Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/20/13 Scorecard

February 20, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Prep basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep gymnastics

Negaunee, Escanaba at Marquette, 6 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Manistique at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Munising at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Carney-Nadeau at Superior Central. 7:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Escanaba, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Big Bay de Noc at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at Brimley, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Prep hockey

Marquette at Calumet, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Westwood at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Engadine at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Munising at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m..

Negaunee at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Newberry at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 5:30 p.m.

Women: Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at Upper Peninsula Championships, Blackjack Mountain, Ironwood, 10 a.m.

Prep boys basketball

U.P. standings

(League, overall)

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee9-016-1

Iron Mountain9-213-4

Gwinn8-412-5

Ishpeming4-66-9

Westwood3-73-13

Norway2-83-12

Manistique2-105-11

Great Northern Conference

Marquette7-014-2

Kingsford5-212-4

Menominee3-48-8

Gladstone1-56-9

Escanaba1-55-11

Central U.P.

Munising8-213-4

Carney-Nadeau7-212-3

Superior Central6-211-5

North Central6-313-3

Mid Peninsula6-311-5

BR-Harris3-76-10

Big Bay de Noc2-82-11

Rapid River0-121-15

Skyline Conference

Carney-Nadeau9-212-3

North Central7-213-3

Mid Peninsula7-311-5

Forest Park6-410-6

BR-Harris6-66-10

North Dickinson5-55-11

Rapid River1-91-14

Rep.-Michigamme0-104-12

West PAC

Houghton6-110-5

West Iron Co.5-112-4

Calumet2-58-8

L'Anse2-58-8

Hancock2-410-7

Copper Country Conference

LL-Hubbell9-013-3

Jeffers6-29-8

Chassell4-37-7

Ontonagon3-53-12

Baraga2-52-13

Dollar Bay0-91-15

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Bessemer5-014-2

Ewen-T.C.2-113-3

Watersmeet0-36-8

Wake.-Maren.0-35-9

Straits Area Conference

Sault Ste. Marie7-210-6

Cheboygan7-29-6

St. Ignace7-28-6

Rudyard4-56-9

Newberry2-73-14

Rogers City0-90-17

Eastern U.P.

Cedarville6-015-1

Brimley4-315-3

DeTour4-312-5

Pickford2-58-9

Engadine1-63-11

Independent

Ironwood15-3

Stephenson6-6

Prep girls basketball

U.P. standings

(League, overall)

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee10-115-3

Ishpeming7-312-6

Norway6-510-8

Gwinn5-57-11

Westwood5-56-12

Manistique2-95-13

Iron Mountain2-93-15

Great Northern Conference

Marquette8-016-3

Kingsford4-213-4

Gladstone3-410-8

Escanaba2-55-14

Menominee0-68-9

Central U.P.

Superior Central13-019-0

BR-Harris9-216-4

Carney-Nadeau9-410-9

North Central8-512-7

Munising4-79-10

Mid Peninsula3-86-13

Big Bay de Noc3-103-14

Rapid River0-130-17

Skyline Conference

Forest Park11-018-1

BR-Harris8-315-4

North Central6-412-5

Carney-Nadeau6-510-8

Mid Peninsula4-76-13

North Dickinson3-84-14

Rapid River0-100-17

West PAC

Houghton7-118-2

Calumet5-314-4

L'Anse4-412-7

West Iron Co.4-410-9

Hancock0-86-13

Copper Country Conference

Ontonagon8-212-7

Chassell6-410-8

Baraga6-49-10

LL-Hubbell5-59-9

Jeffers3-73-17

Dollar Bay2-85-12

Porcupine Mountain Conference

Ewen-T.C.5-011-6

Watersmeet3-25-12

Wake.-Maren.1-34-12

Bessemer1-54-15

Straits Area Conference

St. Ignace7-018-0

Sault Ste. Marie6-111-8

Cheboygan4-510-8

Rudyard2-57-7

Newberry1-44-11

Rogers City0-41-12

Eastern U.P.

DeTour7-116-2

Pickford6-111-6

Cedarville3-36-7

Brimley2-67-9

Engadine0-61-13

Independent

Ironwood9-10

Stephenson8-9

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web