Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

9/11/12 Scorecard

September 11, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Girls prep tennis

Westwood at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Ishpeming at Gwinn, 3:30 p.m.

Negaunee at Kingsford, 4:30 p.m.

Prep volleyball

L'Anse at Chassell, 5 p.m.

Baraga at Ontonagon, 5:45 p.m.

Norway at Ishpeming, 6 p.m.

Escanaba at Negaunee, 6 p.m.

Munising at North Central, 7 p.m.

Gwinn at Manistique, 7:30 p.m.

Boys prep soccer

Marquette at Kingsford, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Girls prep tennis

Negaunee at Ishpeming, 3:45 p.m.

Gwinn at Westwood, 3:30 p.m.

Prep girls tennis

Iron Mountain 7, Marquette 1

SINGLES - 1. Maddie Gardiner, M, def. Laurie March 6-4, 6-1; 2. Katie Brule, IM, def. Hannah Johnson 6-4, 6-1; 3. Olivia Truscott, IM, def. Madalyne Connon 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; 4. Emily Chang, IM, def. Eliza Annelin 6-3, 5-7, 6-2.

DOUBLES - 1. Katie Lusardi-Sarah Pirkola, IM, def. Kate Garrow-Sam Schwemin 6-2, 6-0; 2. Ali Jastremski-Elli McCole, IM, def. Brianna Buhl-Taylor Rovin 7-6 (7-3), 7-5; 3. Emily Bugni-Kate Bugni, IM, def. Mackenzie Verbeke-Danielle Nestor 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; 4. Alyssa Hood-Caity Tefft, IM, def. Stina Jackson-Gabby Gencheff 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

Munising 5, Ishpeming 3

SINGLES - No. 1, Jenna Hach (M) def. Gabby Croley, 6-7 (10-8), 6-2, 6-2; No. 2, Eve Gendron (M) def. Melanee Bess, 6-1, 6-1; No. 3, Emily DesJardins (M) def. Jaime Olson, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 7-5; No. 4. Katie Immel (M) def. Lindsey Thompson, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES - No. 1, Taylor Croley/Jordann Grigg (I) def. Sheena Sowa/Megan McLaren, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5; No. 2, Adele Gendron/Sadie Cornish (M) def. Kori Faull/Krista Pellonpaa, 6-4, 6-1; No. 3, Zoe Beltrame/Mollie Pruett (I) def. Izzy Nebel/Alex Paquette, 6-2, 6-3; No. 4, Libbie Doney/Hailly Thompson (I) def. Carla Nottmeier/Ariana Martineau, 6-4, 6-2.

Prep cross country

Marquette Foxes and Hounds

at Marquette Senior High School

Boys team standings: 1. Marquette, 24; 2. Negaunee, 33; 3. Gwinn, 81; 4. Ishpeming, 125; 5. Westwood, 136; 6. North Star, 155.

Medalists: 1. Lance Rambo (M), 20:42; 2. Keenan Gantz (M), 20:50; 3. Leighton Locke (M), 20:56; 4. Grant Johnson (N), 20:56; 5. Alex Wyble (M), 21:09; 6. Storm Juntti (N), 21:13; 7. Nick Tuma (M), 21:19; 8. Noah Heichel (M), 21:45; 9. Joe Uren (N), 21:46; 10. Eddie Brauer (M), 21:46.

Girls team standings: 1. Marquette, 15; 2. Negaunee, 68; 3. Gwinn, 72; 4. Westwood, 82; 5. Ishpeming, 134.

Medalists: 1. Lindsey Rudden (M), 21:39; 2. Calla Martysz, 22:31; 3. Liana Storm (M), 22:44; 4. Abby Potts (M), 23:09; 5. Shelby Ross (M), 23:28; 6. Nichole Mackey (M), 23:40; 7. Martha Storm (M), 23:43; 8. Clara Churchill (N), 24:59; 9. Wyleen Kniola (N), 25:17; 10. Anna Honkala (W), 25:19.

Prep football

U.P. standings

League, overall records

Mid-Peninsula Conference

Ishpeming2-03-0

Negaunee1-03-0

Westwood0-02-1

Norway0-02-1

Iron Mountain1-12-1

Manistique1-21-2

Gwinn0-20-3

Great Northern Conference

Marquette0-03-0

Kingsford0-03-0

Menominee0-03-0

Gladstone0-02-1

Escanaba0-01-2

West PAC

L'Anse2-03-0

Northld Pines2-03-0

Ironwood1-02-1

Hancock0-11-2

West Iron Co.0-11-2

Calumet0-10-3

Houghton0-20-3

Great Western Conference

Forest Park1-03-0

Gogebic1-02-1

Hurley (Wis.)1-12-1

LL-Hubbell1-12-1

Ontonagon0-00-3

Baraga0-20-3

Ski-Valley North Conference

Pickford1-03-0

St. Ignace1-03-0

Pellston1-02-0

IR Inland Lakes0-10-2

Rogers City0-10-2

Rudyard0-10-3

Mid-Eastern Football Conference

N. Dickinson2-03-0

North Central1-02-1

Newberry1-12-1

Stephenson0-02-1

BR-Harris0-10-3

Munising0-21-2

Independent

Sault Ste. Marie1-2

Bridge Alliance Conference (8-man)

Superior Central3-03-0

Rapid River2-03-0

Cedarville2-03-0

Engadine2-02-0

Mid Peninsula2-12-1

Bellaire1-21-2

Brimley0-30-3

Ewen-TC0-30-3

Posen0-30-3

Michigan AP prep poll

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc. The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

Division 1

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Cass Tech (5)(3-0)50

2. Clarkston(3-0)43

3. Lake Orion(3-0)40

4. Flint Carman-Ainsworth(3-0)27

5. Livonia Churchill(3-0)23

T6. Monroe(3-0)16

T6. Warren Mott(3-0)16

8. Utica Eisenhower(2-1)15

9. Canton(2-1)14

10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley(2-1)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Saline 7. 12, Hudsonville 4. 13, Ann Arbor Pioneer 3. 14, Traverse City West 2. 14, Rockford 2. 16, Livonia Stevenson 1. 16, Holt 1. 16, Dearborn Fordson 1.

