Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

8/31/12 Scorecard

August 31, 2012
The Mining Journal

On the Air

Today

Subject to change

Pro baseball

High school football

Sports look

Subject to change

Today

Boys prep soccer

Lakeland Union (Wis.) at Marquette, 3:30 p.m.

Prep football

Bellaire at Superior Central (8-man), 4 p.m.

Newberry at North Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Baraga at Hancock, 7 p.m.

Manistique at Ishpeming, 7:30 p.m.

College volleyball

Ferris State Tournament: Northern Michigan vs. Minnesota-Crookston, 9 a.m.; vs. Mercyhurst, 2 p.m.

College cross country

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech Opener, 3 p.m.

Saturday

College soccer

Northern Michigan at Bemidji State, 2 p.m.

College volleyball

Ferris State Tournament: Northern Michigan vs. West Virginia State, 9 a.m.; vs. Glenville, 3 p.m.

Prep girls tennis

Marquette 7, Gwinn 1

SINGLES - No. 1, Maddie Gardiner (M) def. Lydia Asplund, 6-2, 6-4; No. 2, Hannah Johnson (M) def. Brooke Luokkala, 6-0, 6-2; No. 3, Alana Smith (G) def. Mallory Asano, 7-5, 6-5 (default); Madalyne Connon (M) def. Dakota Grobaske, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES - No. 1, Kate Garrow/Sam Schwemin (M) def. Taylor Aho/Haylee Lakenen, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2, Taylor Rovin/Brianna /Buhl (M) def. Kaileena Haralson/Macie Mitchell, 6-2, 6-0; No. 3, Danielle Nestor/Mackenzie Verbeke (M) def. Anja Wiedenhofer/Nastja Nikulina, 6-0, 6-1; No. 4, Eliza Annelin/Amanda Grey(M) def. Maddie Forrester/Alli Johnson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Iron Mountain 8, Ishpeming 0

SINGLES - No. 1, Laurie March (IM) def. Gabby Croley, 6-1, 6-0; No. 2, Katie Brule (IM) def. Melanee Bess, 6-3, 6-3; No. 3, Olivia Truscott (IM) def. Jaime Olson, 7-5, 0-6, 10-7; No. 4, Emily Chang (IM) def. Jessica Penhale, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES - No. 1, Katie Lusardi/Sarah Pirkola (IM) def. Taylor Croley/Jordann Grigg, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2, Alli Jastremski/Elli McCole (IM) def. Krista Almli/Kori Faull, 6-1, 6-2; Alyssa Hood/Caiti Tefft (M) def. Zoe Beltrame/Mollie Pruett, 6-3, 7-5; No. 4, Kate Bugni/Emily Bugni (IM) def. Libbie Doney/Hailly Thompson, 6-7 (7-4), 6-2, 10-4.

Kingsford 7, Westwood 1

SINGLES - No. 1, Sam Fleming (K) def. Sarah Massie, 7-5, 6-2; No. 2, Hannah Tresedder (K) def. Caitlin Hewitt, 6-2, 6-4; No. 3, Michelle Scheibe (K) def. Megan Chapman, 6-3, 6-1; No. 4, Santina Bianco (K) def. Courtney Beauchamp, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES - No. 1, Anna Shanks/Kate Lamy (K) def. Kara Harrington/Alexis Forchini, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; No. 2, Taryn Moyle/Katie Rankinen (W) def. Janay Walters/Ali VanRemortel, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; No. 3, Abby Johnson/Megan VanPembrook (K) def. Lacey Pietro/Gabby Hebert, 6-2, 6-4; No. 4, Taylor Jacobson/Jaelyn Jennings (K) def. Shana Caliguri/Rachel Anderson, 7-5, 7-5.

Prep cross country

Marquette Cross Country Invitational

Thursday at Marquette's Presque Isle

Boys team standings: 1. Escanaba, 34; 2. Menominee, 57; 3. Calumet, 119; 4. Kingsford, 129; 5. Marquette, 139; 6. Negaunee, 155; 7. Gwinn, 162; 8. Munising, 190; 9. Norway, 205; 10. Gladstone, 269; 11. Manistique, 306; 12. Ishpeming, 328; 13. Goodman-Pembine (Wis.), 345; 14. Westwood, 358; 15. North Star Academy, 371.

Medalists (top 15): 1. Andrew Stenberg (E), 17:05.9; 2, Davey Luplow (MEN), 17:22.5; 3. Daniel Kulas (K), 17:40.8; 4. Gunther Dedamos (MEN), 17:54.4; 5. Jordan Ogren (E), 18:20.8; 6. Keenan Gantz (NEG), 18:22.7; 7. Eric Cousineau (E), 18:24.1; 8. Devin Berg (C), 18:24.4; 9. Brett Hannah (MUN), 18:35.3; 10. Gabe Ostrenga (E), 18:47.9; 11. Brad Derouin (E), 18:51.0; 12. Lance Rambo (MQT), 18:51.4; 13. Aaron Maas (MEN), 18:53.6; 14. Matt Moilanen (GW), 19:11.3; 15. Grant Johnson (NEG), 19:18.3.

Girls team standings: 1. Calumet, 37; 2., Marquette, 45; 3. Menominee, 55; 4. Escanaba, 87; 5. Gladstone, 196; 6. Munising, 200; 7. Negaunee, 211; 8. Kingsford, 239; 9. Gwinn, 259; 10. Westwood, 261; 11. Norway, 286; 12 Manistique, 288; 13. Goodman-Pembine (Wis.), 297; 14. Ishpeming, 312.

