Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Exchange Club ski races see 76 competitors converge on Marquette Mountain on Jan. 12

January 26, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Marquette Mountain hosted a set of youth ski races on Jan. 12 that attracted 76 competitors.

The Marquette Exchange Club Super-Duper Combined Slalom Race was cut back to two slalom meets available for each entrant because of weather conditions. The three older divisions competed at Cliffs Ridge and the three younger ones on the Rocket Run.

Here are the top finishers, with the first meet followed by the second in each age division. All times are a two-run total:

GIRLS

Under-8 - 1. Anna Grzelak, 1 minute, 28.80 seconds; 2. Lyndsey Lake, 1:29.90; 3. Kaylen Wallner, 1:30.88. 1. Grzelak, 1:16.86; 2. Wallner, 1:27.81; 3. Lake, 1:28.18.

U10 - 1. Jalynn Close, 1:15.92; 2. Ada Bernard, 1:17.51; 3. Amara Wallner, 1:20.45. 1. Close, 1:16.94; 2. Bernard, 1:17.05; 3. Wallner, 1:18.95.

U12 - 1. Ainsley Kirk, 59.96; 2. Haley Thams, 1:11.22; 3. Sydney Lake, 1:14.20. 1. Kirk, 56.41; 2. Thams, 1:10.97; 3. Lake, 1:12.07.

U14 - 1. Sadah Scheidt, 1:37.76; 2. Natalie Robinia, 1:39.90; 3. Paige Kacharsky, 1:57.93. 1. Scheidt, 1:36.02; 2. Robinia, 1:37.35; 3. Amelia Cole, 1:49.76.

U16 - 1. Hanna Johnson, 1:36.40; 2. Maggie Guter, 1:47.00. 1. Johnson, 1:35.00; 2. Guter, 1:51.02.

U18 - 1. Nikki Touchinski, 1:58.14. 1. Whitney Stilwell, 1:30.86; 2. Angela Brown, 1:51.73; 3. Touchinski, 2:12.95.

BOYS

U8 - 1. Cole Johnson, 1:32.23; 2. Steven Marra, 1:33.99. 1. Sam Dehlin, 1:26.83; 2. Johnson, 1:32.79; 3. Marra, 1:36.81.

U10 - 1. Hayden Kauppila, 1:04.00; 2. Logan Audette, 1:09.38; 3. John Weber, 1:12.63. 1. Kauppila, 59.99; 2. Audette, 1:08.60; 3. Weber, 1:11.58.

U12 - 1. Aaron Grzelak, 57.10; 2. John Thomson, 1:06.49; 3. Louis Hindman, 1:10.42. 1. Grzelak, 55.40; 2. Hindman, 1:09.55; 3. Drake Scheidt, 1:17.86.

U14 - 1. Adam Skendzel, 1:43.33; 2. Darien Hunter, 2:13.77. 1. Skendzel, 1:42.31. 1. Skendzel, 1:42.31.

U16 - 1. Eric Gencheff, 1:30.08; 2. Isaak Bogo, 1:36.29; 3. Dylan Robinia, 1:36.36. 1. Gencheff, 1:27.96; 2. Robinia, 1:34.08; 3. Bogo, 1:52.16.

U18 - 1. Jakob Bogo, 1:33.68; 2. Luke Johnson, 1:37.06. 1. Johnson, 1:26.04; 2. Bogo, 1:29.31; 3. Kyle King, 1:43.01.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web