Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/12/13 Scorecard

February 12, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Prep basketball

College basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee at Gladstone, 7:15 p.m.

Ishpeming at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Dollar Bay at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Westwood at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Park at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Engadine at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Munising at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

West Iron County at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.

Marquette at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep wrestling

Westwood at MSHAA team regionals, Manistique, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee at Gladstone, 7:20 p.m.

Newberry at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Ishpeming 40, L'Anse 39

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

L'Anse - Ross 4-0-9; Rajala 2-6-10, Swanson 7-1-16; Marinich 2-0-4. Totals, 15-7-39.

Ishpeming - Spencer 8-3-19; O'Brien 0-4-4; Simula 1-2-4; Grigg 1-0-3; Engler 1-6-8; T. Croley 0-2-2. Totals, 11-17-40.

Score by quarters:

L'Anse 4 8 13 14 - 39

Ishpeming 14 8 8 10 - 40

FG shooting: L'Anse, 15 of 50 (30 percent); Ishpeming, 11 of 40 (27.5 percent); FT shooting: L'Anse, 7 of 12 (58.3 percent); Ishpeming, 17 of 24 (70.8 percent); Rebounding, L'Anse, not available; Ishpeming, 40 (Spencer 7, T. Croley 7).

Westwood 43, Norway 28

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

Norway - Matonich 4-0-9; Evosevich 3-0-6; Grayvold 4-1-10; Debernardi 1-0-2; Casanova 0-1-1. Totals, 12-2-28.

Westwood - Massie 1-2-5; Forchini 1-0-2; Rankinen 6-2-16; Moyle 3-0-6; Kara Harrington 1-0-2; Dauphinais-VanBuren 5-1-11; Salo 0-1-1. Totals, 17-6-43.

Score by quarters:

Norway 6 9 3 10 - 28

Westwood 20 0 14 9 - 43

FG shooting: Norway, not available; Westwood, 17 of 49 (34.7 percent); FT shooting: Norway, not available; Westwood, 6 of 10 (60 percent); Rebounding, Norway, not available; Westwood, 35 (Dauphinais-VanBuren 10).

Monday's scores

Chassell 38, Jeffers 35

Forest Park 68, Iron Mountain 31

Dollar Bay 35, Watersmeet 29

Ewen-Trout Creek 46, Baraga 41

Houghton 64, Calumet 62

Hurley, Wis. 69, Ironwood 25

Ishpeming 40, L'Anse 39

Westwood 43, Norway 28

Mellen, Wis. 58, Wakefield-Marenisco 27

Northland Pines, Wis. 46, Ontonagon 29

North Central 54, North Dickinson 41

Mid Peninsula 57, Rapid River 31

West Iron County 50, Hancock 28

Menominee vs. Kingsford, ppd.

Engadine vs. Newberry, ppd.

Michigan AP polls

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit King (2)(15-0)72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1)(15-1)68

3. Grand Haven (1)(16-0)67

4. East Lansing (1)(15-1)63

5. Midland Dow(16-0)52

6. Clarkston(14-1)45

6. Westland John Glenn(15-2)45

8. Brownstown Woodhaven(16-1)39

9. Inkster(14-0)34

10. Bloomfield Hills Marian(14-2)23

Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Ford (14-1) 21, 12, Macomb Dakota (14-3) 20, 13, Southfield Lathrup (14-2) 18, 14, Waterford Kettering (14-1) 17, 15, Novi (15-1) 6, 16, Grand Ledge (13-3) 5, 17, Farmington Hills Harrison (15-1) 2, 17, Petoskey (15-2) 2, 19, DeWitt (13-3) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Freeland (5)(15-1)75

2. Goodrich(14-2)69

3. Flat Rock(17-0)62

4. Detroit Country Day(13-2)58

5. Ludington(14-1)53

6. Hamilton(15-1)51

7. Grand Rapids South Christian(15-1)41

8. Portland(14-3)35

9. Eaton Rapids(14-2)33

10. Battle Creek Harper Creek(14-1)21

Others receiving votes: 11, Midland Bullock Creek (14-2) 20, 12, Benton Harbor (11-4) 16, 13, Clare (15-1) 15, 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-3) 9, 14, Three Rivers (12-1) 9, 16, Olivet (13-2) 6, 16, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 6, 18, Flint Powers (9-6) 5, 18, Big Rapids (15-0) 5, 20, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-3) 4, 21, Haslett (12-3) 2, 21, Ferndale (10-2) 2, 23, Dearborn Divine Child (8-4) 1, 23, Wayland (11-4) 1, 23, Williamston (13-2) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (5)(17-0)75

2. Niles Brandywine(16-0)68

3. Saginaw Nouvel(14-1)65

4. Manchester(15-1)59

5. Leroy Pine River(14-1)54

6. Houghton(16-1)52

7. Flint Hamady(15-1)41

8. Kent City(14-2)30

9. Concord(15-2)27

10. Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory(13-4)25

Others receiving votes: 11, Watervliet (15-1) 24, 12, Saginaw Valley Lutheran (13-3) 21, 13, Traverse City St. Francis (13-2) 12, 14, Carson City-Crystal (14-2) 9, 14, Johannesburg-Lewiston (16-1) 9, 16, Shelby (14-1) 8, 17, Gobles (8-1) 7, 18, Adrian Madison (15-2) 5, 19, Burton Bendle (14-2) 3, 19, New Lothrop (13-3) 3, 21, Hemlock (10-6) 2, 22, Marlette (11-2) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(16-0)75