Medalists (top 15): 1. Lindsey Rudden (Mqt), 19:46.1; 2. Tara Kilunen (C), 20:14.1; 3. Kameron Burmeister (MEN), 20:39.9; 4. Leah Kilunen (C), 20:50.6; 5. Calla Martysz (MQT), 20:51.6; 6. Rachel Poyhonen (C), 20:57.5; 7. Aimee Giese (E), 21:03.3; 8. Autumn Mcclure (MEN), 21:13.8; 9. Aubree Peterson (E), 21:18.9; 10. Abbey Helppi (C), 21:35.4; 11. Lilly Johnson (MEN), 21:46.6; 12. Martha Storm (MQT), 21:50.1; 13. Nichole Mackey (MQT), 22:01.8; 14. Liana Storm (MQT), 22:12..4; 15. Evely Delong (C), 22:16.1.

Prep football

Westwood 36, Houghton 0

Score by quarters:

Houghton 0 0 0 0 - 0

Westwood 6 16 0 14 - 36

First quarter

W - Travis Swanson 31 pass from Nathan Clisch (run failed), 4:54

Second quarter

W - Derek Wing 42 pass from Clisch (Swanson pass from Clisch good), 8:22

W - Francois Montbrun 5 run (Swanson pass from Clisch good), 4:06

Third quarter

No scoring

Fourth quarter

W - Swanson 24 pass from Clisch (Clisch run good), 5:57

W - Tyler Harvala 10 run (pass failed), 0:51

First downs - Houghton, 8; Westwood, 14

Rushes-yards - Houghton, 35-18 (Zackary Ohtonen, 17-22); Westwood, 39-267 (Zach Rankinen, 15-93)

Comp-Att-Int-Yards - Houghton, 6-12-2-68 (Ryan LaBerge); Westwood, 5-8-0-111 (Clisch)

Iron Mountain 45, Gwinn 21

Score by quarters:

Gwinn 0 0 7 14 - 21

Iron Mountain 19 2600 - 45

First quarter

IM - Paul Brooks 11 pass from Zach Jacobs (Brooks kick), 8:25.

IM - Tony Ward 56 pass from Jacobs (kick failed), 4:26.

IM - Taylor Huotari 23 run (kick failed), 1:47.

Second quarter

IM - Brooks 2 run (James Christiansen from Jacobs pass good), 11:49.

IM - Brooks 1 run (kick failed), 8:19.

IM - Huotari 56 pass from Gerry Pirkola (kick failed), 5:32.

IM - Matt Willman 50 interception return (kick failed), 2:41.

Third quarter

G - Owen DeVooght 13 run (DeVooght kick good), 3:43.

Fourth quarter

G - Cody Norman 42 run (kick failed), 8:53.

G - Justin Nyquist 52 run (Norman run good), 1:02.

First downs - Gwinn, 11; Iron Mountain, 2

Rushes-yards - Gwinn, 220 (DeVooght, 17-129); Iron Mountain, 70 (Huotari 3-29)

Comp-Att-Int-Yards - Gwinn, Nyquist, 3-5-1-(-9); Iron Mountain, 7-10-0-170 (Jacobs, 4-5-0-91, Pirkola 3-5-0-79)

North Central 36, Munising 12

Score by quarters:

North Central 6 12 12 6 - 36

Munising 6 6 0 0 - 12

First Quarter

M - Cody Hayes, 2-yard run, 2 pt. pass failed, 2:21

NC - Josh Granquist, 78-yard run, 2 pt. run failed, 1:51

Second Quarter

NC - Nick Sexton, 28-yard reception from Rob Granquist, 2 pt. run failed, 9:52

NC - Rob Granquist,10-yard run, 2 pt. failed, 0:07

M - Ryan Walther, 80-yard return, 2 pt. failed, 0:00

Third Quarter

NC - Devin Woodrazka, 28-yard reception from Rob Granquist, 2 pt. failed, 7:35

NC - Josh Granquist, 11-yard run, 2 pt. failed, 1:40

Fourth Quarter

NC - Josh Granquist, 30-yard reception from Rob Granquist, 2 pt. failed, 8:00

Negaunee 12, Calumet 6

Score by quarters:

Negaunee 0 0 6 6 - 12

Calumet 0 6 0 0 - 6

First quarter

No scoring

Second quarter

CAL - James Sturos, 2-yard run (pass failed), 2:19

Third quarter

NEG - Tanner Uren, 38-yard run (pass failed), 9:04

Fourth quarter

NEG - Brock Weaver, 17-yard pass from Uren (pass failed), 2:15

Total offense - NEG 261 (197 run, 64 pass), CAL 238 (181 run, 57 pass); First downs - NEG 11, CAL 13; Rushing - NEG, Dustin Goupille 18-75, Adam Francis 19-62, Uren 6-47, 1 TD, Austin Caya 1-8, Andrew Katona 1-6, Tyler Lajoie, 1-(minus-1); CAL, Sturos 12-69, Tyler Roland 13-67, Clark Kangas 9-43, Bryce Johnson 1-2; - NEG, Uren, 7-15-64, 1 TD; CAL, Sturos 4-15-57, 1 INT; - NEG, Weaver, 4-43, 1 TD, Zane Radloff 1-9, Goupille 1-9, Lajoie 1-3; CAL, Owen Kariniemi 4-57.

Thursday's U.P. Scores

Cedarville 32, Deckerville 8

Forest Park 35, Norway 22

Iron Mountain 45, Gwinn 21

Westwood 36, Houghton 0

L'Anse 40, West Iron County 20

Marquette 34, Cheboygan 21

Negaunee 12, Calumet 6

North Central 36, Munising 12

Mancelona 49, Rudyard 6

St. Ignace 53, East Jordan 0

Traverse City Central 50, Escanaba 6

8-man

Mid Peninsula 56, Brimley 26

Rapid River 54, Posen 14

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web