Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

1/11/13 Scorecard

January 11, 2013
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Pro basketball

Prep basketball

Prep hockey

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Marquette at Hancock, 5 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Menominee at Marquette, 7:20 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Ishpeming, 7:45 p.m.

Manstique at Norway, 8 p.m.

Newberry at St. Ignace, 7:30 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Baraga at Calumet, 7:20 p.m.

Gladstone at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Houghton at Westwood, 7:45 p.m.

Superior Central at North Central, 7:45 p.m.

Lake Linden-Hubbell at L'Anse, 7:20 p.m.

St. Ignace at Newberry, 7:30 p.m.

College hockey

Miami at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Prep nordic skiing

Marquette at Giants Ridge, Minn., Invitational, 8 a.m.

Prep wrestling

Marquette, Negaunee, Gwinn, Ishpeming, Westwood at Kingsford Invite, 9 a.m.

Manistique at Gladwin Invitational, 10 a.m.

Munising, Newberry at Sault Super Dual, Sault Ste. Marie, 9:30 a.m.

Prep swimming

Manistique, GRIMN, Westwood at Marquette Splash & Dash, 10 a.m.

Prep bowling

Westwood vs. Escanaba A, 11 a.m., Westwood vs. Iron Mountain B, Bowl-A-Rama Lanes, Escanaba, 2:30 p.m.; Marquette vs. TBA, Bowl-A-Rama Lanes, Escanaba

Prep boys basketball

Superior Central at North Central, 6 p.m.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 1 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 3 p.m.

College hockey

Miami at Northern Michigan, Berry Events Center, 7:30 p.m.

Junior hockey

Detroit Belle Tire Selects at Marquette Electricians Midget AAA, Lakeview Arena, 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Prep boys basketball

Superior Central 64,

Bark River-Harris 40

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

BARK RIVER-HARRIS - Welch, 0-2-2; Vanbrocklin, 4-0-9; Strahl, 1-1-4; Kleiman, 5-2-12; Laatta, 0-3-3; Wallace, 1-0-2; Willa, 3-0-6; Norman, 1-0-2. Totals, 15-8-40.

SUPERIOR CENTRAL - Kienitz, 0-1-1; Steward, 2-2-6; Richard, 1-0-2; N. Maki, 6-1-14; C. Maki, 2-0-5; Verbrigghe, 10-4-25; T. Maki, 3-3-11. Totals, 24-11-64.

Score by quarters:

Bark River-Harris 10 10 9 11 - 40

Superior Central 22 16 18 8 - 64

FG shooting: BR-Harris, unavailable; SC, 24 of 56 (42.9 percent); FT shooting: BR-Harris, 8 of 17 (47.1 percent); SC, 11 of 18 (61.1 percent); Rebounding, BR-Harris, unavailable; SC, 26 (Matt Verbrigghe, 10).

Munising 51, Rapid River 35

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

RAPID RIVER - Pearson, 10-5-25; Metter, 2-0-4; Bero, 1-0-2; Damich, 1-1-4. Totals, 14-6-35.

MUNISING - Immel, 0-4-4; Ackerman, 2-0-5; Webster, 7-0-17; Stasewich, 6-3-15; Blank, 0-2-2; Kelto, 1-0-2; Hill, 2-1-6. Totals, 18-10-51.

Score by quarters:

Rapid River 8 4 9 14 - 35

Munising 20 5 10 16 - 51

FG shooting: Rapid River, 14 of 43 (32.6 percent); Munising, 18 of 43 (41.9 percent); FT shooting: Rapid River, 6 of 10 (60 percent); Munising, 10 of 13 (76.9 percent); Rebounding, Rapid River, 24 (Jake Pearson, 15); Munising, 30 (Ben Stasewich, 15).

North Dickinson 43,

Republic-Michigamme 31

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NORTH DICKINSON - Pekarek, 4-3-11; O'Neil, 6-1-13; Wagner, 1-0-2; Berg, 5-2-13; Schultz, 2-0-4. Totals, 18-6-43.

REPUBLIC-MICHIGAMME - Lygdman, 6-1-16; Simula, 2-0-5; Antilla, 2-0-4; Tapio, 1-0-2; Koski, 2-0-4. Totals, 13-1-31.

Score by quarters:

North Dickinson 10 4 8 21 - 43

Republic-Michigamme 10 5 7 9 - 31

FG shooting: North Dickinson, unavailable; R-M, 13 of 36 (36.1 percent); FT shooting: North Dickinson, 6 of 11 (54.5 percent); R-M, 1 of 2 (50 percent); Rebounding, North Dickinson, unavailable; R-M, 32 (Jonatan Lygdman, 11).

