Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Killer Whales qualify swimmers for YMCA state meet

November 28, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Killer Whale swimmers continued to set team records and qualify athletes for the YMCA state championships as they edged Northern Lights YMCA of Delta and Dickinson Counties at the Marquette Thanksgiving Invitational Nov. 16-17.

The YMCA of Marquette County Killer Whales tallied 4,726 points. NLY scored 4,321, while the Menominee-Marinette Stingrays earned 1,340 and the Ironwood/Rhinelander Barracudas notched 820 points.

The Killer Whales' Andrew Kilpela, 14, led the way with a team record and state qualifying time of 1:01.53 in the boy's 13-14 100-yard backstroke. He also set a team mark in winning the 50 freestyle in 25.53.

Lyndsey Welch, 13, won the age 13-14 400 IM in a state qualifying 5:15.20. Teammate Lindsey Eaton, 16, captured the Open 400 IM, also in a state qualifying 5:05.92.

Delaney Marchiol, 8, set a team mark in the 8 & under 200 freestyle, going the distance in 3:05.34 and made the state cut in the 50 butterfly (48.72).

Hannah Winn, 8, made the state cut in the 100 freestyle (1:29.89) and 50 butterfly (46.93), while Samantha Olson, 11, set the 11-12 team record in the 400 IM, finishing in 6:25.69.

Other event winners: Lauren Clement, 13 (1000 freestyle, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle); Kelsey Eaton, 17 (1000 freestyle); Lindsey Eaton, (100 butterfly); Sam Fang, 8 (100 IM, 50 breaststroke); Thomas Griffith, 11 (100 backstroke, 500 freestyle); Kilpela (100 freestyle); Ben Luke, 14 (500 free); and Rachel Mack, 17 (50 freestyle, 200 IM, 100 freestyle).

Also, Marchiol (50 backstroke); Colin McCommons, 15 (50 free); Andrew Meyer, 15 (200 freestyle); Tessa Meyer, 11 (200 IM); Archer Olson, 8 (100 free, 50 backstroke, 50 butterfly); Samantha Olson, 11 (100 butterfly); Lauren Rotundo, 13 (200 breaststroke); Nathan Rotundo, 15 (400 IM, 100 freestyle); Olivia Rouleau, 16 (100 breaststroke, 500 freestyle); Daniel Schouten, 8 (25 backstroke); Juan Schouten, 9 (200 freestyle); and Grace Sobczak, 6 (100 freestyle, 50 backstroke).

In addition, Carson Vanderschaaf, 7 (25 breaststroke); Colin Vanderschaaf, 7 (100 IM, 25 freestyle, 50 freestyle); Erin Vanderschaaf, 9 (200 freestyle); Lyndsey Welch, 14 (200 butterfly); Sam Williams, 13 (400 IM, 200 backstroke, 200 IM and 200 breaststroke); Hannah Winn, 8 (100 IM, 50 butterfly); and Elina Zhang, 10 (100 breaststroke).

Other medalists (top three finish): Taryn Aho, Kevin Beaghan, Katy Beckstrom, Ashley Betts, Janelle Carroll, Cindy Duckwall, Carley Fure, Ryan Glover, Amy Hoeh, Gwen Hoenke, Lauren Houle and Seiler Hruska.

Also, Matthew Kurin, Russell LaBeau, Chloe McParlan, Ryszard Olszewski, Aiden Swanson, Logan Vear, John Weber, Paige Whaley, Maddie Wood, Jasmine Xu and Kevin Zhang.

The Killer Whales next compete in Escanaba Dec. 7 and host a Novice Meet Dec. 15 in Marquette. For more information about the team, see www.mqtyswim.com

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web