Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

3/7/13 Scorecard

March 7, 2013
The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

Pro hockey

Edmonton Oilers at Detroit Red Wings, 7:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep girls basketball

MHSAA regional tournament:

Class C Championship at Marquette: Ishpeming vs. Houghton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA district tournaments:

Class A championship: Alpena at Marquette

Class C championship: Negaunee at Gwinn, 7 p.m.

Class C championship: Manistique vs. Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

Class D championship: Superior Central vs. Engadine at Munising, 7 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA first-round playoffs series, Northern Michign at Michigan, Game 1, 7:35 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NCAA Championship, Middlebury (Vt.)

Prep boys basketball

MHSAA District Semifinals

Class A

at Marquette

Marquette 54, TC Central 51

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

TRAVERSE CITY CENTRAL - Cook, 4-0-11; Lesoski 4-0-8; Pilarski, 5-8-18; Kenny 4-1-10; Schlusler 2-0-4. Totals, 19-9-51.

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 7-5-19; Burnette, 2-0-5; Brazeau, 2-3-8; Pap, 5-2-12; Grazulis, 5-0-10. Totals, 21-10-54.

Score by quarters:

TC CENTRAL 4 17 8 16 6 - 51

MARQUETTE 12 14 13 6 9 - 54

FT shooting: TCC, 9 of 14 (64 percent); MSHS, 10 of 15 (67 percent).

Class C

at Gwinn

Gwinn 55, Ishpeming 51

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Briones, 8-0-18; Lyle, 7-0-14; Zhulkie, 0-2-2; DeCaire, 5-1-13; Corp, 1-2-4. Totals, 21-5-51.

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 3-0-6; Morse, 0-2-2; Reetz, 4-7-15; Nyquist, 3-1-8; Boettcher, 2-0-5; Beauchamp, 3-0-6; DeVooght, 5-1-11; Skinner, 1-0-2. Totals, 21-11-55.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 11 14 6 20 - 51

Gwinn 15 14 11 15 - 55

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 21 of 55 (38.1 percent); Gwinn, 21 of 42 (50 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 5 of 11 (45.4 percent); Gwinn, 11 of 26 (42.3 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 21 (Joe Lyle, 8); Gwinn, 32 (Derek Reetz, 9).

Negaunee 60, Westwood 34

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Luke, 2-4-9; Gray, 0-2-2; Duquette, 1-3-5; Burke, 1-0-2; Luttinen, 0-2-2; Pennala, 0-1-1; Messing, 1-0-2; Giroux, 0-1-1; Swanson, 3-0-6; Antilla, 0-4-4. Totals, 8-17-34.

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 6-3-15; Lori, 4-2-10; Hemmila, 1-0-2; Jandron, 3-0-6; Anderson, 1-0-2; Uren, 6-1-15; Radloff, 1-1-3; Katona, 2-0-5; Renaldi, 0-2-2. Totals, 24-9-60.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 8 4 11 11 - 34

Negaunee 17 11 20 12 - 60

FG shooting: Westwood, 8 of 43 (18.6 percent); Negaunee, 24 of 57 (42.1 percent); FT shooting: Westwood, 17 of 24 (70.8 percent); Negaunee, 9 of 18 (50 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, 20 (Travis Swanson, 5); Negaunee, 28 (Brock Weaver, 6).

Class D

at Munising

Superior Central 41, Munising 36

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Steward, 3-2-8; Richard, 4-0-8; N. Maki, 1-0-3; Verbrigghe, 4-2-10; T. Maki, 4-4-12. Totals, 16-8-41

MUNISING - Immel, 1-1-3; Mannisto, 1-2-4; Blank, 1-0-3; Webster, 3-2-10; Stasewich, 7-2-16. Totals, 13-7-36.

Score by quarters:

Superior Central 5 14 12 10 - 41

Munising 12 8 10 6 - 36

FG shooting: SC, 16 of 38 (42 percent); Munising, 13 of 44 (29.5 percent); FT shooting: SC, 8 of 16 (50 percent); Munising, 7 of 11 (63.6 percent); Rebounding: SC, 18 (leader unavailable); Munising, 26 (Ben Stasewich, 19).