Thursday's scores

West Iron county 53, Calumet 41

L'Anse 65, Chassell 59 (OT)

Hancock 58, Dollar Bay 15

Lake Linden-Hubbell 63, Jeffers 45

Ontonagon 60, Baraga 50

Washburn (Wis.) 67, Bessemer 51

Ironwood 70, Butternut (Wis.) 29

North Dickinson 43, Republic-Michigamme 31

Carney-Nadeau 56, Mid Peninsula 40

Superior Central 64, Bark River-Harris 40

Stephenson 51, Big Bay de Noc 45

Brimley 66, Engadine 43

Cedarville 70, St. Ignace 51

DeTour 46, Pickdord 36

Munising 51, Rapid River 35

Prep girls basketball

Negaunee 53, Gwinn 31

Summary (field goals, free throws, total points)

NEGAUNEE - Blake, 2-0-6; Wilber, 4-0-8; Hakala, 3-1-8; Veale, 3-4-10; LaFreniere, 0-1-1; Randall, 1-0-2; Cappoferri, 1-0-3; R. Anderson, 7-1-15. Totals, 21-7-53.

GWINN - Olsen, 0-3-3; Hutchens, 1-1-3; Asplund, 3-0-7; McGuire, 2-0-4; Bruce, 1-3-5; Talsma, 3-3-9. Totals, 10-10-31.

Score by quarters:

Negaunee 19 8 11 15 - 53

Gwinn 8 9 6 8 - 31

FG shooting: Negaunee, 21 of 62 (33.9 percent); Gwinn, 10 of 43 (23.3 percent); FT shooting: Negaunee, 7 of 17 (41.2 percent); Gwinn, 10 of 16 (62.5 percent); Rebounding, Negaunee, 24 (Rosalie Anderson, 8); Gwinn, 27 (Ellie Olsen, 7).

Ishpeming 34, Iron Mountain 32

Ishpeming 6 10 7 11 - 34

Iron Mountain 8 13 5 6 - 32

ISHPEMING: Spencer 6, O'Brien 4, Simula 2, Grigg 6, Skytta 2, Engler 6, Croley 8. FT: 7-13. F: 16.

IRON MOUNTAIN Bujold 2, Johnson 12, Pirkola 8, Herman 4, McCole 2, Gerhard 4. FT: 12-21. F: 13.

3-point FG: Johnson 3, Pirkola, Grigg. FG shooting: Ishpeming 13-36, Iron Mountain 8-34. Rebounding: Iron Mountain 19 (Johnson 6, Gerhard 5), Ishpeming 18 (Spencer 5).

Thursday's scores

Kingsford 48, Escanaba 33

Ishpeming 34, Iron Mountain 32

Negaunee 53, Gwinn 31

Ewen-Trout Creek 32, Chassell 26

Dollar Bay 34, Watersmeet 27

Oconto (Wis.) 38, Menominee 33

West Iron Co. 68, Hancock 38

Prep gymnastics

Marquette 110.55, Negaunee 106.00

Thursday at Negaunee

Summary:

Balance beam - 1. Avery Rochester (M), 7.10 points; 2. (tie) Katie Rasmussen (N) and Katie Torreano (N), 7.00 each

Vaulting - 1. Torreano (N), 8.30; 2. Rochester (M), 8.10; 3. Katie McGreaham (N), 7.95

Bars - 1. Rochester (M), 6.80; 2. Dinele Stewart (M), 6.55; 3. McGreaham (N), 5.75

Floor exercise - 1. Sarah Fosco (M), 8.55; 2. Mikayla Mitchell (M), 8.30; 3. Rochester (M), 7.70

All-around - 1. Rochester (M), 29.70; 2. Mitchell (M), 26.75; 3. Rachel Snow (M), 25.50

Prep hockey

Kingsford 4, Marquette 2

Summary:

First period - No scoring

Second period - 1. KINGS, Ted Pietila (Andrews, Brule), 3:29; 2. MQT, Luke Schwemin (unassisted); 3. KINGS, Pietila (R. Pietila), 11:22; 4. KINGS, T. Pietila (Ward, Brule), 15:28

Third period - 5. MQT, McKinley Larson (unassisted), 11:32; 6. R. Pietila (T. Pietila), eng, 16:30

Power-play opportunities: Kingsford, 0-2; Marquette, 0-4

Penalties: Kingsford, 5-10; Marquette, 3-6

Goalie saves: Kingsford, 28 (Wes Paupore, 5-13-10); Marquette, 15 (10-4-1)

Negaunee 4, L'Anse 2

Summary:

First period - No scoring

Second period - 1. LHS, Tyler Polich (Maki), 2:08, 2. NEG, Chad Larson (Farley, Matthews), 3. NEG, Nate Clisch (Larson), 6:54; 4. NEG, Michael Farley (Clisch, Larson), ppg, 7:59.

Third period - 5. LHS, Zack Hulkkonen (Richard), 3:10, 6. NEG, Clisch (Matthews), 13:00.

Power-play opportunities: L'Anse, 0-6; Negaunee, 1 of 3

Penalties: L'Anse, 5-11; Negaunee, 9-27

Goalie saves: L'Anse, 31 (Jason Rank, 8-10-13); Negaunee, 23 (Tyler Riutta, 5-11-7)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web