Worshipping This Week

Marquette

Marquette

Hope

a multi-site

united methodist community

Reverend Kristi Hintz

Reverend Christopher Hintz

906.225.1344 office@mqthope.com

www.mqthope.com

First Campus

111 E. Ridge Street

(Corner of Front and Ridge)

9:00am Worship

Child care available.

10:15am Sunday School

The Connection Center

927 W. Fair Ave, Marquette

Gathering at 11:000am

11:30am Worship and

Kids Connect

Child care available.

St. Paul’s

Episcopal

Church

Kevin G. Thew Forrester, PhD

Ministry Developer/Rector

High and Ridge St.

www.stpaul.dioup.org

10:30am Holy Eucharist Service

Tuesday

8:00am Mindfulheart

Meditation

Messiah

Lutheran

Church elca

305 W. Magnetic St. 225-1119

MessiahLutheranMQT.org

Dave Van Kley, Senior Pastor

Amanda Kossow, Associate Pastor

Saturday Worship 5:00pm

Sunday Worship

8:45 and 10:30am

10:30am Sunday School Ages 3 Through 5th Grade

Nursery Available

Service Broadcast on

Sunny 101.9 FM at 8:45am

Calvary

Lutheran

Church clc

450 W. Ohio Street • 226.9372

www.clclutheran.org/calvary

9:30am Sunday Worship

10:45am Sunday School

10:55 Sunday Bible Study

St. Paul’s

Lutheran

Church

wisconsin synod

6847 US 41South 249.1870

Green Garden

Pastor John Ruege

9:00am Bible Study

Sunday School

10:15am Worship

New

Apostolic

Church

1702 Kimber Ave 226.3427

9:15am Children’s Sunday School

10:30am Service

Wednesday

Programs vary, call for info.

St. Michael

Catholic

Church

401 W. Kaye Ave.

(corner of Kaye and

Presque Isle Avenues)

Fr. Greg Heikkala, Pastor

Fr. Brandon Oman,

Associate Pastor

Saturday Mass 5:00pm

Sunday Masses 8:30 & 10:30am

7:00pm Campus Ministry Mass when NMU is in session.

Monday, Thursday,

Friday Mass 8:00am

Tuesday, Wednesday

Mass 5:15pm

Confession

11:00am-Noon Saturday

or by appointment.

New Life

Church

contemporary

Corner of Fisher and Third

226-2333

www.newlifechurchmqt.com

Pastor Lew Pizzala

Sunday School 9:15am

Worship and Children’s Church 10:30am

Wednesday Service 6:30pm

All programs for nursery through adult

First

Baptist

Church

728 W. Kaye Ave 226-2014

Pastor John Karvonen

9:30am Sunday Bible Class

10:30am Worship Service

Tuesday

6:30pm Tasty Treats & Teaching

Wednesday

7:00pm Bible Study & Prayer

Friday

11:30am Food, Fun, Fellowship

Unity of

Inner

Peace

A Spirituality Study Group

104 W. Ridge Street

Women’s Federation Clubhouse

www.unityofinnerpeace.org

906.869.4702

Sunday Service 10:00am

St. Peter

Cathedral

311 W. Baraga Avenue

Msgr. Michael Steber, Pastor

Saturday Mass 4:00pm

Sunday Mass 8:00 and

10:30am, 6:00pm

Weekday Mass

8:00am and 5:15pm

Confession Saturday

11:00am-12:00pm; other times by appointment

Quaker

Meeting

Worship 1st and 3rd Sundays 11:30am at 4050 US41South

249.1527 or 475.7582 to confirm

Baha’is

of Marquette

Interested in world peace, prayer, elimination of prejudice? Devotiona, classes for children, youth and adults; call 906.361.1844,

lsamarquette@gmail.com or Baha’i faith website www.bahai.org 1.800.228.6483

St. Christopher Catholic

Church

2372 Badger Street

Masses: Saturday 5:30pm

Sunday 10:00am

Tuesday – Friday 12:10pm

Redeemer

Lutheran

Church lcms

1700 W. Fair Ave. 228-9883

www.redeemermqt.org

Rev. Chad Ott

Anna Dauffenbach, DCE

Contemporary Worship

Saturday 5:00pm

Sunday 8:30am

Traditional Worship

Sunday 10:45am

Holy Communion First

and Third Weekends

Saturday 5:00pm

Sunday 10:45am

Nursery Available

At All Services

Educational Opportunities

Saturday 5:00pm King’s Kids

Sunday 9:30am-All Ages

(September – May)

