Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Alger boys win Trenary BMX titles

June 12, 2012
By Journal Sports Staff , The Mining Journal

TRENARY - Two Alger County boys won main event titles on the first night of racing last week at the Trenary Lions Club BMX course in Trenary.

Alan Creamer, 7, of Munising won the 7-year-old and under Novice division, taking the first qualifying race along with the main event. Ernest Goodwin, 5, of Skandia was second in the main event and Hannah Goodwin, 7, of Skandia was third.

In 8 Novice division, Nicholas Singer, 8, of Munising also won the main event, followed by Lizzie Niemi, 8, of Marquette and Bryce Buchbinder, 8, of Rapid River.

Here are other finishers in order starting in first place on June 6:

10 Expert - Noah LaJoie, 10, Negaunee; Andrew Niemi, 10, Marquette; Lucas Basal, 6, Marquette

12 Novice - Seth Fortin, 12, Marquette; Wade Krysiak, 11, Trenary; Weston Hedges, 12, Osier

14 Intermediate - Skyler Fortin, 12, Marquette; Zachary Hallinen, 14, Trenary; Emma Niemi, 15, Marquette; Alex Niemi, 13, Marquette

Marquette BMX

Two racers earned their first wins and two others moved up a class as 51 riders competed at the Marquette BMX track on May 19.

Ava Stern and Xander Marshall achieved their first wins, while intermediate racers Brayden Grange and Bradley Seabord moved up to the Expert class with their victories.

Here are the results, from first place on down in each moto:

36-40 Cruiser: Kris Weide, Jon Spencer, Tyler LaBreche, Julianne Jacuzzo

5-under Novice: Ava Stern, Ernest Goodwin, Drew Bradley

7 Novice: Xander Marshall, Gatlin Karvonen, Payton Manninen, Hannah Goodwin

7 Intermediate: Braden Grange, Lucas Basal, Ethan Larson

8 Novice: Lizzie Niemi, Amiya Trombley, Nicholas Singer, Dawson Lawry, Bryce Buchbinder

9 Intermediate: Noah Lajoie, Ashton Beehr, Hogan Nemetz, Wyatt Clement, Dustin Lohfink

10 Novice: Blaise Tyynismaa, Addison Baynton, Cross Lakenen, Seth Marshall, Will Overmyer

11 Intermediate: Van Ouellette-Ballas, Tyler LaBreche, Pete Ruokola

14 Intermediate: Bradley Seaborg, Alex Niemi, Kenny Davis, Skylar Fortin

15 Intermediate: Forest Luke, Emma Niemi, Jacob Overmyer

17-18 Expert: Michael Noble, Trevor Rochefort, Brody Merrick

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web