Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Redmen, Redettes qualify for MHSAA state alpine finals

February 16, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff (sports@miningjournal.net) , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Both the Marquette Senior High School boys and girls ski teams have qualified for the state Division I finals scheduled for Monday at downstate Boyne Highlands.

The Marquette boys advanced to state competition by winning a regional title Thursday at Boyne.

The Redmen compiled 65.5 points to take top honors, with Traverse City Central (68) and T.C. West (77) finishing second and third, respectively.

MSHS placed second in the giant slalom behind individual winner Joe Weber (58.61 seconds). Teammate Matt Anderson placed third (59.02), while Dylan Larson came in eighth (59.80).

In slalom, the Redmen also came in second, with Luke Johnson leading the way with a second place effort (1:10.08). Dylan Larson finished third (1:14.02) for Marquette.

The Redettes, meanwhile, placed third as a team with 98 points behind winner T.C. Central (43) and runner-up T.C. West (60).

Fact Box

MHSAA Division 1 regional

Thursday at Boyne Highlands

Girls team standings: 1. T.C. Central, 43; 2. T.C. West, 60; 3. Marquette, 98

Girls slalom: (MSHS only) 6. Whitney Stilwell, 1:20.02; 7. Hanna Johnson, 1:20.55; 13. Sam Ziegler, 1:24.37; 17. Angela Brown, 1:26.89

Girls giant slalom: (MSHS only) 3. Whitney Stillwell, 59.49; 10. Hanna Johnson, 1:01.41; 16. Angela Brown, 1:03.96; 26. Maggie Guter, 1:06.82

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 65.5; 2. T.C. Central, 68; 3. T.C. West, 77

Boys slalom: (MSHS only) 2. Luke Johnson, 1:10.08; 3. Dylan Larson, 1:14.02; 12. Matt Anderson, 1:17.36; 24. Joe Weber, 1:25.64

Boys giant slalom: (MSHS only) 1. Joe Weber, 58.61; 3. Matt Anderson, 59.02; 8. Dylan Larson, 59.80; 12. Nick Weber, 1:00.45; 12. Luke Johnson, 1:00.45

The MSHS girls finished third in GS, with Whitney Stilwell taking third (59.49). Redette Hanna Johnson placed 10th (1:01.41).

In slalom, Marquette came in third. Stilwell finished sixth (1:20.02) and Johnson seventh (1:20.55).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web