Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Affiliated Sites | Home RSS
 
 
 

Annual Y run: Fun for all

April 25, 2010
By JOHANNA BOYLE Journal Ishpeming Bureau

MARQUETTE - Six-year-olds, grandparents, school superintendents, mail carriers -from serious runners to those participating in their first 5K, anyone and everyone who wanted to run found a place at the YMCA Run/Walk Saturday.

The 10th annual event serves as a fundraiser for the Y's Strong Kids Scholarship Campaign, which allows all community members, especially children, to use the Y facilities and programs regardless of their ability to pay.

The multiple races also give area families the chance to get active.

"It's a great spring event to promote families getting healthy together," said Jenna Zdunek, health and wellness director for the Y. "Last year it brought in $2,000, so this year it's probably closer to $3,000."

Over 400 people - 100 more than last year - participated in the 5K, 10K and 10 mile runs and one-mile youth run.

A 5K non-competitive walk and a toddler trot where the youngest runners ran short laps around the Y's lawn were also held.

One of the first races of the spring in the area, the YMCA Run/Walk provides an outlet for the entire family to participate in an activity.

Around 75 volunteers worked to make the event possible, Zdunek said.

"It's a great event for kids to get excited about being healthy," she said.

Winning the boys youth run was Jonah Norman, 12, of Gwinn, with Colton Yesney, 10, of Negaunee, and Adam Skendzel, 10, of Marquette, taking second and third. First for the girls youth run was Julia King, 7, of Marquette, followed by Chloe Norman, 8, of Gwinn, and Sydney Curtis, 9, of Munising.

Coming in first for the women's 5K was Joan Rundman, 48, with a time of 21:09, followed by Alex Bott, 16, with a time of 21:32 and Sheena Carlson, 18, of Negaunee, with a time of 21:53.

The men's 5K winner was Andrew Rickaver, 37, of Marquette with a time of 18:43, followed by Rob Fox, 47, of Negaunee, at 18:53 and Jim Cihak, 60 of Marquette, at 20:10.

Winners in the women's 10K were Emily Humes, 17, of Houghton at 42:53, Kimberly Malandrone, 28, of Marquette at 43:42 and Donna Marcoe, 52, at 44:11.

Winners in the men's 10K were Zachary Benett, 21, of Marquette, at 36:49, Michael Joy, 37, of Marquette at 39:14 and Tim Shandonay, 34, of Marquette at 40:04.

Winning the women's 10 mile run was Vicki Asmus, 41, of Marquette at 1:07:13, followed by Olivial Juntila, 20, at 1:14:36 and Tammy O'Brian, 36, at 1:15:51.

Finally, the men's 10 mile first place finisher was Greg Brozick, 41, at 1:04:54, followed by Fred Jacobs, 51, of Iron River at 1:12:20 and Judd Johnston, 59, of Harvey at 1:14:00.

Johanna Boyle can be reached at 906-486-4401. Her e-mail address is jboyle@miningjournal.net.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web