Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Killer Whales set marks in win in?Houghton

March 7, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

HOUGHTON - The YMCA Killer Whales swim team set seven team records en route to winning the Houghton Spring Fling meet Feb. 23.

Delaney Marchiol, 8, set a mark in the 500-yard freestyle for age 8 and under with an 8:02.95 effort. She also notched a record in the 25 breaststroke with a state qualifying 22.39 swim.

Archer Olson, 8, set a 100 IM mark with a time of 1:33.08, while teammate Colin Vanderschaaf, 7, broke the 200 freestyle record with a 3:00.47 swim.

Other records set were: Andrew Kilpela, 14, 50 freestyle, 25.50; Samantha Olson, 11, 200 backstroke, 2:45.57; and Olivia Rouleau, 16, 200 butterfly, 2:29.76.

Paige Whaley, 10, qualified for the YMCA state championship this month with a 200 IM swim of 2:58.50. It's her third state cut.

Nathan Rotundo, 16, made the state time in the 1000 freestyle with an 11:05.91 swim. It's his fifth state qualifying time.

Aiden Swanson, 8, gained a state qualifying time in the 25 breaststroke with a 24.49 swim.

Event winners for the YMCA of Marquette County swim team: Kevin Beaghan, 11, (100 freestyle, 1:17.57); Hannah Bleckiner, 8, (25 butterfly, 25.90); Lauren Clement, 13, (13-14 200 freestyle, 2:17.52, 200 backstroke, 2:31.21 and 500 freestyle, 6:05.89); Wyatt Clement, 10, (50 butterfly, 55.75); Ann Desrochers, 12, (100 free, 1:14.98 and 500 free, 7:41.00); and Kelsey Eaton, 18, (100 backstroke, 1:12.50).

Also, Lindsey Eaton, 16 (1000 freestyle, 11:54.69, 200 IM, 2:26.38 and 100 freestyle, 58.04); Sam Fang, 9, (50 breaststroke, 48.82 and 50 backstroke, 46.19); Ryan Glover, 12, (50 breaststroke, 41.91); Thomas Griffith, 11, (200 IM, 2:43.92, 100 backstroke, 1:15.50 and 100 backstroke, 34.44); Hannah Gundlach, 15, (500 freestyle, 5:52.26); Rebecca Jaszczak, 18, (50 free, 26.35); Kilpela, (100 backstroke, 1:02.90); Mollie Kilpela, 10, (50 backstroke, 40.09); Matthew Kurin, 13, (200 IM, 2:34.18); Russell LaBeau, 14, (200 freestyle, 2:12.66) and Ben Luke, 14, (100 freestyle, 59.61).

Also winning events were: Colin McCommons, 15, (200 freestyle, 2:00.70 and 500 freestyle, 5:28.66); Tessa Meyer, 11, (200 IM, 2:41.74, 50 butterfly, 34.85, 100 IM, 1:19.44 and 100 butterfly, 1:20.18); Michael Mozader, 10, (100 IM, 2:16.40); Samantha Olson, 11 (200 freestyle, 2:27.94, 50 backstroke, 35.08 and 100 breaststroke, 1:34.25); Katelynn Palmcook, 14, (100 breaststroke, 1:24.77); Lauren Rotundo, 13, (200 breaststroke, 2:54.92); Rouleau, 16 (400 IM, 5:10.14, 200 free, 2:07.33 and 200 breaststroke, 2:42.95).

In addition, Daniel Schouten, 8, (25 butterfly, 23.61 and 50 free, 41.89); Daniel Shonnard, 18; (50 free, 23.70, 100 breaststroke, 1:09.38 and 100 free, 52.16); Maya Urban-Perlinger, 13, (50 freestyle, 33.15); Carson Vanderschaaf, 7, (100 freestyle, 1:36.16 and 25 breaststroke, 24.36); Colin Vanderschaaf, 7, (25 freestyle, 17.89); and Erin Vanderschaaf, 9 (200 IM, 3:10.05, 100 IM, 1:31.69 and 100 freestyle, 1:16.31).

Other event winners were: Logan Vear, 14, (100 butterfly, 1:12.99, 200 butterfly 2:49.03 and 100 freestyle, 1:02.83); Lyndsey Welch, 13, (200 IM, 2:35.41 and 100 backstroke, 1:12.87); Whaley, 10, (100 backstroke, 1:24.48 and 100 butterfly, 1:33.09); Sam Williams, 14, (400 IM, 4:51.99, 100 butterfly, 1:03.95, 100 breaststroke, 1:11.48 and 200 breaststroke, 2:36.98); Hannah Winn, 8, (50 backstroke, 46.17, 50 butterfly, 45.09 and 50 freestyle, 37.49); Jayme Winn, 10 (200 freestyle, 2:45.31, 50 butterfly, 42.33 and 50 freestyle, 34.41); Sophie Witting, 15, (100 butterfly, 1:09.48 and 100 breaststroke, 1:19.48); and Elina Zhang, 10, (50 breaststroke, 43.32 and 100 breaststroke, 1:35.31).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web