Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/13/13 Scorecard

February 13, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Pro hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep wrestling

Division 4 team regionals, at Manistique: Westwood vs. St. Ignace; Norway vs. Rogers City; two winners; TBA

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Gladstone, 7:20 p.m. (makeup)

Manistique at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at MHSAA Regionals, Boyne Highlands, Petoskey, 9:30 a.m.

Prep hockey

Negaunee at Calumet, 7 p.m.

Houghton at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Houghton at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Ontonagon at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Superior Central at Munising, 7:30 p.m.

Escanaba at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Gwinn at Norway, 8 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Marquette at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Superior Central at Munising, 7:45 p.m.

Norway at Westwood, 8 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan University at Saginaw Valley State, 5:30 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan University at Saginaw Valley State, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Marquette 56, Ishpeming 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

ISHPEMING - Lyle, 5-4-15; Zhulkie, 1-2-4; DeCaire, 3-0-8; Kugler, 1-0-2; Mackey, 2-0-4; Briones, 4-0-10. Totals, 16-6-43.

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 3-4-12; Brow, 3-2-10; Burnette, 1-0-3; Pap, 7-1-15; Grazulis, 8-0-16. Totals, 22-7-56.

Score by quarters:

Ishpeming 11 11 14 7 - 43

Marquette 12 18 13 13 - 56

FG shooting: Ishpeming, 16 of 36 (44.4 percent); Marquette, 22 of 46 (47.8 percent); FT shooting: Ishpeming, 6 of 11 (54.5 percent); Marquette, 7 of 10 (70 percent); Rebounding, Ishpeming, 23 (Joe Lyle, 7); Marquette, 26 (Mark Pap, 9).

Negaunee 79, Gladstone 46

Negaunee 13 25 22 19 - 79

Gladstone 13 12 14 7 - 46

Negaunee - Lori 21, Jandron 27, Uren 8, Martin 1, Radloff 9, Katona 8, Bergstrom 3, Zampese 2; FT: 16-23; Fouls: 14; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Lori 3, Jandron 3, Radloff 1.

Gladstone - R. Ballard 3, Cretens 17, B. Ballard 6, Stenson 1, Hunter 6, Mahoney 6, Vuksan 5, Dykowski 2; FT: 8-16; Fouls: 20; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Cretens 2.

Munising 61, Rapid River 35

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING - Immel, 0-2-2; Mannisto, 0-1-1; Webster, 6-5-20; Hill, 2-1-5; Stasewich, 7-6-20; Ackerman, 2-0-6; Blank, 3-1-7. Totals, 20-16-61.

RAPID RIVER - Pearson, 3-3-10; Hardwick, 1-0-2; Metter, 4-2-11; Orth, 2-0-4; Bero, 1-0-3; Evans, 1-0-2; Morgan, 1-0-3. Totals, 13-5-35.

Score by quarters:

Munising 11 12 22 16 - 61

Rapid River 10 10 8 7 - 35

FG shooting: Munising, 20 of 51 (39.2 percent); Rapid River, 13 of 39 (33.3 percent); FT shooting: Munising, 16 of 24 (66.7 percent); Rapid River, 5 of 6 (83.3 percent); Rebounding, Munising, 26 (Ben Stasewich, 10); Rapid River, 21 (Jake Pearson, 7).

Gwinn 62, Westwood 49

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WESTWOOD - Woods, 4-2-11; Gray, 0-5-5; Duquette, 2-0-4; Richards, 2-2-7; Pennala, 2-1-5; LeRoy, 1-0-2; Swanson, 6-3-15. Totals, 17-13-49.

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 1-0-2; Mottes, 2-0-5; Reetz, 3-3-9; Bodenus, 1-0-2; Nyquist, 6-6-18; Boettcher, 1-0-3; Beauchamp, 1-0-2; DeVooght, 4-1-9; Hakkinen, 1-0-2; Skinner, 4-2-10. Totals, 24-12-62.

