Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

11/30/12 Scorecard

November 30, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

College hockey

Northern Michigan at Western Michigan University, 7 p.m., WUPT 100.3 FM

Pro basketball

Detroit Pistons at Memphis Grizzlies, 8 p.m., FS Detroit

Prep basketball

Westwood (girls) at Kingsford, 8 p.m., WNGE 99.5 FM

Negaunee (girls) at Manistique, 7:30 p.m., WKQS 101.9 FM

Prep hockey

Sault Ste. Marie at Marquette, 7 p.m., WUPZ 94.9 FM

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep hockey

Sault Ste. Marie at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette vs. Brighton, at Petoskey Invitational, 6 p.m.

Gwinn at Gladstone, 7:15 p.m.

Negaunee at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Big Bay de Noc at Superior Central, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood at Kingsford, 8 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan University at Western Michigan University, 7 p.m.

College swimming

NMU at Calvin College Invite, Grand Rapids, 9 a.m.

Saturday

Prep swimming

Marquette, GRIMN, Manistique at Westwood Relays, 9 a.m.

Prep gymnastics

Marquette at Judges Cup, Walled Lake Central, 9 a.m.

Prep girls basketball

Marquette at Petoskey Invitational, 1 or 2:30 p.m.

Prep hockey

Sault Ste. Marie at Marquette, 2 p.m.

Prep bowling

Marquette at Menominee, Dome Lanes in Marinette, Wis.

College basketball

Men: Northern Michigan at Malone College, 1 p.m.

Women: Northern Michigan at Malone College, 3 p.m.

College hockey

Northern Michigan at Western Michigan University, 7 p.m.

College swimming

Northern Michigan at Calvin College Invite, Grand Rapids, 9 a.m.

Junior hockey

Marquette Electricians at Belle Tire Ice Hawks, Detroit

Prep bowling

Westwood vs. Ishpeming at Menominee, 1:30 p.m.

College hockey

CCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTSWPtsGFGA

Miami (Ohio)4222162118

Notre Dame510015219

Ferris State5300152319

Ohio State4221151813

Alaska4420142725

Lake Superior4400121919

Western Michigan3211111217

Michigan3511112630

Michigan State3410102218

Northern Michigan2531102433

Bowling Green162161325

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 6-5-3, Bowling Green 2-9-3, Ferris State 6-4-2, Lake Superior State 7-7-0, Miami (Ohio) 7-2-3, Michigan 5-7-1, Michigan State 4-6-2, Northern Michigan 5-6-3, Notre Dame 9-4-0, Ohio State 5-4-3, Western Michigan 6-3-1.

Today's games

Michigan at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Lake Superior at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Michigan St.

Miami (Ohio) at Alaska

Saturday's games

Ohio St. at Michigan St.

Lake Superior at Notre Dame

Michigan at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at W. Michigan

Miami (Ohio) at Alaska

WCHA

By The Associated Press

WLTPtsGFGA

Denver710143519

Minnesota422102319

St. Cloud St.530102516

Nebraska-Omaha41192115

Colorado College42082421

North Dakota31282016

Bemidji St.24262327

Michigan Tech35062128

Minn. St.-Mankato35062227

Minn.-Duluth15241727

Wisconsin15241523

Alaska Anchorage03331220

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska Anchorage 2-4-4, Bemidji St. 3-5-2, Colorado College 7-6-1, Denver 9-3-0, Michigan Tech 4-6-0, Minnesota 9-2-2, Minnesota Duluth 3-7-2, Minnesota St.-Mankato 5-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 8-3-1, North Dakota 6-4-2, St. Cloud St. 7-5-0, Wisconsin 1-7-2.

Today's games

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud State at Alaska Anchorage

Saturday's games

Minnesota Duluth at Michigan Tech

Bemidji St. at Minn. St. (Mankato)

Nebraska Omaha at Minnesota

North Dakota at Colorado College

Wisconsin at Denver

St. Cloud St. at Alaska Anchorage

College basketball

Women

NORTHERN MICHIGAN 58,

WALSH UNIVERSITY 57

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (4-1, 1-0) - Alyssa Colla 4-9 2-3 10; Lauren Gruber 3-6 2-2 9; Maria Almquist 3-4 1-2 9; Abbey DeBruin 3-7 2-2 8; Nea Makela 3-4 0-0 7; Courtney Lemon 3-7 0-0 7; Brooke Coenen 1-6 2-2 4; Anna Liewen 2-4 0-0 4; Alyson Matkovich 0-0 0-0 0; Sarah Miller 0-0 0-0 0; Annie Rubendunst 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-48 9-11 58.

