Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

10/16/12 Scorecard

October 16, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep volleyball

Marquette at Gladstone, 7:30 p.m.

Westwood, Ishpeming at Negaunee, WIN Meet, 5 p.m.

Iron Mountain at Gwinn, 6 p.m.

Baraga at Ewen-Trout Creek, 5:45 p.m.

Prep cross country

Marquette County Relays

Monday at Marquette Senior High School

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 11; 2. Negaunee, 15; 3. Gwinn, 22; 4. Ishpeming, 45; 5. North Star Academy, 53; 6. Westwood, 55.

Medalist pairs: 1. Lance Rambo/Alex Wyble (M), 32:07; 2. Matt Moilanen/Derek Reetz (G), 32:40; 3. Keenan Gantz/Evan Fezatt (NEG), 32:50; 4. Nick Tuma/Leighton Locke (M), 33:14; 5. Grant Johnson/Zach Carlson (NEG), 33:49; 6. Eddie Brauer/Trevor Slinkard (M), 34:29; 7. Storm Juntti/Joe Uren (NEG), 35:32; 8. Alex Redlon/Alex Anderson (G), 35:38.

Girls team standings: 1. Marquette, 6; 2. Negaunee, 32; 3. Gwinn, 38; 4. Westwood, 44.

Medalist pairs: 1. Lindsey Rudden/Calla Martysz (M), 35:06; 2. Martha Storm/Shayla Huebner (M), 37:41; 3. Nichole Mackey/Abby Potts (M), 37:44; 4. Clara Churchill/Wyleen Kniola (NEG), 38:46; 5. Liana Storm/Cassidy Thomas (M), 39:01; 6. Kayla Argeropolous/Paulina Puskala (M), 40:06; 7. Lizzie Slagle/Kendra Palomaki (M), 40:48; 8. Shelby Ross/Nora Gaffney (M), 41:30.

Norway Invitational

Boys team scores - Norway 28, Munising 41, Florence 77, North Central 84, Goodman-Pembine 107. Big Bay de Noc NTS.

Top 10 boys - 1, Brett Hannah, Munising, 18:17; 2, Steve Raboin, Norway, 18:20; 3, Izaak Mahoski, Munising, 18:21; 4, Justin Anderson, Munising, 18:38; 5, Dan Jones, Florence, 18:42; 6, Jake Wetzel, Norway, 18:50; 7, Mike Zygiel, Norway, 19:14; 8, Sam MacArthur, Munising, 19:36; 9, Randy Mueller, Norway, 19:38; 10, Dillon Robinson, North Central, 19:56.

Girls team scores - Munising 31, Norway 64, Goodman-Pembine 73, Florence 89. North Central an Big Bay de Noc NTS.

Top 10 girls - 1, Jenny Goeman, Florence, 21:26; 2, Teddy Reed, Goodman-Pembine, 21:38; 3, Alexis Kallenbach, Norway, 21:57; 4, Alyssa St. Amour, Munising, 22:29; 5, Julia Jacques, Munising, 22:38; 6, Anna Baij, Munising, 22:40; 7, Diana Charboneau, Munising, 22:48; 8, Kyra Johnson, Norway, 22:54; 9, Sara Charboneau, Munising, 23:03; 10, Kiarah Battker, Goodman-Pembine, 23:07.

Prep football

U.P. standings

League, overall records

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Negaunee5-07-1

Ishpeming4-17-1

Iron Mountain3-24-4

Manistique3-35-3

Gwinn1-43-5

Norway1-43-5

Westwood1-43-5

Great Northern Conference

Kingsford3-07-1

Menominee3-17-1

Escanaba2-14-4

Marquette1-35-3

Gladstone0-42-6

West PAC

Northld Pines6-08-0

Calumet5-15-3

L'Anse4-26-2

West Iron Co.3-34-4

Hancock1-43-5

Ironwood1-52-6

Houghton0-51-7

Great Western Conference

Hurley (Wis.)4-16-2

Gogebic4-15-2

Forest Park3-16-2

LL-Hubbell2-24-4

Baraga0-40-8

Ontonagon0-40-8

Ski-Valley North Conference

St. Ignace5-08-0

Pickford4-16-2

IR Inland Lakes3-24-4

Pellston2-34-4

Rogers City1-41-7

Rudyard0-50-8

Mid-Eastern Football Conference

N. Dickinson5-08-0

North Central4-15-3

Stephenson3-16-2

Newberry2-33-5

BR-Harris1-41-7

Munising0-52-6

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie5-3

Bridge Alliance Conference (8-man)

