Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/6/13 Scorecard

February 6, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Prep basketball

College basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep swimming

Manistique, GRIMN at Westwood Polar Plunge, 4 p.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Manistique at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Negaunee at Div. 2 team districts, Kingsford

College swimming

NMU at GLIAC Championship (Canton, Ohio), 10 a.m.

Thursday

Prep wrestling

Gwinn, Ishpeming, Munising at Div. 3 team districts, Westwood, 6 p.m.

Manistique at Div. 3 team district, Newberry

Marquette at Div. 1 team districts, Sault Ste. Marie

Prep hockey

Negaunee at L'Anse, 7 p.m.

Marquette at Public School showcase, Trenton

Prep girls basketball

Westwood at Gladstone, 7:15 p.m.

Kingsford at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at Baraga, 7:20 p.m.

Munising at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Bark River-Harris at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Negaunee, 7:45 p.m.

Norway at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Hancock at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

Rogers City at Newberry, 6 p.m.

Prep alpine skiing

Marquette at Ironwood Invitational, Blackjack Mountain

College basketball

Men: Grand Valley State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 5:30 p.m.

Women: Grand Valley State at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

College swimming

NMU at GLIAC Championship (Canton, Ohio), 10 a.m.

Prep boys basketball

Munising 51, Big Bay de Noc 32

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

BIG BAY de NOC - Potvin, 5-2-15; Holmberg, 2-0-4; Pomeroy, 2-1-5; DeMars, 0-2-2; Swayer, 1-1-3; Ranguette, 1-0-3. Totals, 11-6-32.

MUNISING - Immel, 2-0-5; Mannisto, 1-1-4; Webster, 5-6-20; Stasewich 3-5-11; Hill, 2-0-6; Blank, 2-1-5. Totals, 15-13-51.

Score by quarters:

Big Bay de Noc 12 2 6 12 - 32

Munising 13 13 11 14 - 51

FG shooting: Big Bay de Noc, 11 of 54 (20.3 percent); Munising, 15 of 48 (31.2 percent); FT shooting: Big Bay de Noc, 6 of 13 (46.1 percent); Munising, 13 of 21 (61.9 percent); Rebounding, Big Bay de Noc, 28 (Nathan Dalgord, 6); Munising, 35 (Ben Stasewich, 19).

Marquette 53, Gladstone 43

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GLADSTONE - Ballard, 3-1-7; Cretens, 5-3-14; Kleiman, 0-3-3; Hunter, 1-2-5; Vukson, 5-1-11. Totals, 14-9-43.

MARQUETTE - Nyquist, 2-1-5; Brow, 5-0-12; Burnette, 5-5-17; Pap, 2-4-8; Grazulis, 5-1-11. Totals, 19-11-53.

Score by quarters:

Gladstone 8 12 13 14 - 43

Marquette 13 6 20 14 - 53

FG shooting: Gladstone, unavailable; Marquette, 19 of 40 (47.5 percent); FT shooting: Gladstone, 9 of 15 (60 percent); Marquette, 11 of 17 (64.7 percent); Rebounding, Gladstone, unavailable; Marquette, 29 (Mark Pap, 9).

Superior Central 60, Rapid River 29

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

RAPID RIVER - Evans, 2-0-5; Pajnich, 1-0-3; Pearson, 0-1-1; Metter, 4-0-10; Hardwick, 3-4-10. Totals, 10-5-29.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Kienitz, 2-0-4; Steward, 4-2-10; Richard, 6-2-14; C. Maki, 2-2-6; Verbrigghe, 3-1-7; T. Maki, 7-5-19. Totals, 24-12-60.

Score by quarters:

Rapid River 8 7 8 6 - 29

Superior Central 10 11 14 25 - 60

FG shooting: Rapid River, unavailable; SC, 24 of 51 (47.1 percent); FT shooting: Rapid River, 5 of 11 (45.5 percent); SC, 12 of 19 (63.2 percent); Rebounding, Rapid River, unavailable; SC, 31 (Matt Verbrigghe, 8).