Radio Ministry: “A Word of Hope” Saturday, 5:00pm and Sunday, 10:00am 101.9 FM

Bethel

Baptist

Church

829 W. Grove St. 228-7589

1 block west of McClellan Ave.

www.bethelmarquette.com

Dr. Brian Oberg, Senior Pastor

Hank Steede, Associate Pastor

Christoper Mauser, Youth Director

8:30am Morning Worship

10:00am Sunday School and Adult Bible Fellowships

11:15am Morning Worship

(Nursery care available

during each time slot.)

Children’s Church During 11:15am Service

5:30pm Junior and Senior High Youth Group

Harvey

Prince

of Peace

Lutheran

Church elca

555 Riverside Rd.

(on E. M-28) 249-3122

Rev. Jim Duehring, Pastor

8:30am Adult Class

9:30am Worship with

Holy Communion

10:45am Youth Sunday School

Nursery Available

St. Louis

the King

Catholic Church

264 Silver Creek Road

Rev. Fr. Glenn Theoret, Pastor

Masses: Saturday 4:30pm, Sunday 9:00 and 11:15am

Confessions Saturday

3:30 – 4:00pm or anytime

by appointment

Harvey

Baptist

Church

224 Silver Creek Rd. • 249.1790

harveybaptistchurch.com

9:45am Bible Study

11:00am Worship

Unitarian

Universalist

M-28 E, 2.5 miles E of US41/28 intersection

249.9450 • www.mqtuu.org

Honoring the individual’s search for truth and meaning.

11:00am “Is Confession

Good For the Soul?”

All Are Welcome!

Child Care Available

Little Lake

Holy Innocents Episcopal Church

11:00am Holy Eucharist

Call 942.7178 for location.

Skandia

Marquette

Hope

a multi-site united methodist community

Reverend Kristi Hintz

Reverend Christopher Hintz

906.225.1344 office@mqthope.com

www.mqthope.com

Skandia Campus

189 Krieger Drive

9:00am Worship and

Sunday School

Gwinn

Grace

Lutheran

Church elca

558 W. M-35 • 346-3156

Andrew Plocher, Pastor

8:30am Adult Bible Study

10:00am Worship Service

Children’s Sunday School

K.I. Sawyer

Victory Lutheran

Church lcms

315 Explorer 346-7405

victorysawyer@charterinternet.com

11:15am Worship Service

12:00pm Community Meal

Munising

Sacred Heart

Catholic Church

Corner of Elm Ave. & Jewell St.