Division 2

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Lowell (4)(3-0)49

2. Muskegon (1)(3-0)45

3. Birmingham Brother Rice(2-1)37

4. Midland(3-0)26

5. Warren De La Salle(3-0)21

6. GR Forest Hills Central(3-0)17

T7. East Lansing(3-0)16

T7. Farmington(3-0)16

9. Farmington Hills Harrison(2-1)13

10. Lansing Everett(3-0)10

Others receiving votes: 11, Portage Central 8. 12, Caledonia 4. 12, Port Huron 4. 14, Oxford 3. 15, Bay City Western 2. 15, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2. 17, Southfield 1. 17, Muskegon Mona Shores 1.

Division 3

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (3)(2-1)43

2. Zeeland East (1)(3-0)35

3. Linden(3-0)31

4. Mason(3-0)25

5. Grand Rapids Christian(3-0)23

6. St. Johns(3-0)20

7. Stevensville Lakeshore (1)(3-0)19

8. St. Joseph(3-0)18

9. Fruitport(3-0)14

10. Auburn Hills Avondale(3-0)12

Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 11. 12, Dewitt 8. 13, East Grand Rapids 5. 14, Petoskey 4. 15, Lansing Waverly 3. 15, Cedar Springs 3. 17, St. Clair 1.

Division 4

SchoolW-LPoints

1. GR Catholic Central (4)(3-0)47

2. Grosse Ile(3-0)29

T3. Croswell-Lexington(3-0)28

T3. Battle Creek Pennfield (1)(3-0)28

5. Saginaw Swan Valley(3-0)26

6. Cadillac(3-0)20

7. St. Clair Shores South Lake(3-0)16

8. Paw Paw(3-0)13

9. Goodrich(3-0)12

10. Allendale(3-0)11

Others receiving votes: 11, Detroit Country Day 9. 11, Grand Rapids South Christian 9. 13, Comstock Park 8. 14, Richmond 6. 15, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 4. 16, Cheboygan 2. 16, Madison Heights Lamphere 2. 16, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 2. 19, Whitehall 1. 19, Plainwell 1. 19, Fremont 1.

Division 5

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Flint Powers (3)(3-0)48

2. Jackson Lumen Christi (2)(3-0)46

3. Muskegon Oakridge(3-0)40

4. Kingsford(3-0)26

5. Dowagiac Union(3-0)25

6. Menominee(3-0)21

7. Frankenmuth(3-0)20

8. Alma(3-0)17

9. River Rouge(3-0)8

10. Grayling(3-0)7

Others receiving votes: 11, Portland 5. 11, Lansing Catholic 5. 13, Gladwin 3. 14, Freeland 2. 15, Carrollton 1. 15, Clinton Township Clintondale 1.

Division 6

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Ithaca (4)(3-0)49

2. Schoolcraft (1)(3-0)46

3. Shelby(3-0)26

4. Warren Michigan Collegiate(3-0)24

5. Clinton(3-0)23

6. Constantine(2-1)21

T7. Hillsdale(3-0)14

T7. Monroe Catholic Central(3-0)14

9. Negaunee(3-0)12

10. Hemlock(2-1)11

Others receiving votes: 11, Millington 7. 11, Vassar 7. 13, Grass Lake 5. 13, Michigan Center 5. 15, Ecorse 4. 15, Montague 4. 17, Maple City Glen Lake 2. 18, Watervliet 1.

Division 7

SchoolW-LPoints

1. Detroit Loyola (1)(3-0)42

2. Saginaw Nouvel (4)(3-0)40

3. Reese(3-0)34

4. Ishpeming(3-0)32

5. Traverse City St. Francis(2-1)26

T6. Union City(3-0)14

T6. Royal Oak Shrine(3-0)14

T6. Marlette(3-0)14

T6. Hartford(3-0)14

10. Decatur(3-0)13

Others receiving votes: 11, Lawton 11. 12, Mancelona 6. 13, McBain 4. 13, Pewamo-Westphalia 4. 15, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 3. 15, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3. 17, Waterford Our Lady 1.

Division 8

SchoolW-LPoints

T1. Mendon (4)(3-0)43

T1. New Lothrop(3-0)43

3. Beal City (1)(3-0)36

T4. Forest Park(3-0)25

T4. St. Ignace LaSalle(3-0)25

6. Climax-Scotts(3-0)17

7. North Dickinson(2-1)14

8. Harbor Beach(2-1)13

T9. L'Anse(3-0)8

T9. Pickford(3-0)8

Others receiving votes: 11, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 7. 11, Muskegon Catholic Central 7. 13, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 6. 13, Marcellus 6. 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 6. 16, Merrill 5. 17, Fowler 3. 17, Onaway 3.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web