Gwinn 41, Norway 29

GWINN - Reetz 9, Nyquist 9, Boettcher 6, Skinner 4, Mottes 3, Hutchens 3, DeVooght 3, Sinnaeve 2, Beauchamp 2. FT: 9-16. F: 16. 3-pt FGs - Mottes, Hutchens.

NORWAY - Bray 9, J. Grayvold, Jr. 6, D. Bal 4, A. Grayvold 4, Mueller 2, Fontana 2, Merrill 2. FT: 5-10. F: 15. FG shooting - 11-27. 3-pt FGs - Bray (2).

Gwinn812714 - 41

Norway109010 - 29

Tuesday's scores

Marquette 53, Gladstone 43

Iron Mountain 50, Escanaba 44

Kingsford 83, West Iron County 43

Gwinn 41, Norway 29

Hancock 54, Baraga 31

Chassell 51, Calumet 48 (OT)

Houghton 69, Jeffers 50

Ewen-Trout Creek 68, Lake Linden-Hubbell 56

Bessemer 54, Wakefield-Marenisco 45

Ironwood 72, Mercer (Wis.) 29

Stephenson 57, Goodman (Wis.) 41

Forest Park 62, North Dickinson 56

North Central 60, Republic-Michigamme 41

Bark River-Harris 53, Mid Peninsula 45

Superior Central 60, Rapid River 29

Munising 51, Big Bay de Noc 32

Brimley 58, St. Ignace 37

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Pershing (5)(15-0)75

2. Romulus(11-1)68

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill(14-0)66

4. Saginaw(14-1)59

5. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North(12-1)52

6. Detroit Cass Tech(13-1)46

7. East Kentwood(13-1)40

8. Grand Blanc(13-0)37

9. Detroit U-D Jesuit(11-3)34

10. Temperance Bedford(10-1)31

Others receiving votes: Detroit Southeastern (11-3) 29, Clarkston (10-2) 19, Zeeland East (12-2) 18, Rochester Adams (12-1) 13, Lansing Waverly (11-2) 6, Fenton (14-0) 3, Holt (13-3) 3, Ypsilanti (10-3) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Country Day (4)(10-3)72

2. Wyoming Godwin Heights(11-1)66

3. Dowagiac Union(12-1)62

4. Stevensville Lakeshore(12-0)56

5. Otsego(10-1)49

6. Harper Woods Chandler Park (11-3)47

7. Big Rapids (1)(12-0)45

8. Jackson Lumen Christi(11-1)44

9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(8-2)37

10. Detroit Douglass(8-1)24

10. Frankenmuth(11-1)24

Others receiving votes: Comstock Park (12-2) 17, Hudsonville Unity Christian (11-2) 15, Lansing Sexton (8-4) 9, Warren Fitzgerald (11-2) 8, Corunna (10-2) 7, Cadillac (10-2) 7, Spring Lake (12-1) 6, 2, Lansing Catholic (11-4) 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (8-4) 1, Yale (10-3) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(13-1)75

2. Traverse City St. Francis(13-0)68

3. Melvindale Academy(10-0)56

4. Grandville Calvin Christian(13-1)53

5. Flint Hamady(12-1)45

6. Detroit Consortium(9-2)42

7. Negaunee(12-1)41

8. Detroit Loyola(10-2)37

9. Pewamo-Westphalia(12-1)36

10. Muskegon Heights(12-1)31

Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (11-1) 24, New Haven (11-1) 18, Montague (11-1) 18, Harbor Beach (12-1) 15, Leroy Pine River (10-2) 10, Ithaca (10-1) 7, Adrian Madison (12-1) 7, Decatur (12-1) 6, McBain (9-3) 5, Hanover-Horton (11-1) 3, Schoolcraft (12-2) 2, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (11-1) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Climax-Scotts (3)(14-0)73

