Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

11/20/12 Scorecard

November 20, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Wednesday

Subject to change

Pro basketball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep swimming

Kingsford at GRIMN, at Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Prep hockey

Houghton at Negaunee, 7 p.m.

College basketball

Women: Finlandia at Northern Michigan University, Berry Events Center, 5:30 p.m.

Prep football

MHSAA State Championships

Ford Field, Detroit

Friday

Division 8

Beal City (13-0) vs. Harbor Beach (12-1), 10 a.m.

Division 2

Muskegon (12-1) vs. Birmingham Brother Rice (11-2), 1 p.m.

Division 6

Ithaca (13-0) vs. Constantine (11-2), 4:30 p.m.

Division 4

Grand Rapids South Christian (10-3) vs. Detroit Country Day (11-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Division 7

Ishpeming (12-1) vs. Det. Loyola (13-0), 10 a.m.

Division 1

Detroit Catholic Central (9-4) vs. Detroit Cass Tech (11-2), 1 p.m.

Division 5

Grand Rapids West Catholic (10-3) vs. Portland (12-1), 4:30 p.m.

Division 3

Grand Rapids Christian (12-1) vs. Orchard Lake St Mary's (11-2), 7:30 p.m.

AP All-State

Division 7-8

The Associated Press

The 2012 Associated Press Division 7-8 All-State football team, which is selected by Michigan sports writers.

QUARTERBACKS

ALL-STATE

Nate Gaggin, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Sr.

Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Sr., 5-11, 170

SPECIAL MENTION

Drew Marion, Lake City; Garrett Badgero, Atlanta.

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson; Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach; Sam Schafer, Beal City; Jens Gillings, Whittemore-Prescott; Garrett Soule, Dansville.

RUNNING BACKS

ALL-STATE

Keymonne Gabriel, Detroit Loyola, 5-11, 218, Sr.

Nick Hire, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy, Sr., 6-0, 175

Wyatt Derrer, Mancelona, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Tyler Koenigsknecht, Fowler, 5-9, 175, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Demetrius Stinson, Detroit Douglass; Michael Lewis, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian; Brandon St. Clair, Lawton; Adam Vosburg, Gobles.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Hardman, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic; David Mireles, Hartford; Dillon Kibby, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Will Brockman, Central Lake; Nathan Fettes, Lincoln-Alcona; David Walker, Harbor Springs; Darrylnotay Hines, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Tim Anderson, Coleman; Ty Rollin, Beal City; Stephen Dietrich, Michigan Lutheran Seminary; Jordan Garchow, Merrill; Leighton Merritt, Britton Deerfield; Jared Bruner, Addison; David Younger-Dean, Burton Bendle.

WIDE RECEIVERS

ALL-STATE

Jake Grice, Dansville 5-10, 180, Sr.

Amari Coleman, New Lothrop, 5-8, 165, Jr.

Steve Schankin, Petersburg Summerfield, 6-2, 185, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Ryan Vincent, Lake City; Darrell McIntyre, Detroit Douglass

LINEMEN

ALL-STATE

Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola, 6-7 290, Jr.

Jake Doetsch, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Cari Campbell, Muskegon Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Nate Schafer, Beal City, Sr., 6-0, 190

Logan Slaughter, Mendon, 6-5, 235, So.

Josh Schipper, Saginaw Nouvel, 6-2, 264, Sr.

Brann Schmitt, Carson City, 6-5, 220, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jake Khoury, Traverse City St. Francis; Brad Wootke, Ishpeming; Zach Reiger, Hudson; Paris Baisley, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Chris Sims, Ottawa-Lake Whiteford.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dalton Sulz, Mancelona; Devon VanOrder, Evart; Dylan Dario, North Dickinson; Dominic Christian, North Dickinson; Kajohn Armstrong, Detroit Loyola; Dan Baird, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Shawn Watkins, Melvindale Academy for Business and Tech; Nick Mangutz, Mio AuSable; Brendan Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing; Archie Naert, Reese; Andre Collins, Carson City; Robert Thompson, Climax-Scotts; Garrett Miller, Sand Creek; Cameron Bongard, Fowler; Mike Mortimore, Morrice; Kyle Wiswell, Mendon.

LINEBACKERS

ALL-STATE

Joe Ostman, St. Ignace, 6-2, 232, Sr.

Nate Gerhold, Decatur, 5-11, 187, Sr.

Josh Reau, Britton Deerfield, Sr.

Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Brad Harrah, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Tyler Shultz, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic; Byron Bullough, Traverse City St. Francis; Tyler Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel; Kenny Willekes, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seth Goodrich, Saugatuck; R.J. Poirier, Ishpeming; Joe Wilson, Fulton-Middleton; Clay Loomis, Whittemore-Prescott; Dalton Stepnowski, Reading; Jeff Gilbert, Gobles.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

ALL-STATE

Cody Peyok, Reese, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Kirk Gibson, Climax-Scotts, 5-11, 155, Sr.

Nathan Holt, Lake City, 5-7, 145, Jr,.

Eric Cooper, Flint Beecher

SPECIAL MENTION

Alex Lewandoski, Muskegon Catholic Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Andon Ware, Baldwin; Curtis St. Louis, St. Ignace; Cody Berg, North Dickinson.

SPECIALIST

ALL-STATE

Nick Eberstein, Mendon, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Nolan Nye, Frankfort, 5-11, 185, Sr.

PUNTER

ALL-STATE

Tommy Sanchez, Detroit Westside Christian, 5-10, 160, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quinn Matthews, Onekama; Austin Feldpausch, Fowler.

PLACEKICKER

ALL-STATE

Spencer Howell, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 5-9, 165, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman.

HONORABLE MENTION

Chris Polite, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Joe Reddinger, North Dickinson

Bob Saylor, Reese

SPECIAL MENTION

Lou Rau, Beal City; Gary Lee, Flint Hamady.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jason Mensing, Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola.

Prep swimming

Boys

Ishpeming-Negaunee 61,

Manistique 16, Hancock 8

200 medley relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Peterson, Lisowsky, Carlson, Loman), 2:10.78

200 free - Rondman (Han), 2:14.80

200 IM - Carlson (I-N), 2:43.33

50 free - Muela (I-N), 28.73

One-meter diving - Raeck (I-N), 152

100 butterfly - Carlson (I-N), 1:16.82

100 free - Rondman (Han), 1:01.01

500 free - Leppanen (I-N), 7:00.90

200 free relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Adams, Bennett, Raeck, Loman), 1:57.47

100 backstroke - Peterson (I-N), 1:05.44

100 breaststroke - McMinn (I-N), 1:46.89

400 free relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Carlson, Loman, Adams, Peterson), 4:29.73

Girls

Ishpeming-Negaunee 48,

Manistique 24, Hancock 18

200 medley relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Gagnon, Dobson, Chamion, Brkic), 2:27.33

200 free - Flannery (I-N), 2:36.34

200 IM - Rouleau (Han), 2:27.8

50 free - Champion (I-N), 30.26

One-meter diving - Gladwell (I-N), 138.7

100 free - Heikkinen (Han), 1:05.03

500 free - Rouleau (Han), 5:52.83

200 free relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Dobson, Champion, Solka, Brkic), 2:09.86

100 backstroke - Stoll (Man), 1:20.27

100 breaststroke - Heikkinen (Han), 1:31.22

400 free relay - Ishpeming-Negaunee (Solka, Brkic, Flannery, Champion), 4:45.32

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web