Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

9/18/12 Scorecard

September 18, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Prep cross country

Westwood, Ishpeming and Negaunee at WIN Meet, Negaunee, 4 p.m.

Marquette at Marinette (Wis.)/Menominee Border Clash, North Shore Golf Course, Menominee, 5 p.m.

Girls prep tennis

Escanaba at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball

Westwood at Gwinn, 6 p.m.

Manistique at Negaunee, 6 p.m.

Superior Central at Bark River-Harris, 6 p.m.

Carney-Nadeau at Munising, 6:15 p.m.

Stephenson at Marquette, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls prep tennis

Westwood, Gwinn, Ishpeming, Negaunee, Gwinn, Manistique at Mid-Peninsula Conference Meet, Iron Mountain, 10 a.m.

Munising at Gladstone, 4 p.m.

Prep football

U.P. standings

League, overall records

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Ishpeming3-04-0

Negaunee2-04-0

Manistique2-22-2

Westwood0-12-2

Norway0-12-2

Iron Mountain1-22-2

Gwinn0-21-3

Great Northern Conference

Menominee1-04-0

Escanaba1-02-2

Kingsford0-03-1

Marquette0-13-1

Gladstone0-12-2

West PAC

L'Anse3-04-0

Northld Pines2-04-0

West Iron Co.1-12-2

Ironwood1-12-2

Calumet1-11-3

Hancock0-21-3

Houghton0-30-4

Great Western Conference

Forest Park2-04-0

Gogebic2-03-1

Hurley (Wis.)1-12-2

LL-Hubbell1-22-2

Ontonagon0-10-4

Baraga0-20-4

Ski-Valley North Conference

Pickford2-04-0

St. Ignace2-04-0

Pellston2-03-0

IR Inland Lakes0-20-3

Rogers City0-20-3

Rudyard0-20-4

Mid-Eastern Football Conference

N. Dickinson3-04-0

North Central2-03-1

Newberry2-13-1

Stephenson0-12-2

BR-Harris0-20-4

Munising0-31-3

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie2-2

Bridge Alliance Conference (8-man)

Superior Central4-04-0

Rapid River3-04-0

Cedarville3-04-0

Engadine2-12-1

Mid Peninsula2-22-2

Bellaire1-22-2

Posen1-31-3

Brimley0-40-4

Ewen-TC0-40-4

Michigan AP poll

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Cass Tech (5)(4-0)50

2. Clarkston(4-0)44

3. Lake Orion(4-0)41

4. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(4-0)30

T5. Livonia Churchill(4-0)23

T5. Monroe(4-0)23

7. Utica Eisenhower(3-1)19

8. Warren Mott(4-0)18

9. Chippewa Valley(3-1)15

10. Canton(3-1)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Detroit Catholic Central 1. 11, Rockford 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Muskegon (4)(4-0)49

2. Birmingham Brother Rice (1)(3-1)46

3. Midland(4-0)38

4. Lowell(3-1)35

5. East Lansing(4-0)29

6. Farmington(4-0)28

7. Lansing Everett(4-0)14

8. Farmington Hills Harrison(3-1)12

9. Warren De La Salle(3-1)9

10. Bay City Western(4-0)4

Others receiving votes: 11, Wyandotte Roosevelt 3. 11, Mattawan 3. 13, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 2. 14, Caledonia 1. 14, Oxford 1. 14, Traverse City Central 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (5)(3-1)50

2. Zeeland East(4-0)45

3. Linden(4-0)38

4. Grand Rapids Christian(3-1)33

5. Mason(4-0)30

6. Stevensville Lakeshore(4-0)24

7. Fruitport(4-0)20

8. St. Johns(4-0)18

9. Auburn Hills Avondale(4-0)11

10. Bloomfield Hills Lahser(4-0)5

Others receiving votes: 11, St. Joseph 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. GR Catholic Central (5)(4-0)50

T2. Battle Creek Pennfield(4-0)42

T2. Croswell-Lexington(4-0)42

4. Saginaw Swan Valley(4-0)35

5. Cadillac(4-0)29

6. Paw Paw(4-0)21

7. Grosse Ile(3-1)18

8. Detroit Country Day(3-1)11

9. Grand Rapids South Christian(3-1)10

T10. Comstock Park(3-1)6

T10. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep(4-0)6

Others receiving votes: 12, Goodrich 3. 13, Cheboygan 2.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (4)(4-0)49

2. Jackson Lumen Christi (1)(4-0)45

3. Muskegon Oakridge(4-0)41

4. Menominee(4-0)30

5. Dowagiac Union(4-0)29

6. Frankenmuth(4-0)25

7. River Rouge(4-0)15

8. Grayling(4-0)12

T9. Kingsford(3-1)8

T9. Portland(4-0)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Lansing Catholic 6. 12, Carrollton 4. 13, Alma 2. 14, Reed City 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(4-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(4-0)46

3. Shelby(4-0)35

4. Warren Michigan Collegiate(4-0)32

5. Constantine(3-1)26

6. Clinton(4-0)23

7. St. Mary Catholic Central(3-1)18

8. Negaunee(4-0)16

9. Hillsdale(4-0)12

10. Millington(3-1)5

Others receiving votes: 11, Montague 4. 12, Hemlock 3. 12, Watervliet 3. 14, Vassar 2. 15, Maple City Glen Lake 1.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Loyola (3)(4-0)46

2. Ishpeming(4-0)39

3. Reese(4-0)38

4. Saginaw Nouvel (2)(3-1)34

5. Marlette(4-0)24

6. Hartford(4-0)20

7. Union City(4-0)18

8. Decatur(4-0)16

9. Lawton(4-0)12

T10. Mancelona(4-0)9

T10. Royal Oak Shrine(3-1)9

Others receiving votes: 12, Traverse City St. Francis 8. 13, McBain 2.

Division 8

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Mendon (5)(4-0)50

2. New Lothrop(4-0)43

3. Beal City(4-0)37

4. St. Ignace(4-0)30

5. Forest Park(4-0)25

6. Climax-Scotts(4-0)20

T7. North Dickinson(4-0)12

T7. Harbor Beach(3-1)12

T9. L'Anse(4-0)10

T9. Fowler(3-1)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Muskegon Catholic Central 9. 11, Pickford 9. 13, Morrice 4. 13, Marcellus 4.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web