2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (2)(9-2)72

3. Cedarville(12-1)61

4. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(11-2)59

5. Frankfort-Elberta(11-0)53

6. Southfield Christian(10-4)47

7. Bellaire(9-0)46

8. Mio Au Sable(12-0)43

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(12-1)37

10. Brimley(12-2)29

Others receiving votes: Mendon (11-1) 16, Middleton Fulton (11-2) 14, Ewen-Trout Creek (10-2) 11, Powers North Central (9-2) 9, Carney-Nadeau (9-3) 7, Lake Linden-Hubbell (11-1) 6, Covert (9-2) 5, Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) 4, Bessemer (10-1) 3, Boyne Falls (10-1) 2, Munising (8-3) 2, Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-4) 1.

Prep girls basketball

Gwinn 45, Manistique 42

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Olsen, 4-4-13; Asplund, 5-3-15; Arnsparger, 1-0-3; Bruce, 2-0-4; Aho, 0-2-2; Talsma, 4-0-8. Totals, 16-9-45.

MANISTIQUE - Carlson, 1-0-2; Lafayette, 2-4-8; Hinkson, 1-0-3; Lauzon, 6-0-15; Knuth, 1-0-3; Morrison, 4-1-9; Hoholik, 0-2-2. Totals, 15-7-42.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 11 10 10 14 - 45

Manistique 7 8 13 14 - 42

FG shooting: Gwinn, 16 of 48 (33.3 percent); Manistique, 15 of 51 (71.4 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 9 of 23 (39.1 percent); Manistique, 7 of 16 (43.7 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, 41 (Lydia Asplund and Katie Aho, 8 each); Manistique, 35 (Lexi Carlson, 9).

Westwood 48, Iron Mountain 41

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

IRON MOUNTAIN - Bujold, 2-2-6; Gendron, 0-1-1; Johnson, 3-4-11; Pirkola, 0-1-1; Herman, 3-2-8; Gerhard, 6-2-14. Totals, 14-12-41.

WESTWOOD - Hebert, 1-2-4; Massie, 1-4-6; Forchini, 1-1-3; Rankinen, 5-6-17; Moyle, 2-0-4; Harrington, 2-4-8; Dauphinais-VanBuren, 2-0-4; Salo, 1-0-2. Totals, 15-17-48.

Score by quarters:

Iron Mountain 3 11 13 14 - 41

Westwood 10 17 10 11 - 48

FG shooting: IM, 14 of 51 (27.5 percent); Westwood, 15 of 44 (34.1 percent); FT shooting: IM, 12 of 24 (50 percent); Westwood, 17 of 28 (60.7 percent); Rebounding, IM, 19 (Abby Gerhard, 8); Westwood, 26 (Katie Rankinen, 7).

Munising 56, Engadine 48

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

MUNISING - Hach, 4-4-14; McLaren, 8-3-20; Sowa, 3-0-9; Cromell, 2-0-4; Decet, 0-2-2; Immel, 1-4-7. Totals, 18-13-56.

ENGADINE - Metcalf, 6-5-20; Kerbserky, 2-0-5; Hood, 5-4-14; Flatt, 2-0-4; Vallier, 1-0-3; Bennett, 0-2-2. Totals, 16-11-48.

Score by quarters:

Munising 13 5 20 18 - 56

Engadine 7 15 13 13 - 48

FG shooting: Munising, 18 of 46 (39.1 percent); Engadine, 16 of 51 (31.4 percent); FT shooting: Munising, 13 of 21 (61.9 percent); Engadine, 11 of 14 (78.6 percent); Rebounding, Munising, 33 (Megan McLaren, 10); Engadine, 28 (Aspen Hood, 9).

Ishpeming 48, Gladstone 44

Ishpeming - Spencer 12, O'Brien 10, Simula 6, Grigg 4, Skytta 2, Engler 6, T. Croley 8; FT: 13-16; F: 10; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: O'Brien.