WALSH UNIVERSITY (1-1, 0-1) - Maggie Berry 6-11 2-4 16; Tara Gallupe 5-6 3-5 13; Lydia Corle 3-6 3-4 10; Audrey Badovick 2-8 0-0 5; Tracy Payne 2-8 0-0 5; Whitney Dabbelt 2-5 0-0 4; Kassidy Hardgrove 1-3 0-0 2; Brianna Libertore 1-1 0-0 2; Victoria Harris 0-1 0-0 0; Alyssa Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 8-13 57.

Northern Michigan24 34 - 58

Walsh University 25 32 - 57

3-point goals-Northern Michigan 5-15 (Maria Almquist 2-3; Nea Makela 1-1; Lauren Gruber 1-3; Courtney Lemon 1-4; Annie Rubendunst 0-1; Abbey DeBruin 0-2; Alyssa Colla 0-1), Walsh University Cavaliers 5-14 (Maggie Berry 2-4; Audrey Badovick 1-3; Lydia Corle 1-3; Tracy Payne 1-4). Fouled out-Northern Michigan-None, Walsh University Cavaliers-None. Rebounds-Northern Michigan 38 (Lauren Gruber 7), Walsh University Cavaliers 19 (Maggie Berry 6; Whitney Dabbelt 6). Assists-Northern Michigan 10 (Lauren Gruber 4), Walsh University Cavaliers 12 (Tracy Payne 4). Total fouls-Northern Michigan 14, Walsh University Cavaliers 14. Technical fouls-Northern Michigan-None, Walsh University Cavaliers-None. A-452

Thursday's GLIAC scores

Saginaw Valley State 67, Ohio Dominican 57

Ashland 90, Grand Valley State 66

Northwood 70, Hillsdale 51

Ferris State 72, Lake Erie 61

Michigan Tech 68, Malone 56

Wayne state 84, Tiffin 57

Men

WALSH UNIVERSITY 75,

NORTHERN MICHIGAN 68

NORTHERN MICHIGAN (1-3, 0-1) - Quinten Calloway 6-13 1-2 15; Matthew Craggs 4-12 2-4 13; Kendall Jackson 5-5 0-0 12; Scooter Johnson 6-11 0-5 12; TJ Cameron 4-6 0-0 10; Stephen Pelkofer 1-3 0-0 2; Matt Iverson 1-5 0-0 2; Spencer Huss 0-1 2-2 2; Michael Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-56 5-13 68.

WALSH UNIVERSITY (4-0, 1-0) - Jesse Hardin 5-10 3-3 15; Brad DuPont 4-10 5-6 14; Kenny Kornowski 6-12 0-0 12; Hrvoje Vucic 5-12 0-1 10; Davonte Beard 2-7 2-4 8; Ryan Vanderhorst 2-2 2-2 8; Jeff Copeland 4-7 0-2 8; L.J. Campbell 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-62 12-18 75.

Northern Michigan34 34 - 68

Walsh University Cavaliers24 51 - 75

3-point goals-Northern Michigan 9-20 (Matthew Craggs 3-7; Quinten Calloway 2-6; Kendall Jackson 2-2; TJ Cameron 2-2; Spencer Huss 0-1; Matt Iverson 0-1; Stephen Pelkofer 0-1), Walsh University Cavaliers 7-21 (Davonte Beard 2-5; Ryan Vanderhorst 2-2; Jesse Hardin 2-5; Brad DuPont 1-6; Hrvoje Vucic 0-2; Kenny Kornowski 0-1). Fouled out-Northern Michigan-Scooter Johnson, Walsh University Cavaliers-Kenny Kornowski. Rebounds-Northern Michigan 27 (Matthew Craggs 12), Walsh University Cavaliers 43 (Hrvoje Vucic 10). Assists-Northern Michigan 7 (Scooter Johnson 2; Quinten Calloway 2), Walsh University Cavaliers 13 (Jeff Copeland 6). Total fouls-Northern Michigan 16, Walsh University Cavaliers 15. Technical fouls-Northern Michigan-Scooter Johnson, Walsh University Cavaliers-None. A-876

Thursday's GLIAC scores

Saginaw Valley State 59, Ohio Dominican 50

Grand Valley State 66, Ashland 57

Ferris State 80, Lake Erie 74 (OT)

Findlay 85, Lake Superior State 63

Michigan Tech 71, Malone 58

Hillsdale 60, Northwood 56

Wayne State 83, Tiffin 71

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web