GHS seniors receive awards

GWINN -The following Gwinn High School Class of 2014 graduates recently received awards:

– Katie M. Aho – Bernice & Brideson Wills Memorial Scholarship, Gwinn VFW/Auxiliary Post 5670 Richard Murphy Memorial Scholarship, Fr. George Pernaski Memorial Scholarship, Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks 405 of Marquette Scholarship, Teal Lake Masonic Lodge/Robert F. Mitchell Memorial Scholarship, Grand Valley State Award for Excellence, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, McCormick/Harju Memorial Scholarship, Betty Coran Award and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Austin Anderson – Central Michigan University Academic Excellence and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Kaylee A. Arnsparger – James W. Marjomaki Memorial Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Kaylee M. Barnhart – South County Fund Scholarship and Skandia Lioness Club Scholarship.

– Guilmarlinda E. Binalangbang – Northern Michigan University Academic Excellence and Gwinn Alumni Association Scholarship.

– Kristine S. Carlson – Central Michigan University Academic Success Award, Gwinn VFW/Auxiliaries Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Owen DeVooght – Doug Zanetti Memorial Scholarship, Knights of Columbus Council 6447 Scholarship, Marquette County 4H Council Scholarship, McCormick/Harju Memorial Scholarship, E. L. Miller Award and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Erik D. Flinn – NMU Excellence Award, Philip & Ruth Spade Scholarship, Valente Family Music & Art Scholarship, GHS Music Booster Scholarship, Superior Arts Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Naria A. Ford-Thompson – Alma College Presidential, Vocal Performance and Distinguished Trustee Awards, Gwinn-Sawyer Area Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, GHS Music Booster Scholarship, Superior Arts Council Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Jessica R. Grubba – Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Ashley M. Hank – NMU Success Award, American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship.

– David B. Hill – Grand Valley State Award for Excellence and Award of Distinction, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Skandia Lions Club Scholarship, Ray Sischo Memorial Scholarship and GHS Music Booster Scholarship.

– Emma N. Hohman – NMU Honors Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Honor Credit Union Scholarship, Knight of Columbus Council 6447 Scholarship and Marquette County 4H Council Scholarship.

– Michele C. Howard – NMU Success Award, American Legion Post 349 Scholarship, Skandia Lioness Club Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Haylee N. Lakenen – Michigan Technological University Presidential Scholarship of Excellence, Sons of the American Legion Squadron 349 Scholarship, Excellence in Education Week Endowment Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Benjamen K. Lauren – NMU Honors Award, Forsyth Township Fire Department/Don Riling Memorial Scholarship, Gwinn VFW/Auxiliary Joan Erickson Scholarship, Marquette County 4H Council Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Michael A. Limon – NMU Success Award.

– Hannah Livingston – NMU Success Award and TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship.

– Brooke L. Luokkala – Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Yale University Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Payton M. Luokkala – University of Michigan M-Pact Award, Just Believe Scholarship, Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Ashley A. Mattson – Alma College Presidential and Distinguished Trustee Awards,Michigan Competitive Scholarship, Sr. Athletic Award and Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks 405 of Marquette Scholarship.

– Jesse P. McGovern – Sr. Athletic Award.

– Katelynn E. McKeen – NMU Success Award, Sr. Athletic Award, River Valley Bank Scholarship and Fr. George Pernaski Scholarship.

– Ringo D. McPherson – Sr. Athletic Award.

– Nicholas C. Miller – NMU Success Award.

– Alexander J. Morse – Sr. Athletic Award.

– Jesse J. Mottes – TruNorth Federal Credit Union Scholarship, Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Melissa M. Neal – NMU Success Award.

– Jake A. Nelson – Sr. Athletic Award.

– Anastasia V. Nikulina – NMU Success Award.

– Justin T. Nyquist – Sr. Athletic Award.

– Rebekka E. Rearick – NMU Honors Award, South County Fund Scholarship, Negaunee Elks Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Elaine R. Schuhmacher – American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship, American Legion Post 349 Scholarship.

– Stephen Simpler – Michigan Competitive Scholarship and GHS Music Booster Scholarship.

– Luke J. Sinnaeve – NMU Success Award and Gwinn Education Association Scholarship.

– Kylor Skinner – Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Shelby L. Talsma – NMU Excellence Award, Waldo Scholarship and Leadership Scholarship, Cooper Office Equipment Scholarship, Marquette County 4H Council Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Terese Trewartha – Metzner Scholarship.

– Adilynn R. VanDuzer – International Air and Hospitality Academy Scholarship and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Allan P. Wakkuri – NMU Success Award and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.

– Isabella D. Wedig – Fr. George Pernaski Scholarship, Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Sr. Athletic Award.

– Anja G. Wiedenhoefer – NMU Honors Award and Kaye Scholarship, Sr. Athletic Award, Michigan Competitive Scholarship and Harold & Frances Anderson Memorial Scholarship.

– Celia M. Wixtrom – Lake Superior State Academic Recognition Scholarship.

– Rachel M. Wood – NMU Honors Award and Michigan Competitive Scholarship.