Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

United States Olympic Education Center names 28 athletes to all-academic team

January 9, 2013
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - The U.S. Olympic Education Center named 28 student-athletes, including two from the area, to its All-Academic Team for the just-concluded fall semester.

These athletes were recognized for earning grade-point averages of at least 3.0, includingg 20 who were at 3.25 or better.

"It can be difficult to juggle academics and sport," USOEC assistant director Mike Fields said. "It is nice to see so many athletes earning honors in the classroom."

Locally, among those honored were a pair of weightlifters. One is sophomore Ann Bengry of Marquette, who is majoring in sports science, and the other is freshman Andrew Wener of Munising, a computer science major.

Here are those honored, listed with their class standing, major and hometown:

Greco-Roman wrestling - Alan Alvarez, soph., pre-chiropractic, Miami; Tanner Andrews, sr., criminal justice, North Aurora, Ill.; Austin Barton, soph., economics, Phoenix; Dallas Brown, fresh., physical therapy, Valdesta, Ga.; Arthur Carmona, fresh., business management, Brawley, Calif.; Joseph DeNova, jr., business management/accounting, Fortson, Ga.; Ethan Dondlinger, jr., history, Slinger, Wis.; Alex Fleming, sr., exercise science, Sterling, Va.; Zeke Honegger, fresh., undeclared, Lake Zurich, Ill.; Ryan Hope, sr., community health education, Carol Stream, Ill.; Mike Mioni, fresh., undeclared, Phoenix; Max Nowry, jr., secondary physical education, Wheeling, Ill.; Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, soph., biology, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Mark Stenberg, jr., industrial technology, Lockport, Ill.

Weightlifting - Joshua Barnett, sr., computer science, Sanford, Fla.; Ann Bengry, soph., sports science, Marquette; Ryan Borges, fresh., special education, Bradenton, Fla.; Brian Budd, soph., sports science, Okemos, Mich.; Max Cretcher, sr., physics/pre-medicine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Dan Gorelik, jr., international studies, Moorestown, N.J.; Jeffrey Everson, graduate student, exercise science, Cedar, Mich.; Brennan Jaquint, jr., sports science/pre-medicine, Evansville, Wis.; Holly Krzeminski, soph., undeclared, Port Charlotte, Fla.; Chris Lenahen, sr., biology, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; John McGovern, jr., biochemistry/pre-medicine, Pensacola, Fla.; Andrew Wener, fresh., computer science, Munising, Mich.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web