Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

2/1/13 Scorecard

February 1, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Prep basketball

Pro hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Negaunee at Jeffers, at Michigan Tech, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Republic-Michigamme at Chassell, 7:20 p.m.

Baraga at Dollar Bay, 7:20 p.m.

Munising at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Marquette at Menominee, 7:30 p.m.

L'Anse at Hancock, 7:20 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Newberry at Rudyard, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Westwood at Bark River-Harris, 7:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at Rudyard, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Prep wrestling

Negaunee, Gwinn, Manistique, Ishpeming, Westwood at Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet, Norway, 9 a.m.

Marquette at Great Northern Conference Championships, Escanaba, 10 a.m.

Newberry at Straits Area Conference Championships, Rudyard, 10 a.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette, Negaunee at Escanaba Elks Invitational, 10 a.m.

Prep bowling

Upper Peninsula Individual Boys Finals, 11 a.m., Country Lanes, Ishpeming

Prep competitive cheer

Marquette at U.P. Cheer Classic, Munising, 1 p.m.

Prep hockey

Marquette vs. Marquette Electricians Midget AAA, 7 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 1 p.m.

Women: Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 3 p.m.

College nordic skiing

NMU at CCSA Championship, Ishpeming's Al Quaal Recreation Area, 10 a.m.

Prep hockey

Kingsford 7, Negaunee 3

Summary:

First period - 1. KNG, Tony Ward (T. Pietila, Brule), ppg, 1:46; 2. NEG, Alex Ledford (unassisted), 9:45.

Second period - 3. KNG, Reid Pietila (T. Pietila), 5:58; 4. NEG, A. Ledford (Syrjala), ppg, 11:35; 5. KNG, Ted Pietila (Rock), 15:07; 6. KNG, Alex Wiitanen (T. Pietila, R. Pietila), 16:10.

Third period - 7. KNG, Nick Brule (Ward, T. Pietila), ppg, 3:52; 8. KNG, Ward (Brule, Szabo), 6:54; 9. NEG, Nate Clisch (M. Farley), 7:53; 10. KNG, Sean Ryan (Willman, Ward), 13:15.

Power-play opportunities: Kingsford, 2 of 3; Negaunee, 1 of 5

Penalties-minutes: Kingsford, 5-10; Negaunee, 4-16

Goalie saves: Kingsford, Conor Berndt, 23 (7-13-3); Negaunee, Anthony Moyle, 38 (15-17-6)

Prep girls basketball

Iron Mountain 59, Manistique 45

MANISTIQUE - Lauzon 13, Ashbrook 8, Carlson 6, Cook 5, Lafayette 4, Hinkson 3, Morrison 2, Knuth 2, Bosanic 2. FT: 10-12. Fouls: 19.

IRON MOUNTAIN - Johnson 19, Gerhard 13, Bujold 12, Herman 7, Pirkola 4, Gendron 4. FT: 13-21. Fouls: 11.

FG shooting - MAN: 15-55 (3-pt: 5-10); IM: 20-49 (3-pt: 6-16). 3-pt FGs - MAN: Lauzon (2), Ashbrook (2), Hinkson; IM: Johnson (4), Bujold (2). Rebounding - MAN: 37 (Hoholik 11); IM: 42 (Herman 13, Gerhard 13).

Manistique 10 16 8 11 - 45

Iron Mountain 16 13 17 13 - 59

Thursday's scores

Gladstone 49, Menominee 39

Kingsford 51, Forest Park 50

Iron Mountain 59, Manistique 45

Calumet 44, L'Anse 21

Jeffers 57, Baraga 51

Chassell 50, Lake Linden-Hubbell 44

Wakefield-Marenisco 39, Bessemer 18

Carney-Nadeau 56, Rapid River 15

Bark River-Harris 80, North Dickinson 50

Pickford 79, Engadine 45

DeTour 36, Cedarville 28

Brimley 71, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 41

Munising at Mid Peninsula, postponed to Feb. 2

Superior Central at Big Bay de Noc, postponed to Feb. 8

Dollar Bay at Ewen-Trout Creek, postponed to TBA

Prep boys basketball

Negaunee 63, Gwinn 57

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NEGAUNEE - Weaver, 3-1-7; Lori, 4-4-12; Jandron, 10-7-28; Uren, 2-3-7; Radloff, 3-1-7; Katona, 0-2-2. Totals, 22-18-63.

GWINN - Sinnaeve, 1-0-2; Mottes, 2-0-5; Reetz, 9-2-23; Nyquist, 3-1-7; Boettcher, 2-0-5; Beauchamp, 2-3-7; DeVooght, 0-2-2; Skinner, 1-2-4; Hutchens, 0-2-2. Totals, 20-12-57.

Score by quarters:

Negaunee 12 21 15 15 - 63

Gwinn 10 11 23 13 - 57

FG shooting: Negaunee, 22 of 44 (50 percent); Gwinn, 20 of 42 (47.6 percent); FT shooting: Negaunee, 18 of 34 (52.9 percent); Gwinn, 12 of 23 (52.1 percent); Rebounding, Negaunee, 26 (Brock Weaver, 10); Gwinn, 26 (Justin Beauchamp, 8).

L'Anse 73, Baraga 33

Wednesday at Baraga

L'Anse - James Veker 30, Keith Denomie 16, Daniel Perrow 12, Brett Martinez 7, Joey Hansen 3, Jacob Ostermeyer 3, Logan Roe 1, Jonny Magaraggia 1; FT 17-28; Fouls: 13; Fouled out: none; Technical fouls: Perrow; 3-point field goals: Denomie 4, Veker 2, Perrow 1, Ostermeyer 1.

Baraga - Dillion Hueckstaedt 11, Jonah Goodreau 8, Chris Goodreau 6, Taylor Lindemann 4, Zach Owens 3, Harley Lindemann 1; FT: 2-5; Fouls: 19; Fouled out: J. Goodreau; Technical fouls: J. Goodreau; 3-point field goals: C. Goodreau 2, Hueckstaedt 1, Owens 1.

L'Anse 15 18 26 14 - 73

Baraga 14 11 6 2 - 33

Thursday's scores

Negaunee 63, Gwinn 57

Calumet 52, Baraga 24

Ishpeming at Houghton, canceled

Stephenson at Norway, postponed TBA

Watersmeet at Dollar Bay, postponed to Feb. 6

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web