Cedarville7-08-0

Rapid River6-17-1

Superior Central5-25-2

Bellaire4-35-3

Engadine3-43-4

Mid Peninsula3-43-5

Brimley2-52-5

Ewen-TC1-61-6

Posen1-71-7

Michigan AP poll

By The Associated Press

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Clarkston (5)(8-0)50

2. Livonia Churchill(8-0)43

3. Lake Orion(7-1)42

4. Rockford(6-2)32

5. Macomb Dakota(7-1)23

6. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(7-1)21

7. Dearborn Fordson(7-1)18

8. Detroit Cass Tech(6-2)16

T9. Plymouth(7-1)8

T9. Warren Mott(7-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Eisenhower 5. 12, Detroit Catholic Central 4. 13, Saline 2. 13, Grand Ledge 2. 15, Davison 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Muskegon (5)(8-0)50

2. Midland(8-0)44

3. Lowell(7-1)41

4. Birmingham Brother Rice(6-2)34

5. Lansing Everett(8-0)31

6. Oak Park(7-1)20

7. Traverse City Central(7-1)15

8. Bay City Western(7-1)9

T9. Brownstown Woodhaven(7-1)8

T9. Caledonia(6-2)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Fenton 4. 12, Portage Northern 3. 13, Farmington 2. 13, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 13, Walled Lake Northern 2. 16, Detroit King 1. 16, Mattawan 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Zeeland East (5)(8-0)50

2. Grand Rapids Christian(7-1)44

3. Stevensville Lakeshore(8-0)37

4. Fruitport(8-0)32

5. Orchard Lake St. Mary(6-2)30

6. Linden(7-1)27

7. Milan(8-0)22

8. Lapeer West(6-2)16

9. Auburn Hills Avondale(7-1)6

10. St. Clair(7-1)5

Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Andover 2. 11, Dewitt 2. 13, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1. 13, Detroit East English 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (5)(8-0)50

2. Croswell-Lexington(8-0)45

3. Paw Paw(8-0)40

4. Grosse Ile(7-1)35

5. Detroit Country Day(7-1)30

6. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(8-0)25

7. Battle Creek Pennfield(7-1)20

8. Comstock Park(7-1)14

9. Zeeland West(5-3)6

10. Goodrich(6-2)4

Others receiving votes: 11, Allendale 3. 12, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2. 13, Big Rapids 1.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (5)(8-0)50

2. Jackson Lumen Christi(8-0)44

3. Muskegon Oakridge(8-0)41

4. Frankenmuth(8-0)33

5. Dowagiac Union(8-0)29

6. Kingsford(7-1)25

T7. Lansing Catholic(7-1)17

T7. Grayling(8-0)17

9. River Rouge(8-0)7

10. Menominee(7-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Reed City 2. 11, Carrollton 2. 13, Portland 1. 13, Hopkins 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(8-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(8-0)46

3. Constantine(7-1)34

4. Clinton(8-0)30

5. Hillsdale(8-0)29

6. Hemlock(7-1)23

7. Millington(7-1)21

8. Montague(7-1)15

9. Negaunee(7-1)11

10. Grass Lake(7-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 4. 12, Watervliet 3. 13, Maple City Glen Lake 2.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Loyola (4)(8-0)49

2. Reese (1)(8-0)46

3. Mancelona(8-0)35

4. Ishpeming(7-1)34

5. Saginaw Nouvel(6-2)28

6. Lawton(7-1)26

7. Ottawa Lake Whiteford(7-1)19

8. Grosse Pointe Woods Liggett(7-1)13

9. Reading(7-1)10

T10. Hartford(6-2)6

T10. Decatur(6-2)6

Others receiving votes: 12, Lake City 1. 12, Union City 1. 12, Waterford Our Lady 1.

Division 8

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Mendon (4)(8-0)49

2. New Lothrop(8-0)42

3. Beal City (1)(8-0)40

4. St. Ignace LaSalle(8-0)31

5. Harbor Beach(7-1)28

6. North Dickinson(8-0)27

7. Fowler(7-1)20

8. Climax-Scotts(8-0)13

9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart(7-1)12

10. Muskegon Catholic Central(5-3)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 3. 12, Manistee Catholic Central 1. 12, Vestaburg 1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web