Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/11/13 Scorecard

March 11, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Utah Jazz, 9 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA regional tournaments:

Class A at Gaylord: Marquette vs. Muskegon, 7 p.m.; at Cedar Springs: Hudsonville vs. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 7 p.m.

Class C at Escanaba: Negaunee vs. Harbor Springs, 6 p.m.; Norway vs. Houghton, 8 p.m.

Class D at Negaunee: Superior Central vs. North Central, 6 p.m.; Forest Park vs. Chassell, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA Tournament

First Round

Saturday's games

Bowling Green 6, Lake Superior 3

Michigan 6, Northern Michigan 2, Michigan wins series 2-0

Alaska 4, Michigan State 1

Sunday's games

Bowling Green 7, Lake Superior 0, Bowling Green wins series 2-1

Michigan State 4, Alaska 3, Michigan State wins series 2-1

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-three)

Friday-Sunday games

Ferris State at Ohio State

Michigan at Western Michigan

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Michigan State at Miami

WCHA

FINAL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1891379466

Minnesota1675379465

North Dakota1477359371

Wisconsin1387336964

Denver1495339281

Minn. St. Mankato16111339068

Nebraska-Omaha14122309291

Colorado College11134268898

Minnesota-Duluth10135257583

Michigan Tech8164207592

Bemidji State5167175887

Alaska Anchorage22061052106

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-23-7, Bemidji State 6-20-8, Colorado College 14-17-5, Denver 19-11-5, Michigan Tech 12-18-4, Minnesota 24-7-5, Minn. Duluth 14-17-5, Minnesota State Mankato 22-11-3, Nebraska-Omaha 18-16-2, North Dakota 19-10-7, St. Cloud State 21-14-1, Wisconsin 17-12-7.

WCHA Tournament

First Round

(Best-of-three)

All Times EST

(x-if necessary)

Friday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:37 p.m.

Saturday's games

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

x-Minnesota Duluth at Wisconsin, 8:07 p.m.

x-Michigan Tech at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Bemidji St. at Minnesota, 8:07 p.m.

x-Alaska Anchorage at St. Cloud State, 8:07 p.m.

x-Colorado College at Denver 9:07 p.m.

College basketball

Men

BIG TEN

FINAL STANDINGS

ConferenceAll Games

WLPCTWLPCT

Indiana144.778265.839

Michigan St.135.722247.774

Ohio St.135.722237.767

Michigan126.667256.806

Wisconsin126.6672110.677

Iowa99.5002011.645

Illinois810.4442111.656

Minnesota810.4442011.645

Purdue810.4441516.484

Nebraska513.2781417.452

Northwestern414.2221318.419

Penn St.216.1111020.333

Sunday's Games

Wisconsin 63, Penn St. 60

Ohio St. 68, Illinois 55

Indiana 72, Michigan 71

Michigan St. 71, Northwestern 61

MICHIGAN ST. 71,

NORTHWESTERN 61

NORTHWESTERN (13-18) - Sobolewski 1-6 0-0 3, Marcotullio 4-9 0-0 11, Hearn 3-11 2-4 8, Abrahamson 6-11 2-3 16, Olah 4-6 2-2 10, Turner 1-1 0-0 2, Demps 5-12 0-0 11, Montgomery III 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-56 6-9 61.

MICHIGAN ST. (24-7) - Payne 4-7 2-3 11, Appling 5-8 5-7 16, Harris 5-8 0-0 12, Dawson 2-3 2-2 6, Nix 5-6 0-2 10, Byrd 0-0 4-4 4, Gauna 1-1 0-0 2, Costello 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 2-3 2-2 8, Valentine 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 25-38 15-20 71.

Halftime-Michigan St. 33-26. 3-Point Goals-Northwestern 7-27 (Marcotullio 3-8, Abrahamson 2-5, Sobolewski 1-3, Demps 1-6, Olah 0-1, Hearn 0-4), Michigan St. 6-10 (Trice 2-3, Harris 2-4, Appling 1-1, Payne 1-2). Fouled Out-Marcotullio. Rebounds-Northwestern 25 (Hearn 8), Michigan St. 24 (Dawson 6). Assists-Northwestern 14 (Sobolewski 6), Michigan St. 17 (Nix 6). Total Fouls-Northwestern 19, Michigan St. 9. A-14,797.

INDIANA 72, MICHIGAN 71

INDIANA (26-5) - Watford 1-7 0-0 3, Zeller 10-19 5-8 25, Hulls 3-6 0-0 9, Oladipo 7-18 0-0 14, Ferrell 3-4 0-0 6, Sheehey 4-9 0-0 10, Mosquera-Perea 0-1 0-0 0, Abell 0-3 0-0 0, Elston 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 2-3 0-1 5. Totals 30-70 5-9 72.

MICHIGAN (25-6) - Robinson III 5-7 2-4 13, Morgan 4-9 0-0 8, Burke 7-20 1-3 20, Hardaway Jr. 5-12 0-2 11, Stauskas 4-9 2-2 12, Albrecht 1-2 0-0 3, McGary 1-5 0-0 2, Vogrich 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 0-0 2-2 2, McLimans 0-0 0-0 0, LeVert 0-1 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-65 7-13 71.

Halftime-Michigan 33-30. 3-Point Goals-Indiana 7-16 (Hulls 3-5, Sheehey 2-6, Watford 1-1, Hollowell 1-1, Oladipo 0-3), Michigan 10-22 (Burke 5-8, Stauskas 2-4, Albrecht 1-1, Robinson III 1-2, Hardaway Jr. 1-6, LeVert 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Indiana 53 (Oladipo 13), Michigan 30 (Morgan 8). Assists-Indiana 12 (Ferrell, Oladipo 3), Michigan 10 (Burke 4). Total Fouls-Indiana 18, Michigan 16. A-12,693.

GLIAC Tournament

At Michigan Tech

Semifinals

Saturday

Findlay 54, Michigan Tech 51

Lake Superior State 70, Grand Valley State 64

Championship

Sunday

Findlay 75, Lake Superior State 69

Women

GLIAC Tournament

At Ashland

Semifinals

Saturday

Ashland 81, Michigan Tech 68

Findlay 67, Wayne State 60

Championship

Sunday

Ashland 68, Findlay 49

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web