Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Record-breaking season continues for Killer Whales at GB Titletown Freeze

January 23, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - A record-breaking season for the YMCA of Marquette County Killer Whales continued as several team standards fell at two meets over the weekend of Jan. 18-19.

At the Green Bay Titletown Freeze, Sam Williams, 14, crushed the mark in the boys 13-14 500-yard freestyle, going the distance in 5:28.50.

That knocked eight seconds off the previous record and qualifying for the Wisconsin State Championship. He placed fourth overall at the meet.

Williams also made state cuts in the 200 IM (2:18.60, fifth) and 100 butterfly (1:03. 25, sixth), bringing his total to eight events he's now eligible to swim in the YMCA state meet March 15-17.

Also placing well for the Killer Whales in Green Bay was Colin McCommons, who medaled in the Open 500 free with a third place finish (5:35.69), third place in the 200 backstroke (2:26.00), and sixth place in the 200 IM (2:22.58) and 50 free (26.08).

Meanwhile, at the Marquette Novice Meet Friday, Daniel Schouten, 8, made state cuts en route to winning the 25 freestyle (17.09) and 25 backstroke (21.25).

Archer Olson, also 8, captured the 25 breaststroke in a qualifying time of 23.30.

Andrew Kilpela, 14, lowered his team record in the boys' 13-14 50 backstroke with a time of 28.66 at the Novice meet.

Also setting team marks were Deve Oswald, 9, 21.54 in the boys 9-10 25 butterfly and Colin Vanderschaaf, 7, 3:35.66 in the boys 8 & under 200 IM.

Other age group event winners at the Novice Meet were: Jason Andary (50 backstroke), Alex Applekamp (25 back, 25 free), Matthew Brauer (50 breaststroke), Nathan Brown (50 butterfly), Lauren Clement (200 IM), Ava Gillespie (25 butterfly, 25 freestyle), Kelsey Glover (25 breaststroke), Ryan Glover (50 backstroke, 50 freestyle) and Chase Hoel (25 backstroke, 25 freestyle).

In addition, Seiler Hruska (100 IM, 50 breaststroke), Kilpela (50 free), Mollie Kilpela (50 backstroke), Josie Ledgerwood (50 butterfly), Ella Lillie (25 backstroke), Ben Luke (100 IM), Delaney Marchiol (25 butterfly, 50 backstroke), Tessa Meyer (200 IM, 50 butterfly), Olson (200 IM, 25 breaststroke), Samantha Olson (50 freestyle), Deve Oswald (50 freestyle), Lila Oswald (50 free) and Dorothy Piper Smart (25 backstroke).

Others were Grace Sobczak (100 IM, 25 backstroke), Carson Vanderschaaf (100 IM, 50 breaststroke), Colin Vanderschaaf (25 butterfly), Erin Vanderschaaf (200 IM), Lyndsey Welch (100 IM, 50 backstroke), Finnian Whalen (100 IM, 50 breast), Paige Whaley (50 butterfly), Hannah Winn (100 IM, 50 butterfly), Jayme Winn (50 free), Maddie Wood (25 free).

Athletes with a top-three age group finish were: Taryn Aho, Hannah Bleckiner, Tyler Blotter, Abbey Brogan, Wyatt Clement, Cindy Duckwall, Briqlie Johnson, Julia King, Alexis LaCombe, McKenna Markantony, Rachel Pellizzaro, Abigayle Schloegel, Juan Schouten, Rachel Schouten, Eddie Sloan, Aiden Swanson, Ella Whalen, Elina Zhang.

For more information on the team, go to www.mqtyswim.com.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web