Rev. Chris Gardiner

Mass Times

Monday 6:00pm

Tuesday – Thursday 8:00am

Friday 12:10pm

Saturday 4:00pm

Sunday 10:00am

Confession Times

Monday 5:00 – 6:00pm

Friday 11:00am – 12:00pm

Saturday 2:30 – 3:30pm

Traunik

Life Has

Many Choices Eternity Has

Only Two

www.onlyjesussavesyou.com

N2506 ET Road

Evangelist

William L. Roberts

24/7 Via the Website

AuTrain

St. Therese

Catholic

Mission

Rev. Chris Gardiner

Mass Sunday Noon

Confessions Sunday

Following Mass

Big Bay

Community

Presbyterian Church

Rev. Sudalak Layraman

10:30am Worship

Champion- Michigamme

Our Redeemer Lutheran

Church lcmc

Champion

10:30am Worship

Sunday School, Discipleship/Confirmation Classes Follow Service

Sacred

Heart

Catholic Church

Champion

Sunday Mass 11:00am

Woodland

United Methodist Church

US41 East, Michigamme

Pastor Rev. Pete LeMoine

Sunday School 9:30am

Worship 11:00am

Republic

St. Augustine Catholic Church

574 Kloman Ave. 376-8475

Saturday 7:00pm

Bethany

Lutheran

Church elca

Rev. Kevin Kaiser

9:00am Sunday School/

Confirmation Classes

10:00am Coffee/Fellowship

10:30am Worship/HC

Monday 7:00pm Worship/HC

Ishpeming

Bethel

Lutheran

Church elca

333 E. Ridge Street

www.bethelish.org

Pastor Lauri Maki

Saturday, March 18

6:30pm Worship

Sunday, March 19

8:00am Worship with

Holy Communion

9:15am Sunday School

10:30am Worship

Broadcast on WJPD 92.3 FM

Wednesday, March 22

7:00pm Lenten Worship

Trinity

Lutheran

Church elca

Our 146th Year

414 E. Ridge 486-6791

Kenneth Lahners, Pastor

8:15am Early Worship with Holy Communion

9:15am Sunday School

9:30am Adult Education

10:30am Late Worship

with Holy Communion

Radio Broadcast on 97.5 FM

Bethany

Lutheran

Church elca

Join Us On The Journey

715 Mather Ave. 486-4351

www.bethanyishpeming.org

The Rev. Warren Geier, Pastor

Sunday School 9:00am

Sunday Worship with Holy Communion 10:30am

Followed by Fellowship Hour

Nursery Care Provided

Apostolic

Lutheran

Church

1700 US 41 West

9:30am Sunday School

10:30am Sunday Church Service

Wednesday

7:00pm Bible Class

St. John

The Evangelist

Catholic

Church

325 Pine St. (Downtown)

Fr. Larry Van Damme

Saturday Mass 4:30pm

Sunday Mass 9:00am

Wesley

United

Methodist Church

801 Hemlock St. • 486.4681

www.ishpemingwesley.org

JJ Mannschreck, Pastor

9:00am Contemporary Worship

10:00am Messy Church

11:00am Traditional Worship

Bible

Baptist

Church garbc

615 S. North Lake Dr. 485-4653

www.ishpemingbiblebaptist.org

bbcishpeming@gmail.com

Pastor Ben Marx

9:30am Sunday School & ABF

11:00am Worship Service

Children’s Church/Nursery Care

Wednesday

6:30 – 8:00pm AWANA Grades K – 8

United

Presbyterian Church

112 E. Euclid Street 485-5111

10:30am Worship Followed

by Coffee Fellowship

Wednesday

4:00pm Lenten Study

We Gather as a Community of Faith. Come Join Us!

Christ

The King

Lutheran Church

missouri synod

440 Stoneville Rd. 485-4432

www.christking-ish.org

Hearing Assistance Available

Rev. Dwain Thomsen, Pastor

DCE Amanda Stacy

Saturday

5:00pm Evening Worship

Sunday

8:30am Early Service

9:30am Sunday School

10:45am Late Service

Laestadian

Lutheran

Church

567 Washington 485-1791

www.ishpemingllc.org

11:00am Morning Service

6:30pm Evening Service

Holy Communion –

First Sunday

No Evening Service –

Last Sunday

Hope

Free Evangelical Lutheran

Church aflc

795 North Lake Drive 485-5714

Pastor Dave Ryerson

www.hopefreelutheran.org

9:30am Worship Service

Holy Communion

First and Third Sundays

11:00am Sunday School

Wednesday

7:00pm Lenten Service

Negaunee

Bethany

Lutheran

Church

550 Cherry St. 475-9533

Rev. Tamra Harder, Pastor

10:15am Fellowship

11:15am Sunday Worship

St. John’s

Episcopal

Church

All Are Welcome.

No Exceptions.

Teal Lake & Main 475-4012

10:00am Holy Eucharist

and Sunday School

Immanuel

Lutheran

Church

520 US41E 475.9161

office@immanuelnegaunee.org

Pastor Steve Solberg

Pastor Marcia Solberg

Sunday

9:45am Sunday School

8:30 and 11:00am

Worship Service

10:00am Adult Education

Monday

6:00pm Worship Service

COMMENTS