Score by quarters:

Westwood 13 14 9 13 - 49

Gwinn 21 9 17 15 - 62

FG shooting: Westwood, unavailable; Gwinn, 24 of 50 (48 percent); FT shooting: Westwood, 13 of 14 (92.9 percent); Gwinn, 12 of 23 (52.2 percent); Rebounding, Westwood, unavailable; Gwinn, 30 (Justin Nyquist, 11).

Forest Park 55, Republic-Mich. 40

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

FOREST PARK - Snell, 9-0-20; Burns, 0-2-2; Steiro, 1-0-2; Johnson, 3-0-6; Tomasik, 3-0-6; Graff, 3-0-6; Hilberg, 2-0-5; Aberly, 1-0-2; Carlson, 2-0-4; Willman, 1-0-2. Totals, 25-2-55.

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME - Lygdman, 2-2-6; Simula, 1-0-2; Nault, 1-0-2; Carlson, 1-2-4; Antilla, 5-2-14; Koski, 4-4-12. Totals, 14-10-40.

Score by quarters:

Forest Park 15 21 13 6 - 55

Republic-Michigamme 4 12 6 18 - 40

FG shooting: Forest Park, unavailable; R-M, 14 of 35 (40 percent); FT shooting: Forest Park, 2 of 6 (33.3 percent); R-M, 10 of 11 (90.9 percent); Rebounding, Forest Park, unavailable; R-M, 22 (Philip Koski, 9).

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee 57, Gwinn 46

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Olsen, 3-2-8; Hutchens, 1-0-2; Asplund, 3-1-7; Arnsparger, 1-0-2; Bruce, 5-4-14; Aho, 2-0-4; Talsma, 4-1-9. Totals, 19-8-46.

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 1-2-5; Wilber, 3-0-7; Hakala, 4-0-10; Veale, 2-3-7; LaFreniere, 3-0-7; A. Anderson, 3-1-7; R. Anderson, 6-2-14. Totals, 22-8-57.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 9 18 9 10 - 46

Negaunee 14 11 14 18 - 57

FG shooting: Gwinn, 19 of 56 (33.9 percent); Negaunee, 22 of 46 (47.8 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 8 of 13 (61.5 percent); Negaunee, 8 of 12 (66.7 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, 25 (Morgan Bruce, 9); Negaunee, 20 (Ashley Veale, 5).

Marquette 70, Sault Ste. Marie 29

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MARQUETTE - Viitala, 8-2-20; Beckwith, 2-2-6; Huebner, 2-1-5; LaFreniere, 4-1-12; Storm, 1-0-2; Seibert, 0-4-4; Korte, 2-0-4; Lizzie Kurin, 2-0-5; Iwanski, 2-3-7; Lydia Kurin, 2-0-5. Totals, 25-13-70.

SAULT STE. MARIE - Rogue, 2-0-4; Methner, 1-0-2; Krull, 1-0-2; Parmer, 0-2-2; Swan, 0-4-4; Fitzpatrick, 2-0-4; Dietenhurst, 3-2-8; Beaumont, 1-1-3. Totals, 10-9-29.

Score by quarters:

Marquette 18 21 27 4 - 70

Sault Ste. Marie 11 9 6 3 - 29

FG shooting: Marquette, 25 of 59 (42.4 percent); Sault Ste. Marie, unavailable; FT shooting: Marquette, 13 of 15 (86.7 percent); Sault Ste. Marie, unavailable; Rebounding, Marquette, 32 (Hunter Viitala, 7); Sault Ste. Marie, unavailable.

W. Iron County 47, Westwood 40

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

WEST IRON COUNTY - Christensen 8-5-21; Erickson, 3-0-9; Rasmussen, 1-0-2; Pellizzer, 1-0-2; Miatech, 5-2-13. Totals,18-7-47.

