Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/15/13 Scorecard

January 15, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Prep basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Marquette at Escanaba, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Gwinn at Gladstone, 7:15 p.m.

Superior Central at Dollar Bay, 7:15 p.m.

L'Anse at Negaunee, 7:20 p.m.

Westwood at Escanaba, 7:30 p.m.

Marquette at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Gladstone at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Norway at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Munising at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Newberry at Pickford, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Prep swimming

Gladstone at Manistique, 5 p.m.

Prep wrestling

Escanaba, Kingsford at Negaunee, 6 p.m.

Ishpeming at Gladstone, 6 p.m.

Newberry at Rudyard, 5:30 p.m.

Prep gymnastics

Escanaba at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Superior Central 53, Gwinn 28

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

GWINN - Olsen, 3-5-12; Hutchens, 2-0-4; Asplund, 1-2-4; McGuire, 1-0-2; Bruce, 1-0-2; Talsma, 1-2-4. Totals, 9-9-28.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Pasanen, 4-1-9; Coleman, 4-2-10; Freberg, 7-5-20; Tyner, 3-1-7; Swajanen, 3-1-7. Totals, 21-10-53.

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 7 7 8 6 - 28

Superior Central 11 13 14 15 - 53

FG shooting: Gwinn, 9 of 49 (18.4 percent); Superior Central, 21 of 50 (42 percent); FT shooting: Gwinn, 9 of 14 (64.3 percent); Superior Central, 10 of 14 (71.4 percent); Rebounding, Gwinn, 30 (Ellie Olsen, 7); Superior Central, 50 (Vanessa Freberg, 16).

Westwood 45, Iron Mountain 42

Westwood 13 7 15 10 - 45

Iron Mountain 16 13 4 9 - 42

WESTWOOD - Dauphinais-VanBuren 12, Hebert 8, Forchini 7, Harrington 6, Salo 5, Moyle 3, Rankinen 2, Massie 2. FT: 9-17. Fouls: 19.

IRON MOUNTAIN - Johnson 19, Pirkola 8, Buold 7, Gerhard 6, McCole 2, Girard 1. FT: 13-23. Fouls: 17.

3-pt FGs - WW: Forchini, Dauphinais-Van Buren. IM: Johnson (4), Bujold. Rebounding - WW: 21; IM: 17.

Monday's scores

Escanaba 40, Menominee 28

Westwood 45, Iron Mountain 42

Ishpeming 49, L'Anse 38

Superior Central 53, Gwinn 28

West Iron County 56, Ewen-Trout Creek 45

St. Ignace 71, Cedarville 26

Michigan AP Poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class C

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Reese (4)(9-0)74

2. Niles Brandywine (1)(9-0)68

3. Saginaw Nouvel(8-1)57

4. Adrian Madison(10-0)51

T5. Concord(9-1)47

T5. Saginaw Valley Lutheran(9-1)47

7. Kent City(8-1)31

8. Manchester(9-1)30

9. Houghton(8-1)29

T10. Leroy Pine River(7-1)21

T10. Flint Hamady(8-1)21

Others receiving votes: Watervliet 19, Traverse City St. Francis 16, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 15, L'Anse 15, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12, Blissfield 12, Shelby 11, Gobles 9, Burton Bendle 4, Calumet 4, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Marlette 2, McBain 1, Unionville-Sebewaing 1.

Class D

SchoolW-LPoints

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)(9-0)75

2. Crystal Falls Forest Park(10-0)69

3. Lansing Christian(9-0)65

4. Superior Central(10-0)58

5. Athens(9-0)55

6. Portland St. Patrick(8-1)49

7. Mendon(10-0)45

8. Waterford Our Lady(6-2)44

9. Posen(10-0)34

10. DeTour(7-0)26

Others receiving votes: Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 13, Powers North Central 13, Bark River-Harris 11, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7, Fruitport Calvary Christian 6, Ontonagon 5, Brimley 5, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 4, Manistee Catholic Central 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 3, Birmingham Roeper 2, Gaylord St. Mary 2, Hillsdale Academy 2, Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Pickford 2.

Prep boys basketball

Manistique 64, Rudyard 60

Rudyard 17 14 14 15 - 60

Manistique 17 12 17 18 - 64

RUDYARD - Wonders 2, L. Steikar 12, Z. Steikar 7, VanSloten 16, Mesnard 10, LaPonsie 13. FT: 2-5; Fouls: 10; Fouled out: Mesnard; 3-point field goals: VanStoten 2, L. Steikar 2, Z. Steikar, Mesnard.

MANISTIQUE - Nelson 5, Lambert 22, Kangas 13, Ryan 6, Selling 18. FT: 4-6; Fouls: 12; Fouled out: None; 3-point field goals: Selling 4, Lambert 2, Kangas, Nelson.

Munising 40, Carney-Nadeau 37

Munising 7 8 14 11 - 40

Carney-Nadeau 12 8 12 5 - 37

MUNISING - Immel 6, Ackerman 5, Webster 13, Hill 1, Stasewich 15; FT: 4-9; Fouls: 16; Technical foul: Stasewich; Fouled out: Stasewich; 3-point field goals: Immel 2, Ackerman 1, Webster 3.

CARNEY-NADEAU - Blahnik 3, Johnson 10, Schetter 12, Lampinen 12; FT; 5-10; Fouls: 14; Fouled out: none; 3-point field goals: Blahnik, Johnson, Schetter, Lampinen.

Monday's scores

Norway 40, North Dickinson 33

Manistique 64, Rudyard 60

Houghton 64, West Iron County 52

Calumet 53, Baraga 18

Hancock 64, Jeffers 48

Lake Linden-Hubbell 64, Ontonagon 41

Dollar Bay 33, Republic-Michigamme 26

Bessemer 80, Butternut, Wis., 39

Drummond, Wis., 64, Ironwood 49

Washburn, Wis., 86, Wakefield-Marenisco 59

Forest Park 67, Bark River-Harris 64

Munising 40, Carney-Nadeau 37

Mid Peninsula 71, Big Bay de Noc 44

Harbor Springs 62, Pickford 58

Michigan AP Poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class C

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Flint Beecher (5)(9-0)75

2. Grandville Calvin Christian(7-1)56

3. Traverse City St. Francis(9-0)52

4. Detroit Consortium(4-2)44

5. New Haven(6-0)42

6. Melvindale Academy (6-0)39

7. Detroit Loyola(6-2)37

8. Leroy Pine River(7-0)33

9. Mount Clemens(5-1)25

10. Negaunee(7-1)20

Others receiving votes: Ithaca 19, Harbor Beach 18, Beaverton 17, Flint Hamady 16, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 14, Adrian Madison 14, Iron Mountain 14, Sanford-Meridian 14, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 12, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 9, Decatur 9, Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Maple City Glen Lake 5, Reese 4, Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Montague 2, McBain 1.

Class D

SchoolTotalPoints

1. Wyoming Tri unity Christian (3)(7-1)70

2. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist(5-0)66

3. Climax-Scotts (1)(8-0)59

4. Carney-Nadeau (1)(7-0)57

5. Cedarville(8-1)54

6. Southfield Christian(2-3)41

7. Frankfort-Elberta(6-0)39

8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(7-1)37

9. Bellaire(5-0)32

10. Lake Linden-Hubbell(7-0)26

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 25, Mio Au Sable 24, Mendon 16, Brimley 10, Pellston 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Baldwin 6, Beal City 6, Pittsford 4, Rock Mid Peninsula 4, Powers North Central 3, Saginaw Buena Vista 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web