Wednesday's results

Class A

Marquettw 54, TC Central 51 (OT)

Alpena 56, Sault Ste. Marie 41

Class B

Gladstone 64, Menominee 61 (OT)

Class C

Gwinn 55, Ishpeming 51

Negaunee 60, Westwood 34

Ironwood 42, L'Anse 40

Houghton 68, Hancock 31

Norway 50, West Iron Co. 45

Class D

Superior Central 41, Munising 36

Engadine 66, Grand Marais 27

Chassell 51, Baraga 29

Lake Linden-Hubbell 51, Jeffers 38

Forest Park 65, Wakefield-Marenisco 61 (OT)

Ewen Trout-Creek 34, Bessemer 32

Brimley 64, Pickford 43

Cedarville 71, DeTour 52

College basketball

Men

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games

WLPCTWLPCT

Indiana134.765255.833

Michigan125.706255.833

Ohio St.125.706227.759

Michigan St.115.688227.759

Wisconsin115.688209.690

Illinois89.4712110.677

Minnesota89.4712010.667

Iowa89.4711911.633

Purdue710.4121416.467

Nebraska512.2941416.467

Northwestern412.2501316.448

Penn St.115.063919.321

Wednesday's Games

Michigan 80, Purdue 75

Nebraska 53, Minnesota 51

Today's Games

Penn St. at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 9 p.m.

No. 7 MICHIGAN 80, PURDUE 75

MICHIGAN (25-5) - Robinson III 2-7 2-2 6, Morgan 0-1 2-2 2, Burke 7-17 11-14 26, Hardaway Jr. 6-14 1-1 16, Stauskas 4-9 7-8 17, Albrecht 1-1 0-0 2, McGary 3-4 0-1 6, Vogrich 1-1 0-1 3, Horford 1-2 0-0 2, LeVert 0-2 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 23-29 80.

PURDUE (14-16) - Hammons 1-6 3-4 5, Byrd 1-7 0-0 3, Davis 5-9 4-5 15, T. Johnson 12-17 5-5 32, R. Johnson 1-8 3-4 5, A. Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Anthrop 0-1 0-0 0, Hale 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 0-1 2-2 2, Marcius 6-9 1-1 13. Totals 26-60 18-21 75.

Halftime-Purdue 34-30. 3-Point Goals-Michigan 7-18 (Hardaway Jr. 3-7, Stauskas 2-4, Vogrich 1-1, Burke 1-3, LeVert 0-1, Robinson III 0-2), Purdue 5-15 (T. Johnson 3-5, Davis 1-3, Byrd 1-6, A. Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan 30 (Robinson III 7), Purdue 42 (Davis 9). Assists-Michigan 15 (Burke 7), Purdue 15 (R. Johnson 7). Total Fouls-Michigan 18, Purdue 22. A-14,201.

GLIAC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's results

8. Lake Superior State 70, 1. Wayne State 68

4. Grand Valley State 73, 5. Hillsdale 57

3. Findlay 62, 6. Ferris State 55

2. Michigan Tech 90, 7. Northwood 80 (OT)

Semifinals

at Michigan Tech

Saturday's games

3. Findlay at 2. Michigan Tech, 1 p.m.

8. Lake Superior State vs. 4. Grand Valley State, 3 p.m.

Sunday's game

GLIAC Championship, 2 p.m., at Michigan Tech

Women

GLIAC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Wednesday's results

1. Ashland 68, 8. Northern Michigan 35

4. Michigan Tech 71, 5. Grand Valley State 56

3. Wayne State 68, 6. Ferris State 59

2. Findlay 69, 7. Saginaw Valley State 57

Semifinals

at Ashland

Saturday's games

4. Michigan Tech at 1. Ashland, 2 p.m.

2. Findlay vs. 3. Wayne State, 4 p.m.

Sunday's game

GLIAC Championship, 3 p.m., at Ashland

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web