Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Miners voted U.P.’s best in Class C

Carney-Nadeau edges Munising in Class D

March 31, 2012
CRAIG REMSBURG - Senior Sports Writer , The Mining Journal

ESCANABA - They advanced to the state Class C quarterfinals and finished with a 22-3 overall record.

For that reason and more, the Negaunee High School basketball Miners have earned their second straight Upper Peninsula Class C boys Team of the Year award.

It's the third time since 2008 that coach Mike O'Donnell's squad has claimed the George Rudness Memorial Trophy, this season by a unanimous vote.

Article Photos

The Negaunee Miners boys basketball team poses with its MHSAA Class C regional championship trophy at Escanaba High School on March 14. The Miners, champions of the Mid-Peninsula Conference as well, were voted as the top team in Class C in the U.P. for the second straight year. (Escanaba Daily Press file photo by Denny Grall)

The Miners captured the Mid-Peninsula Conference title with a 12-0 mark, losing only to Class D regional finalist Munising (40-35) and Marquette (53-45) during the regular season.

NHS lost to Traverse City St. Francis, 71-59, in a quarterfinal game held in Petoskey.

With sophomore guard Tyler Jandron and junior guard-forward Tanner Uren leading a balanced Negaunee attack, the Miners averaged nearly 59 points per game offensively.

On defense, NHS allowed slightly more than 42 ppg.

In Class AB, Sault Ste. Marie (21-3) was a unanimous pick to pocket the Stephen Kleiman Memorial Trophy for the second straight season.

The Blue Devils, behind Steve and Riley Angeli, captured the Straits Area Conference title with a 10-0 record.

Carney-Nadeau, meanwhile, picked up the Class D Team of the Year nod and the Edward Helakoski Memorial Trophy over Ewen-Trout Creek and Munising.

The Wolves (23-3), who made it to the state semifinals before losing to Climax-Scotts, 52-44, picked up 14 UPSSA votes to four for E-TC (22-2) and three for Munising (21-3).

C-N beat Munising, 57-51, in the Class D regional final in Negaunee, after Munising had topped E-TC in a regional semifinal, 57-51.

C-N, led by 5-10 senior Lucas Moreau and 5-9 junior Wade Schetter, claimed the Skyline Conference title with a 13-1 mark.

Paced by 6-2 senior Jordan LaPlant, E-TC took the Porcupine Mountain Conference title with a 6-0 record.

Munising, behind Class D Coach of the Year Dan Waterman and Player of the Year Kenya Oas, claimed the school's first district tournament crown since 1957.

An independent team, the Mustangs lost only to Class C Negaunee (55-40) and Ishpeming (54-52) during the regular season.

Craig Remsburg can be reached at 906-228-2500, ext. 251. His email address is cremsburg@miningjournal.net.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web