

Tarleton at Metro State, 8 p.m.

Newman vs. Midwestern State, 10:30 p.m.

Central Region

At Mankato, Minn.

Upper Iowa vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

Northeastern State vs. Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Arkansas Tech at Minnesota State (Mankato), 6 p.m.

Harding vs. Central Missouri, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At West Liberty, W.Va.

East Stroudsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), Noon

Slippery Rock vs. Winston-Salem, 2:30 p.m.

Bowie State at West Liberty, 6 p.m.

Livingstone vs. Fairmont State, 8:30 p.m.

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla., Ala.

Benedict vs. Eckerd, Noon

Christian Brothers vs. Alabama-Huntsville, 2:30 p.m.

North Alabama at Florida Southern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. St. Leo, 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Indianapolis vs. Bellarmine, 1 p.m.

Wayne State (Mich.) vs. Southern Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Findlay at Drury, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin-Parkside vs. Michigan Tech, 9:30 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Aiken, S.C.

Montevallo vs. Barton, Noon

UNC Pembroke vs. Lincoln Memorial, 2:30 p.m.

Belmont Abbey at S.C. Aiken, 5 p.m.

Limestone at Wingate, 7:30 p.m.

Women

NCAA Div. II Tournament

By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Friday's game

Central Region

At Topeka, Kan.

Concordia (St.P.) vs. Augustana (SD), 1 p.m.

SW Oklahoma vs. Central Missouri, 3 p.m.

Emporia St. at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Arkansas Tech vs. Minnesota St. (Mankato), 9 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Morrow, Ga.

Mount Olive at Clayton St., TBA

SC-Aiken vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, TBA

Anderson (SC) vs. Pfeiffer, TBA

Barton vs. Limestone, TBA

East Region

At Waltham, Mass.

Dowling vs. NYIT, Noon

Franklin Pierce vs. Stonehill, 2:30 p.m.

LIU Post at Bentley, 6 p.m.

Holy Family vs. Assumption, 8:30 p.m.

South Central Region

At Grand Junction, Colo.

Fort Lewis at Colorado Mesa, 8 p.m.

Abilene Christian vs. Texas-Permian Basin, TBA

Metro St. vs. St. Mary's (Texas), TBA

Tarleton St. vs. Midwestern St., TBA

South Region

At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Delta St. vs. North Alabama, Noon

Ala.-Huntsville vs. Tuskegee, 2:30 p.m.

Clark Atlanta at Nova Southeastern, 6 p.m.

Rollins vs. Lynn, 8:30 p.m.

West Region

At Bellingham, Wash.

UC San Diego vs. Grand Canyon, 3 p.m.

NW Nazarene vs. Simon Fraser, 5:30 p.m.

CSU-Chico vs. CS Monterey Bay, 8 p.m.

Academy of Art at Western Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Atlantic Region

At Erie, Pa.

Shaw vs. Glenville St., Noon

California (Pa.) vs. Edinboro, 2:30 p.m.

Fairmont St. at Gannon, 6 p.m.

Bloomsburg vs. Indiana (Pa.), 8:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Ashland, Ohio

Indianapolis at Ashland, TBA

Kentucky Wesleyan vs. Michigan Tech, TBA

Findlay vs. Wayne (Mich.), TBA

Wis.-Parkside vs. Lewis, TBA

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web