Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/16/13 Scorecard

February 16, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Northern Michigan at Michigan State, 7:30 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM, FS Detroit

College basketball

NMU at Wayne State: (men 1 p.m., women 3 p.m.), WUPT 100.3 FM

Michigan State at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep figure skating

Marquette Invitational, 8 a.m.

Prep swimming

Marquette, GRIMN, Manistique, Westwood at MHSAA Upper Peninsula finals, Marquette, 10 a.m.

Prep wrestling

Manistique at MHSAA Individual Regionals, Rogers City, 10 a.m.

Marquette at MHSAA Individual Regionals, Bay City Western

Prep bowling

Westwood at U.P. Boys and Girls Team Finals, Recreation Lanes, Iron Mountain, 2 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette at Gwinn, 2:30 p.m.

Prep nordic skiing

Marquette at State High School Championships, Marquette

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan University at Wayne State, 1 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan University at Wayne State, 3 p.m.

College track and field

Northern Michigan at Northern Challenege, Superior Dome, 11 a.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan University at Michigan State, 7 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NMU at CCSA Gustavus Adolphus Invite, Coleraine (Minn.)

Junior hockey

Marquette Electricians Midget AAA alumni game, Berry Events Center, 6 p.m.

Sunday

College nordic skiing

NMU at CCSA Gustavus Adolphus Invite, Coleraine (Minn.)

Prep skiing

MHSAA Division 1 regional

Thursday at Boyne Highlands

Girls team standings: 1. T.C. Central, 43; 2. T.C. West, 60; 3. Marquette, 98

Girls slalom: (MSHS only) 6. Whitney Stilwell, 1:20.02; 7. Hanna Johnson, 1:20.55; 13. Sam Ziegler, 1:24.37; 17. Angela Brown, 1:26.89

Girls giant slalom: (MSHS only) 3. Whitney Stillwell, 59.49; 10. Hanna Johnson, 1:01.41; 16. Angela Brown, 1:03.96; 26. Maggie Guter, 1:06.82

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 65.5; 2. T.C. Central, 68; 3. T.C. West, 77

Boys slalom: (MSHS only) 2. Luke Johnson, 1:10.08; 3. Dylan Larson, 1:14.02; 12. Matt Anderson, 1:17.36; 24. Joe Weber, 1:25.64

Boys giant slalom: (MSHS only) 1. Joe Weber, 58.61; 3. Matt Anderson, 59.02; 8. Dylan Larson, 59.80; 12. Nick Weber, 1:00.45; 12. Luke Johnson, 1:00.45

Prep swimming & diving

U.P. Diving Finals

Friday at Marquette Sr. H.S.

Girls

Team scores (to be added to today's swimming results) -1. Westwood, 35; 2. Houghton, 34; 3. Ishpeming-Negaunee, 9; 4. Kingsford, 5; 5. Marquette, 4; 6. Manistique, 3; 7. Sault Ste. Marie, Rudyard & Hancock, did not score.

Individual results - 1. Mya Maanika (W), 165.05 points; 2. Alina Ryynanen (HOU), 148.40; 3. Gabrielle French (W), 147 .85; 4. Lauren Jackson (HOU), 137.10; 5. Emily Fisher (H), 133.50; 6. Eliisa Gladwell (I-N), 126.75; 7. Cristine Larson (W), 124.60; 8. Allison Healy (K), 92.70; 9. Shelby Diedrich (MQT), 84.00; 10. Veronica Norbotten (MAN), 83.25.

Boys

Team scores (to be added to today's swimming results) - 1. Sault Ste. Marie, 37; 2. Marquette, 24; 3. Westwood, 13; 4. Manistique, 9; 5. Houghton, 4; 6. Ishpeming-Negaunee, 3; 7. Kingsford, 2; 8. Rudyard & Hancock, did not score.

Individual results - 1. Elliot Furr (S), 171.05; 2. Jesse Olander (W), 159.45; 3. Grant Rydholm (MQT), 158.76; 4. Kyle Flickinger (S), 154.10; 5. Levi Furr (S), 148.15; 6. Robert Ayotte (MAN), 142.10; 7. Austin Smith (MQT), 141.40; 8. Tommy Masich (MQT), 140.95; 9. Nikita Velat (HOU), 139.45; 10. Cameron Adams (I-N), 117.45; 11. Thomas Hagan (K), 115.10.

Prep boys basketball

Ishpeming 42, Gwinn 40

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Morse, 1-0-3; Reetz, 0-3-3; Nyquist, 0-2-2; Boettcher, 1-0-2; Hutchens, 1-0-2; Beauchamp, 5-1-11; DeVooght, 6-2-15; Skinner, 1-0-2. Totals, 15-8-40.

ISHPEMING - Briones, 3-5-12; Mackey, 1-1-3; Lyle, 3-4-10; Zhulkie, 1-6-8; Millimaki, 2-0-5; DeCaire, 1-0-2; Kugler, 1-0-2. Totals, 12-16-42.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 9 13 3 15 - 40

Ishpeming 16 11 4 11 - 42

FG shooting: Gwinn, unavailable; Ishpeming, 12 of 36 (33.3 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 8 of 13 (61.5 percent); Ishpeming, 16 of 28 (57.1 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, unavailable; Ishpeming, 31 (Alex Briones, 8).

Republic-Michigamme 45,

Hannahville 28

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

HANNAHVILLE - Keezer, 2-0-4; Boda, 2-0-4; McCullough, 1-0-3; Larson, 3-0-7; Thorbahn, 2-2-8; O'Brien, 1-0-2. Totals, 11-2-28.