2. Lansing Christian(14-0)70

3. Superior Central(17-0)63

4. Crystal Falls Forest Park(16-1)58

5. Portland St. Patrick(15-1)56

6. Waterford Our Lady(13-2)51

7. Posen(16-0)45

8. Mendon(15-1)40

9. DeTour(13-1)32

10. Gaylord St. Mary(16-2)31

Others receiving votes: 11, Hillsdale Academy (11-1) 10, 12, Manistee Catholic Central (12-2 9, 12, Marine City Cardinal Mooney (10-5) 9, 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (12-2) 9, 15, Bark River-Harris (14-4) 8, 15, Birmingham Roeper (11-2) 8, 17, Athens (12-2) 6, 17, Muskegon Catholic Central (12-1) 6, 19, Fruitport Calvary Christian (12-0) 5, 20, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (14-1) 3, 20, Pickford (12-5) 3, 22, Carney-Nadeau (10-5) 2, 23, Kingston (12-1) 1.

Prep boys basketball

Monday's scores

Bayfield, Wis. 50, Ironwood 46

Crystal Falls Forest Park 74, Florence, Wis. 36

Hancock 52, Dollar Bay 27

North Dickinson 40, Rapid River 38

Manistique 54, Newberry 51

West Iron County 62, Norway 27

Menominee vs. Escanaba, ppd. to Feb 25.

Alpena vs. Sault Area, ppd.

Michigan AP polls

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Pershing (5)(17-0)75

2. Romulus(13-1)70

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill(14-1)62

4. Saginaw(14-1)59

5. Detroit Cass Tech(15-1)57

6. Grand Blanc(15-0)44

7. East Kentwood(15-1)42

8. Detroit U-D Jesuit(13-3)39

9. Temperance Bedford(12-1)34

10. Detroit Southeastern(12-3)29

Others receiving votes: Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (12-2) 27, Rochester Adams (13-1) 22, Zeeland East (13-3) 14, Fenton (15-0) 8, Lansing Waverly (12-2) 6, Warren De La Salle (13-3) 3, Clarkston (11-3) 3, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3) 2, Holt (13-2) 2, Westland John Glenn (13-2) 2.

Class B

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Detroit Country Day (4)(11-3)67

2. Stevensville Lakeshore (1)(14-0)65

3. Dowagiac Union(14-1)61

4. Otsego(12-1)55

5. Wyoming Godwin Heights(14-1)53

6. Big Rapids(13-0)49

7. Harper Woods Chandler Park (12-3)44

8. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(9-2)43

9. Detroit Douglass(10-1)28

9. Frankenmuth(13-1)28

Others receiving votes: Jackson Lumen Christi (12-2) 28, Comstock Park (14-2) 25, Warren Fitzgerald (12-2 13, Corunna (12-2) 12, Cadillac (11-2) 11, Spring Lake (12-1) 5, Hudsonville Unity Christian (12-3) 3, Bridgeport (9-5) 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (9-5) 2, Lansing Sexton (9-5) 2, South Haven (12-3) 1, Lansing Catholic (13-4) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(14-1)75

2. Traverse City St. Francis(15-0)69

3. Melvindale Academy(11-0)66

4. Grandville Calvin Christian(14-1)54

5. Flint Hamady(13-1)52

6. Negaunee(14-1)45

7. Detroit Loyola(12-2)38

7. Pewamo-Westphalia(13-1)38

9. Muskegon Heights(12-1)34

10. Detroit Consortium(10-3)28

Others receiving votes: Montague (13-1) 26, Mount Clemens (12-1) 18, Harbor Beach (13-1) 13, New Haven (12-2) 8, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central(13-1) 8, Ithaca (12-1) 7, Leroy Pine River (12-2) 7, Adrian Madison (13-2) 6, Decatur (13-2) 6, Schoolcraft (13-2) 2.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Climax-Scotts (4)(15-0)74

2. Wyoming Tri-unity (1)(10-2)71

3. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(12-2)61

4. Cedarville(13-1)60

5. Bellaire(12-0)51

6. Southfield Christian(11-4)48

7. Mio Au Sable(14-0)46

8. Frankfort-Elberta(12-1)43

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(13-1)39

10. Brimley(14-2)30

Others receiving votes: Mendon (14-1) 26, Ewen-Trout Creek (11-4, 12-2) 18, Powers North Central (11-2) 9, Carney-Nadeau (10-3) 6, Middleton Fulton (14-3) 5, Bellevue (12-3) 3, Boyne Falls (11-1) 3, Clarkston Everest Catholic (12-2) 3, Covert (9-3-1) 2, Superior Central (10-4) 1, Bessemer (11-1) 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web