Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/11/12 Scorecard

February 11, 2013
The Mining Journal

Sports on the air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

New Orleans Hornets at Detroit Pistons, 7:30 p.m., FS Detroit

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep gymnastics

Negaunee at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Ewen-Trout Creek at Baraga, 7 p.m.

L'Anse at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Engadine at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

Norway at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Newberry at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee at Gladstone, 7:15 p.m.

Ishpeming at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Dollar Bay at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Westwood at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Forest Park at Republic-Michigamme, 7:30 p.m.

Engadine at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Munising at Rapid River, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

West Iron County at Westwood, 7:30 p.m.

Marquette at Sault Ste. Marie, 7:30 p.m.

Gwinn at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 7 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTSWPtsGFGA

Miami13544476037

Western Michigan14531465041

Notre Dame14711447552

Ferris State121021396053

Ohio State11741385344

Alaska111031376667

Bowling Green81131284954

Lake Superior81311264764

Michigan71522256588

Northern Michigan61241234661

Michigan State61510194454

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-11-4, Bowling Green 11-14-5, Ferris State 14-12-4, Lake Superior State 13-16-1, Miami (Ohio) 18-7-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 8-19-3, Northern Michigan 12-13-4, Notre Dame 18-11-1, Ohio State 12-12-6, Western Michigan 18-7-5.

Tuesday's Game

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

Friday's games

N. Michigan at Michigan St.

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

Alaska at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at Miami (Ohio)

Saturday's games

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Alaska at Lake Superior St.

W. Michigan at Ohio St.

N. Michigan at Michigan St.

Sunday's game

Notre Dame vs. Miami (Ohio) at Chicago

Saturday's result

NMU 3, Ferris State 0

Ferris State 0 0 0 - 0

Northern Michigan 0 2 1 - 3

First period - No scoring.

Second period - 1, NMU, Mitch Jones/1 (Kory Kaunisto/2, CJ Ludwig/9) 8:09. 2, NMU, Reed Seckel/10 (Matt Thurber/21, Darren Nowick/3) 19:33.

Third period - 3, NMU, Stephan Vigier/5 (Matt Thurber/22, Mitch Jones/8) 15:32 (pp).

Shots on goal: FSU 1-10-8 19; NMU 13-12-8 33.

Power plays: FSU 0 of 4; NMU 1 of 6.

Penalties: FSU 10 (20 min); NMU 8 (16 min).

Goalies - FSU, CJ Motte 13-11-4 (60:00 minutes, 33 shots-30 saves); NMU, Jared Coreau 12-13-4 (59:47, 19-19).

WCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTPtsGFGA

St. Cloud State1561317447

North Dakota1156287256

Minnesota1154266848

Nebraska-Omaha1282267465

Denver1075257064

Minn. St. Mankato1291256754

Wisconsin967254948

Colorado College8104207277

Minnesota-Duluth8113195667

Michigan Tech6124165972

Bemidji State4135134569

Alaska Anchorage2166104584

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 4-17-7, Bemidji State 5-17-6, Colorado College 11-14-5, Denver 15-9-5, Michigan Tech 9-14-4, Minnesota 19-5-4, Minn. Duluth 10-15-3, Minnesota State Mankato 18-9-3, Nebraska-Omaha 16-12-2, North Dakota 16-8-6, St. Cloud State 18-11-1, Wisconsin 12-9-7.

Tuesday's Game

N. Michigan at Michigan Tech

Friday's games

Minnesota at Wisconsin

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday's games

Minnesota Duluth at Bemidji St.

Michigan Tech at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Alaska Anchorage

Sunday's games

Minnesota vs. Wisconsin at Chicago

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web