Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hematites hold on to top spot in Big Five UPSSA poll

October 2, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

MARQUETTE - Six area schools, led by No. 1 Ishpeming, are ranked in this week's high school football poll released by the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association.

The Hematites (6-0) remain in the top spot in the Big Five for the second straight week, though their hold isn't quite as strong as it was last week when they were a unanimous pick for the top spot.

This week, Ishpeming only got four of the five first-place votes despite a 48-0 whitewash of Laona-Wabeno, Wis., on Friday. Kingsford (5-1) got the other first-place vote after holding off Marquette, 21-14, last week.

Article Photos

Negaunee (6-0), which hosts the Hematites on Friday in game that is expected to decide the Mid-Peninsula Conference title, is at No. 4. The Miners dispatched Norway 42-13 on Saturday and are behind No. 3 Menominee (5-1) and ahead of the No. 5 Redmen (4-2).

Marquette plays at Menominee on Friday.

In the state Associated Press poll, Ishpeming held onto the No. 3 spot in Division 7, while Negaunee moved up a spot to fourth in Division 6.

Fact Box

Prep football

Michigan AP poll

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.BC-FBH-Prep Poll,

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Clarkston (4)(6-0)48

2. Lake Orion (1)(6-0)46

3. Detroit Cass Tech(5-1)38

4. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(6-0)37

5. Livonia Churchill(6-0)27

6. Warren Mott(6-0)26

7. Clinton Town. Chippewa Valley(5-1)20

T8. Detroit Catholic Central(4-2)10

T8. Rockford(4-2)10

10. Monroe(5-1)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Grand Ledge 2. 11, Hartland 2. 11, Dearborn Fordson 2. 14, Saline 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-L Points

1. Muskegon (5)(6-0)50

2. Midland(6-0)42

3. Lowell(5-1)41

T4. Lansing Everett(6-0)30

T4. Birmingham Brother Rice(4-2)30

6. Bay City Western(6-0)25

7. Oak Park(6-0)21

8. Farmington(5-1)15

9. Traverse City Central(5-1)9

10. Mattawan(6-0)6

Others receiving votes: 11, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 11, Swartz Creek 2. 13, Brownstown Woodhaven 1. 13, Caledonia 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (5)(5-1)50

2. Zeeland East(6-0)45

3. Grand Rapids Christian(5-1)40

4. Stevensville Lakeshore(6-0)35

5. Fruitport(6-0)27

6. Linden(5-1)22

7. Milan(6-0)18

8. Dewitt(5-1)14

9. Lapeer West(4-2)9

10. St. Clair(6-0)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Auburn Hills Avondale 4. 12, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 2. 13, Tecumseh 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. GR Catholic Central (5)(6-0)50

2. Croswell-Lexington(6-0)45

3. Paw Paw(6-0)38

4. Grosse Ile(5-1)32

5. Detroit Country Day(5-1)28

6. Battle Creek Pennfield(5-1)26

7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(6-0)22

8. Comstock Park(5-1)16

9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud(6-0)8

10. Zeeland West(4-2)5

Others receiving votes: 11, Plainwell 2. 12, Saginaw Swan Valley 1. 12, Goodrich 1. 12, Allendale 1.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (5)(6-0)50

2. Jackson Lumen Christi(6-0)44

3. Muskegon Oakridge(6-0)41

4. Frankenmuth(6-0)32

5. Dowagiac Union(6-0)27

T6. Kingsford(5-1)19

T6. Portland(6-0)19

8. Grayling(6-0)13

9. River Rouge(6-0)11

10. Lansing Catholic(5-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Menominee 5. 12, Freeland 2. 12, Hopkins 2. 14, Reed City 1. 14, Carrollton 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(6-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(6-0)46

3. Constantine(5-1)40

4. Negaunee(6-0)31

5. Clinton(6-0)24

6. Hillsdale(6-0)21

7. Millington(6-0)18

8. Michigan Center(6-0)17

9. Hemlock(5-1)10

10. Shelby(5-1)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Montague 6. 12, Warren Michigan Collegiate 3. 13, Watervliet 1. 13, Maple City Glen Lake 1.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Saginaw Nouvel (3)(5-1)46

2. Detroit Loyola (2)(6-0)45

3. Ishpeming(6-0)40

4. Reese(6-0)39

5. Mancelona(6-0)29

6. Hartford(6-0)24

7. Union City(5-1)14

8. Lawton(5-1)13

9. Decatur(5-1)12

10. Waterford Our Lady(4-1)4

Others receiving votes: 11, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 3. 12, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 2. 12, Marlette 2. 14, Pewamo-Westphalia 1. 14, Royal Oak Shrine 1.

Division 8

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Mendon (4)(6-0)48

2. New Lothrop(6-0)43

3. Beal City (1)(6-0)38

4. North Dickinson(6-0)31

5. St. Ignace(6-0)28

6. Harbor Beach(5-1)23

7. Fowler(5-1)16

T8. L'Anse(6-0)13

T8. Muskegon Catholic Central(4-2)13

10. Climax-Scotts(6-0)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 6. 12, Crystal Falls Forest Park 4. 13, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2. 13, Pickford 2.

In Division 5, Kingsford is still No. 6 while Menominee fell from 10th out of the poll, but among those also receiving votes.

In the UPSSA Little Five, the top four teams played musical chairs while Pickford stayed at No. 5.

L'Anse (6-0) moved up a spot to third after previous No. 2 Forest Park (5-1) lost at North Dickinson (6-0), 55-27, and tumbled to fourth. The Nordics jumped from third to first with the win.

The Purple Hornets held off Ironwood, 36-28 in overtime, on Friday and host West PAC preseason favorite Calumet on Friday.

St. Ignace (6-0) slipped from first to second despite burning downstate Fife Lake Forest Area, 70-6, on Friday.

In the state Division 8 poll, North Dickinson rose four spots to fourth, St. Ignace fell a notch to fifth and L'Anse moved up to No. 8.

Forest Park and Pickford are not in the top 10, but among schools receiving votes.

In the U.P. Eight-Man poll, Superior Central (4-1) entered the rankings in second behind unanimous No. 1 Cedarville (6-0), which slammed previous No. 2 Rapid River (5-1), 72-12. The Rockets are now third.

SC was off last weekend and hosts Rapid River on Saturday afternoon.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web