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME - Lygdman, 8-2-18; Simula, 1-0-2; Kangas, 1-0-2; Nault, 1-0-3; Carlson, 1-0-2; Antilla, 2-0-5; Tapio, 1-0-2; Koski, 5-1-11. Totals, 20-3-45.

Score by quarters:

Hannahville 4 5 17 2 - 28

Republic-Michigamme 15 9 13 8 - 45

FG shooting: Hannahville, unavailable; R-M, 20 of 66 (30.3 percent); FT shooting: Hannahville, 2 of 2 (100 percent); R-M, 3 of 4 (75 percent); Rebounding, Hannahville, unavailable; R-M, 49 (Jonatan Lygdman, 22).

St. Ignace 78, Newberry 44

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ST. IGNACE - Danielson, 6-0-18; St. Louis, 4-2-10; Sage, 6-1-13; Levielle, 1-0-3; Snyder, 4-2-11; St. Onge, 2-0-4; Kreski, 4-3-11; King, 3-2-8. Totals, 30-10-78.

NEWBERRY - Brown, 4-1-10; Welty, 3-3-11; Jordan Hood, 1-2-4; Young, 2-0-4; Sutton, 5-1-12; Marsh, 1-1-3. Totals, 16-8-44.

Score by quarters:

St. Ignace 24 20 19 15 - 78

Newberry 10 13 10 11 - 44

FG shooting: unavailable; FT shooting: St. Ignace, 10 of 17 (58.8 percent); Newberry, 8 of 16 (50 percent); Rebounding, unavailable.

West Iron County 50, L'Anse 48

L'Anse 23 13 5 7 - 48

West Iron County 9 13 10 18 - 50

L'ANSE - Denomie 19, Perrow 14, Ostermeyer 6, Hansen 5, Magaraggia 2, Johnson 2. FT: 8-14. Fouls: 22. Fouled out: Perrow.

WEST IRON - Ridolphi 12, Stafford 9, Ralston 8, Adam Newby 7, Waara 6, Rogers 4, Pisoni 3, Hopkins 1. FT: 15-24. Fouls: 17.

3-point FG: Perrow 2, Hansen, Ostermeyer, Denomie 4, Ralston, Pisoni, Newby. FG shooting: WIC 16-50. Rebounding: WIC 39 (Stafford 10, Hopkins 7).

Friday's scores

Menominee 65, Gladstone 55

Ishpeming 42, Gwinn 40

Escanaba 61, Houghton 46

West Iron County 50, L'Anse 48

Hancock 56, Ontonagon 40

Ewen-Trout Creek 74, Chassell 63

Lake Linden-Hubbell 39, Jeffers 34

Republic-Michigamme 45, Hannahville 28

Ironwood 62, Hurley, Wis., 57

Bessemer 59, Mercer, Wis., 27

Carney-Nadeau 78, North Dickinson 56

North Central 57, Stephenson 44

Bark River-Harris 62, Forest Park 52

Mid Peninsula 58, Rapid River 47

Engadine 53, Brimley 47

DeTour 64, Pickford 60

St. Ignace 78, Newberry 44

Sault Ste. Marie 58, Rudyard 27

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee 37, Westwood 31

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NEGAUNEE - Hakala, 3-0-8; Veale, 3-0-6; A. Anderson, 5-0-11; R. Anderson, 3-5-11; Clickner, 0-1-1. Totals, 14-6-37.

WESTWOOD - Hebert, 2-0-4; Forchini, 2-0-4; Rankinen, 3-3-9; Harrington, 2-1-6; Dauphinais-VanBuren, 3-2-8. Totals, 12-6-31.

Score by quarters:

Negaunee 14 2 9 12 - 37

Westwood 13 6 4 8 - 31

FG shooting: Negaunee, 14 of 39 (35.8 percent); Westwood, 12 of 33 (36.3 percent); FT shooting: Negaunee, 6 of 8 (75 percent); Westwood, 6 of 8 (75 percent); Rebounding, Negaunee, 18 (Adena Anderson, 5); Westwood, 17 (Katie Rankinen, 6).

Friday's scores

Kingsford 42, Iron Mountain 33

Menominee 45, Big Bay de Noc 21

Negaunee 37, Westwood 31

Bessemer 62, Mercer, Wis., 25

St. Ignace 84, Newberry 13

Sault Ste. Marie 64, Rudyard 34

College hockey

NMU 5, Michigan State 3

Northern Michigan2 1 2 - 5

Michigan State0 0 3 - 3

First period - 1, NMU, Erik Higby/6 (Reed Seckel/9, Matt Thurber/23) 10:54. 2, NMU, Reed Seckel/11 (Ryan Trenz/2, Matt Thurber/24) 13:21.

Second period - 3, NMU, Matt Thurber/4 (Reed Seckel/10, Brian Nugent/2) 17:38 (pp).

Third period - 4, MSU, Berry, Matt/12 (Walsh, Travis/7) 9:41. 5, MSU, Chelios, Jake/4 (Draeger, John/5, Berry, Matt/10) 14:52 (pp). 6, NMU, Matt Thurber/5 (Austin Handley/2, Erik Higby/10) 17:35. 7, MSU, Darnell, Brent/8 19:21. 8, NMU, Reed Seckel/12 19:49 (empty net).

Shots on goal: NMU 16-6-12 34; MSU 10-9-15 34.

Power plays: NMU 1 of 4; MSU 1 of 3.

Penalties: NMU 5 (10 min); MSU 7 (22 min).

Goalies: NMU, Jared Coreau 13-14-4 (60:00 minutes, 34 shots-31 saves); MSU, Hildebrand, Jake 5-14-2 (59:08, 33-29).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web