Gladstone - Austin 6, St. Cyr 7, Wulf 2, Jensen 6, Sharon 4, Beaudry 13, Hongisto 6; FT: 10-13; F: 13.

Ishpeming 14 10 11 13 - 48

Gladstone 14 12 6 12 - 44

Tuesday's scores

Kingsford 45, Escanaba 36

Ishpeming 48, Gladstone 44

Menominee 45, Marinette (Wis.) 35

Gwinn 45, Manistique 42

Westwood 48, Iron Mountain 41

Munising 56, Engadine 48

Pickford 46, Rogers City 25

Ironwood over Mercer (Wis) by forfeit

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit King (2)(13-0)72

2. Grand Haven (1)(14-0)68

3. Grosse Pointe South (1)(14-1)67

4. East Lansing (1)(13-1)61

5. Westland John Glenn(14-1)56

6. Midland Dow(16-0)49

7. Clarkston(12-1)36

8. Inkster(11-0)35

9. Brownstown Woodhaven(15-1)31

10. Macomb Dakota(12-3)28

Others receiving votes: 11, Southfield Lathrup (12-2) 21, 11, Bloomfield Hills Marian (13-2) 21, 13, Grand Ledge (12-2) 17, 14, Utica Ford (14-1) 16, 15, Waterford Kettering (12-1) 8, 15, Novi (13-1) 8, 17, DeWitt (12-3) 2, 17, Dexter (14-1) 2, 19, Farmington Hills Harrison (14-1) 1, 19, Oxford (13-2) 1.

Class B

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Freeland (5)(14-1)75

2. Goodrich(13-2)69

3. Flat Rock(15-0)65

4. Detroit Country Day(9-2)58

5. Hamilton(13-1)49

6. Ludington(12-1)48

7. Eaton Rapids(13-2)47

8. Grand Rapids South Christian(13-1)41

9. Portland(12-3)30

10. Midland Bullock Creek(13-2)20

Others receiving votes: 11, Clare (13-1) 19, 12, Dearborn Divine Child (7-3) 18, 13, Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-1) 16, 14, Big Rapids (14-0) 8, 14, Olivet (13-2) 8, 16, Benton Harbor (10-3) 7, 17, Wayland (10-3) 6, 18, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (12-3) 4, 19, Muskegon Oakridge (16-1) 3, 19, Haslett (11-3) 3, 19, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-3) 3, 22, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 1, 22, Flint Powers (9-6) 1, 22, Williamston (13-2) 1.

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (5)(15-0)75

2. Niles Brandywine(13-0)69

3. Saginaw Nouvel(14-1)62

4. Manchester(14-1)59

5. Leroy Pine River(13-1)50

6. Houghton(14-1)49

7. Watervliet(14-0)40

8. Flint Hamady(13-1)39

9. Kent City(12-2)26

10. Concord(13-2)25

Others receiving votes: 11, Saginaw Valley Lutheran (11-3) 21, 12, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (11-4) 16, 13, Traverse City St. Francis (11-2) 11, 14, Shelby (13-1) 9, 14, Burton Bendle (13-1) 9, 14, Johannesburg-Lewiston (14-1) 9, 17, Gobles (8-1) 6, 17, Carson City-Crystal (12-2) 6, 17, New Lothrop (12-2) 6, 20, Adrian Madison (13-2) 4, 21, Hemlock (9-4) 3, 21, Marlette (10-2) 3, 23, Pewamo-Westphalia (12-3) 2, 24, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-5) 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(13-0)75