WESTWOOD - Hebert, 1-3-5; Forchini, 1-0-2; Rankinen, 4-3-13; Moyle, 1-0-2; Kara Harrington, 1-0-2; Dauphinais-VanBuren, 5-2-14; Salo, 1-0-2. Totals, 14-8-40.

Score by quarters:

West Iron County 10 9 12 16 - 47

Westwood 4 13 10 13 - 40

FG shooting: WIC, unavailable); Westwood, 14 of 41 (34.1 percent); FT shooting: WIC, 7 of 15 (46.6 percent); Westwood, 8 of 11 (72.7 percent); Rebounding, WIC, unavailable; Westwood, 24 (Alexis Forchini 4).

Munising 43, Rapid River 36

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

RAPID RIVER - Stropich, 2-4-8; H. Kanyuh, 1-3-5; A. Kanyuh, 3-1-8; Kerstner, 0-1-1; Stenlund, 2-7-12; Miller, 1-0-2. Totals, 9-16-36.

MUNISING - Hach, 0-6-6; McLaren, 2-2-6; Sowa, 3-3-9; Cromell, 1-4-6; Decet, 3-0-6; Immel. 2-4-8; Cornish, 1-0-2. Totals, 12-19-43.

Score by quarters:

Rapid River 5 5 7 19 - 36

Munising 4 15 6 18 - 43

FG shooting: Rapid River, 9 of 48 (18.7 percent); Munising, 12 of 40 (30 percent); FT shooting: Rapid River, 16 of 24 (66.6 percent); Munising, 19 of 27 (70.3 percent); Rebounding, Rapid River, 36 (Kristy Kerstner 10); Munising, 39 (Sheena Sowa 15).

U.P. prep basketball

Girls

Tuesday

Escanaba 47, Gladstone 46 (OT)

Marquette 70, Sault Ste. Marie 29

Negaunee 57, Gwinn 46

West Iron County 47, Westwood 40

Ewen-Trout Creek 37, Lake Linden-Hubbell 33

St. Ignace 75, Brimley 14

Munising 43, Rapid River 36

DeTour 48, Rudyard 36

Monday

Ishpeming 40, L'Anse 39

Houghton 64, Calumet 62

West Iron County 50, Hancock 28

Chassell 38, Jeffers 35

Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Baraga 41

Dollar Bay 35, Watersmeet 29

Hurley (Wis.) 69, Ironwood 25

Mellen (Wis.) 58, Wakefield-Marenisco 27

North Central 54, North Dickinson 41

Mid Peninsula 57, Rapid River 31

Westwood 43, Norway 28

Forest Park 68, Iron Mountain 31

Menominee at Kingsford, ppd.

Stephenson at Carney-Nadeau, postponed to Feb. 13

Engadine at Newberry ppd

Boys

Tuesday

Marquette 56, Ishpeming 43

Iron Mountain 51, Kingsford 47

Negaunee 79, Gladstone 46

West Iron County 67, Escanaba 64 (OT)

Gwinn 62, Westwood 49

L'Anse 56, Calumet 54 (OT)

Lale Linden-Hubbell 64, Houghton 58

Baraga 54, Dollar Bay 41

Chassell 52, Ontonagon 48

Jeffers 48, Watersmeet 45

Ironwood 75, Bessemer 41

Hurley (Wis.) 67, Wakefield-Marenisco 58

North Central 53, North Dickinson 49

Carney-Nadeau 64, Bark River-Harris 41

Forest Park 55, Republic-Michigamme 40

Superior Central 63, Engadine 41

Munising 61, Rapid River 35

Mid Peninsula 44, Big Bay de Noc 37

Monday

Manistique 54, Newberry 51

Hancock 52, Dollar Bay 27

Forest Park 74, Florence (Wis.) 36

Ironwood 61, Bayfield (Wis.) 39

North Dickinson 40, Rapid River 38

West Iron County 62, Norway 27

Menominee at Escanaba, postponed to Feb. 23

Sault Ste. Marie at Alpena, postponed

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web