2. Lansing Christian(14-0)70

3. Superior Central(15-0)64

T4. Crystal Falls Forest Park(14-1)55

T4. Portland St. Patrick(14-1)55

6. Waterford Our Lady(11-2)52

7. Posen(16-0)44

8. Mendon(13-1)43

9. DeTour(12-1)31

10. Gaylord St. Mary(14-2)23

Others receiving votes: 11, Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-4) 15, 12, Birmingham Roeper (10-2) 14, 13, Bark River-Harris (13-3) 12, 14, Manistee Catholic Central (11-1) 8, 15, Hillsdale Academy (10-1) 7, 16, Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-0) 6, 16, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (12-2) 6, 18, Muskegon Catholic Central (11-1) 5, 19, Ontonagon (9-2) 4, 19, Athens (9-2) 4, 21, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (12-1) 3, 22, Carney-Nadeau (9-5) 2, 23, Climax-Scotts (8-2) 1, 23, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (9-5) 1.

Prep skiing

Kingsford Meet

At Pine Mountain Tuesday

BOYS

Standings - Marquette 27, Kingsford 73, Houghton-Hancock 73.5, Ironwood 121.5.

Slalom - 1. Luke Johnson, M, 1:00.07; 2. Nick Cecconi, K, 1.00.11; 3. Adam Michaud, K, 1:00.58; 4. Matt Anderson, M, 1:01.96; 5. Dylan Larson, M, 1:05.75; 6. Jacob Mackey, M, 1:05.79; 7. Jacob Jarvis, H, 1:05.80; 8. Ian Helman, H, 1:05.98; 9. Daniel Henderson, H, 1:06.01; 10. Matt Anderson, K, 1:06.47.

Giant slalom - 1. Luke Johnson, M, 49.74; 2. Matt Anderson, M, 50.32; 3. Joe Weber, M, 50.41; 4. Nick Cecconi, K, 50.92; 5. Dylan Larson, M, 51.20; 6. Ian Helman, H, 51.71; 7. Jacob Jarvis, H, 52.26; 8. Kenzie Jarocki, I, and Daniel Henderson, H, 52.45; 10. Kyle King, M, 51.20.

GIRLS

Standings - Marquette 21, Kingsford 66, Houghton-Hancock 66, Ironwood 148.

Giant slalom - 1. Mandy Haferkorn, K, 52.90; 2. Camille Cory, K, 53.19; 3. Leslie Hamar, H, 53.46; 4. Whitney Stilwell, M, 53.54; 5. Hanna Johnson, M, 55.35; 6. Ellie Lucier, H, 56.093; 7. Angela Brown, M, 56.23; 8. Mary Maroste, H, 56.73; 9. Sam Ziegler, M, 56.81; 10. Brianne Maggio, H, 58.07.

Slalom - 1. Mandy Haferkorn, K, 1:02.96; 2. Whitney Stilwell, M, 1:04.53; 3. Camille Cory, K, 1:05.81; 4. Leslie Hamar, H, 1:06.42; 5. Hanna Johnson, M, 1:07.22; 6. Sam Ziegler, M, 1:09.20; 7. Dani McCullough, I, 1:11.31; 8. Angela Brown, M, 1:13.41; 9. Maggie Guter, M, 1:13.89; 10. Brianne Maggio, H, 1:14.82.

Prep hockey

Calumet 8, Negaunee 0

Summary:

First period - 1. CAL, Robert Erkkila (Anderson, Jacques), 1:54; 2. CAL, Lucas Lahnala (Jacques, Fredrickson), 15:54 ; 3. CAL, Riley Schreiber (Johnson, Mattila), 16:59.

Second period - 4. CAL, Brenden Jacques (Erkkila), :13; 5. CAL, Eric Mattila (Anderson, Schreiber), 7:47; 6. CAL, Blake Rowe (Sturos, Lahnala), 11:21.

Third period - 7. CAL, Bryce Johnson (Mattila, Lahnala), 2:41; 8: Mattila (Lahnala), 2:49.

Power-play opportunities: Calumet, 0-1; Negaunee, 0-0

Penalties: Calumet, 0-0; Negaunee, 1-2

Goalie saves: Calumet, 2 (Brian Rogers, 2-0-0); Negaunee, Tyler Riutta (23-23-7)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web